Advertisement

Home / Jharkhand / Indian Steel emerge overall champs in district archery

Indian Steel emerge overall champs in district archery

Tata cradle second in tourney that marks a return of the sport after lockdown
The East Singhbhum District Archery Championship underway in Jamshedpur on Friday.
The East Singhbhum District Archery Championship underway in Jamshedpur on Friday.
Picture by Bhola Prasad

Jayesh Thaker   |   Jamshdepur   |   Published 05.02.21, 07:44 PM

Indian Steel & Wire Products (ISWP) pocketed 22 medals – 10 gold, 6 silver and as many bronze – to emerge overall champions in the 5th East Singhbhum District Archery Championship on Friday.

Tata Archery Academy (TAA) finished second with 20 medals – 8 gold, 6 silver and as many bronze – at the day-long event held at the archery training centre ground in Burmamines.

Advertisement

The championship organised by East Singhbhum District Archery Association marked the return of the sport post-Covid.

The archers of the cradle run by ISWP came up with some fine shooting skills to find the target with precision. The likes of Megha Besra (309 points), Santoshi Giri (296) proved their mettle in the senior and junior section for girls compound division.

Santoshi also claimed gold in the sub-junior and under-14 section to win all-round applause from a motley crowd.

ISWP archers also came with excellent performance while making a clean sweep in the junior boys’ category Indian round with Satri Samad (148 points), Satnam Singh (143) and Rajkumar Bhagat (142) claiming the top three spots in the Indian round.

Meghrai Soren of ISWP grabbed the top slot in the senior boys’ section by scoring 152 points, also in the Indian round.

The trainees of TAA made a clean sweep in the recurve division event for junior boys with Shrey Bhardwaj (328) Mrinal Chouhan (309) and Alpi Tudu (299) walking home with the top three positions.

Shrey also topped in the senior recurve category with 328 points, in the process edging out teammates Subhodeep (327) and Sourav (313).

The cadets of Tata cradle also held complete sway over the boys’ sub-junior recurve section.  Aditya Roy (318), Kunal Biriuly (316) and Dev Arjun (315) finished in the top three.      

TAA’s Piyush claimed gold in the boys’ under-14 with 318 points in his kitty.



Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
 
 
 
Copyright © 2020 The Telegraph. All rights reserved.