MY KOLKATA EDUGRAPH
ADVERTISEMENT
regular-article-logo Monday, 22 April 2024

Brahmastra, Gangubai Kathiawadi and Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 lead IIFA nominations

The 23rd edition of the International Indian Film Academy and Awards ceremony will be held at Yas Island, Abu Dhabi from February 9-11, 2023

Entertainment Web Desk Calcutta Published 26.12.22, 02:10 PM

IMDb

Ayan Mukerji’s fantasy drama Brahmastra: Part One – Shiva, Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s Alia Bhatt-headlined Gangubai Kathiawadi and Kartik Aaryan-Kiara Advani-starrer horror comedy Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 lead the list of films that have bagged nominations in various categories for the upcoming International Indian Film Academy and Awards (IIFA), the organisers of the award show announced on Monday.

The aforementioned three films have made it to the Best Picture category alongside Ajay Devgn’s Drishyam 2 and Saif Ali Khan-Hrithik Roshan-starrer Vikram Vedha for the 23rd edition of IIFA, to be held at Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, from February 9-11, 2023.

ADVERTISEMENT

The nominees for Performance in a Leading Role (Male) are Kartik Aaryan (Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2), Abhishek Bachchan (Dasvi), Ajay Devgn (Drishyam 2), Rajkummar Rao (Monica O My Darling), Anupam Kher (The Kashmir Files) and Hrithik Roshan (Vikram Vedha).

The nominations for the Direction category include Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2, Brahmastra Part One: Shiva, Darlings, Gangubai Kathiawadi, Monica O My Darling, and R. Madhavan’s directorial debut Rocketry: The Nambi Effect.

Alia leads the nominees for Performance in a Leading Role (Female) with two nominations, one each for Darlings and Gangubai Kathiawadi. Yami Gautam Dhar (A Thursday), Tabu (Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2) and Shefali Shah (Darlings) are the other nominees for this award.

The nominees for Performance in a Supporting Role (Female) include Sheeba Chadha (Badhaai Do), Mouni Roy (Brahmastra Part One: Shiva), Nimrat Kaur (Dasvi), Tabu (Drishyam 2) and Radhika Apte (Monica O My Darling).

The nominees for Performance in a Supporting Role (Male) are Abhishek Banerjee (Bhediya), Shah Rukh Khan (Brahmastra Part One: Shiva), Vijay Raaz (Gangubai Kathiawadi), Anil Kapoor (Jugjugg Jeeyo) and Sikander Kher (Monica O My Darling).

According to a press communique, the nominees for Best Story (Original) are Akshat Ghildial and Suman Adhikary for Badhaai Do, Ayan Mukerji for Brahmastra Part One: Shiva, R. Balki for Chup, Jasmeet K. Reen and Parveez Shaikh for Darlings and Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri for The Kashmir Files.

The nominees for Best Story (Adapted) are Aamil Keeyan Khan and Abhishek Pathak for Drishyam 2, S. Hussain Zaidi and Jane Borges for Gangubai Kathiawadi, Yogesh Chandekar for Monica O My Darling, R. Madhavan for Rocketry: The Nambi Effect, and Pushkar-Gayatri and B.A. Fida for Vikram Vedha.

Follow us on:
ADVERTISEMENT