Calcutta Boys’ School

Clifford Hicks Memorial International Debate 6th Edition: An elating event for students of India & Abroad

Our Correspondent
Our Correspondent
Posted on 22 Oct 2022
13:23 PM
The participants of the debate with Mr Raja McGee and Mr Sudip Bandyopadhyay

The participants of the debate with Mr Raja McGee and Mr Sudip Bandyopadhyay Calcutta Boys' School

Advertisement
Summary
More than 50 schools participated in the 6th edition of Clifford Hicks International School from India and abroad
From the 18th to 21st October 2022, the 6th edition of The Clifford Hicks International Debate took place where contestants from prestigious Schools from all over India and abroad displayed their rhetorical skills and their debating flair, all this in the loving memory of Mr Hicks

The Clifford Hicks Memorial International Debate, in commemoration of the life and services of Clifford Hicks, Principal & Secretary of CBS (1952 to 1974.) began to be organised as a yearly event in the year 2015 by the present Principal of Calcutta Boys’ School, Mr Raja McGee.

From the 18th to 21st October 2022, the 6th edition of The Clifford Hicks International Debate took place where contestants from prestigious Schools from all over India and abroad displayed their rhetorical skills and their debating flair, all this in the loving memory of Mr Hicks.

He was an exemplar of wit and wisdom, an intellectual of the highest calibre, a voracious reader, a political analyst (the Anglo Indian MLA in 1967), a sports fan, a dreamer, an understanding and extremely generous friend to all who needed help, and a wonderfully well-informed teacher and above all an orator par excellence, whose speeches, both in the school chapel and the legislative assembly, were inspiring, informative and convincing. The acumen with which he got his point across, without any hysterics or drama, is the aspiration of any good debater.

Advertisement

The event witnessed young contestants from prestigious Schools from all over the World display their rhetorical skills and showcase their debating flair.

Same as in previous years, the debate was held in two Categories--Category I for Classes XI & XII, --Category II for Classes IX & X,with prelims and finals for each stage. The top seven teams from the Prelims qualified for the finals in each Category.

Dr Shashi Panja, Minister for Industries, Commerce & Enterprises and Department of Women and Child Development and Social Welfare of the Government of West Bengal, was the Chief Guest for the opening ceremony of the event.

Shri Sudip Bandyopadhyay, Hon’ble Member of Parliament

Shri Sudip Bandyopadhyay, Hon’ble Member of Parliament Calcutta Boys' School

Smt. Nayna Bandyopadhyay   Hon’ble Member of the Legislative Assembly, West Bengal

Smt. Nayna Bandyopadhyay Hon’ble Member of the Legislative Assembly, West Bengal Calcutta Boys' School

Shri Sudip Bandyopadhyay, Hon’ble Member of Parliament and Smt. Nayna Bandyopadhyay

Hon’ble Member of the Legislative Assembly, West Bengal were the guest of honour at the closing ceremony of the debate event.

Here is the list of schools that participated in the Clifford Hicks Memorial International Debate:

  • Gems New Millennium School, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
  • Baldwin Girls' High School, Bangalore
  • Baldwin Boys' High School, Bangalore
  • Christ Church School, Mumbai
  • The Bishop's Co Ed School, Undri
  • The Bishop's School, Camp, Pune
  • W.H. Smith Memorial School, Varanasi UP
  • St Mary's School, Pune
  • St. Patrick's H.S. School, Asansol
  • La Martiniere College Boys, Lucknow
  • Prasad International School, Jaunpur
  • The Bishop's Co-Ed School, Kalyaninagar, Pune
  • Wynberg Allen School, Mussouri
  • Swaraj India Public School, Kanpur
  • Loreto Convent, Asansol
  • St. Joseph's College, Prayagraj
  • Hutchings High School And Junior College, Pune
  • Ingraham Institute, Bangalore
  • St. Vincent’s High & Technical School, Asansol.
  • G. D. Goenka Public School, Kanpur
  • Loreto Day School, Dharmatala, kolkata
  • Loreto Day School, Elliot Road, Kolkata
  • Don Bosco School, Bandel
  • Welland Gouldsmith School, Patuli
  • St Claret School, Debpukur, Barrackpore
  • Calcutta Girls' High School, Kolkata
  • Central Modern School, Kolkata
  • St. Thomas' Day School Kolkata
  • St. Sebastien School, Kolkata
  • St. Xavier's Collegiate School, Kolkata
  • The Future Foundation School,Kolkata
  • Julien Day School, Howrah
  • St. Augustine's Day School, Shyamnagar
  • Methodist School, Dankuni
  • La Martiniere For Girls, Kolkata
  • St. Thomas' Boys' School, Kidderpore, Kolkata
  • St James' School Kolkata
  • Loreto House, Kolkata
  • Young Horizons School, Kolkata
  • The Heritage School, Kolkata
  • St Francis Xavier School, Salt Lake, Kolkata
  • Birla High School, Kolkata
  • La Martiniere For Boys, Kolkata
  • St Aloysius Orphanage And Day School, Kolkata
  • Julien Day School, Ganganagar
  • Loreto Convent Entally, Kolkata
  • Young Horizons School, Kolkata
  • Welland Gouldsmith School (B.B. Ganguly)
  • Douglas Memorial Higher Secondary School, Barrackpore, WB
  • Agrasain Balika Siksha Sadan, Howrah
  • Julien Day School, Elgin Road, Kolkata
  • The Assembly Of God Church School, Tollygunge
  • Pratt Memorial School.Kolkata
  • St Paul's Mission School, Scott Lane, Kolkata
  • Don Bosco School, Liluah
  • Calcutta Boys’ School, Kolkata
  • St. Augustine's Day School, Kolkata
  • Loreto Day School, Sealdah
  • Julien Day School, Kalyani, W.B
  • Jewish Girls’ School, Kolkata

Topics For The Debate

  • Information technology should be education's top priority.
  • It is the responsibility of art and literature to challenge society's values.
  • News that is free of censorship is the only way people can find out the truth. Museums have no right to hold and exhibit items that belong to other countries.
  • Modern sport does not provide good role models.
  • Preoccupation with a country's heritage restricts its development in the modern world.

Result of the 6th Clifford Hicks International Debate 2022

The moderators of the debate event

The moderators of the debate event Calcutta Boys' School

CATEGORY II PRELIMS

COMBINED RESULT OF POOLS A & B held on 18th & 19th October 2022

  • RUNNER-UP SPEAKER: ABHINAV CHATTERJEE(LA MARTINIERE FOR BOYS, KOLKATA)
  • BEST SPEAKER: NIKHILESH MUKHERJEE (LA MARTINIERE FOR BOYS, KOLKATA)
  • RUNNER-UP TEAM: THE HERITAGE SCHOOL, KOLKATA
  • WINNING TEAM: LA MARTINIERE FOR BOYS, KOLKATA

CATEGORY I PRELIMS

COMBINED RESULT OF POOLS A & B held on 18th & 19th October 2022

  • RUNNER-UP SPEAKER: 1. AVINASH RAI (ST. JAMES SCHOOL, KOLKATA)
  • 2. IFFA AJAJ (SWARAJ INDIA PUBLIC SCHOOL, KANPUR)
  • BEST SPEAKER: ANSHITA SRIVASTAVA (SWARAJ INDIA PUBLIC SCHOOL, KANPUR)
  • RUNNER-UP TEAM: CALCUTTA BOYS’ SCHOOL, KOLKATA
  • WINNING TEAM: SWARAJ INDIA PUBLIC SCHOOL, KANPUR

CATEGORY II FINALS Held on 20th October 2022

  • RUNNER-UP SPEAKER: HRIDIKA DEB (THE HERITAGE SCHOOL, KOLKATA)
  • BEST SPEAKER: KAUSHIKI SEN (CALCUTTA GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL, KOLKATA)
  • RUNNER-UP TEAM: CALCUTTA GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL, KOLKATA
  • WINNING TEAM: THE HERITAGE SCHOOL, KOLKATA

CATEGORY I FINALS Held on 21st October 2022

  • RUNNER-UP SPEAKER: ANSHITA SRIVASTAVA (SWARAJ INDIA PUBLIC SCHOOL,
  • KANPUR)
  • BEST SPEAKER: RIYA SHINDE (THE BISHOP’S CO-ED SCHOOL, KALYANI NAGAR,
  • PUNE
  • RUNNER-UP TEAM: THE BISHOP’S CO-ED SCHOOL, KALYANI NAGAR, PUNE
  • WINNING TEAM: SWARAJ INDIA PUBLIC SCHOOL, KANPUR
Category I winner & runner up

Category I winner & runner up Calcutta Boys' School

Last updated on 22 Oct 2022
13:23 PM
Advertisement
Read Next