Player is fancied

26 February 2019 12:00 AM
OUR TURF CORRESPONDENT
Trainer Rajinder's three-year-old colt, Player (Akash Rajput-up) is fancied to lift the 1,200m Lala Bansidhar and Brijmohan Gupta Memorial Million, the main attraction at the Delhi on Thursday. SEL...

Trainer Rajinder's three-year-old colt, Player (Akash Rajput-up), is fancied to lift the 1,200m Lala Bansidhar and Brijmohan Gupta Memorial Million, the main attraction at the Delhi on Thursday.
SELECTIONS
2.30pm: Ashwa Dhruvi 1. Mister Best 2. Come on Sexy 3.
3pm: Rising Concert 1. Sacharines 2. Mister Shao 3.
3.30pm: Oscar Nominated 1. Atomic Power 2. Captain Roy 3.
4pm: Player 1. Franco 2. Veerabhadra 3.
4.30pm: Atticus 1. Niche Diamond 2. Celestial Moon 3.
5pm: Marks Man 1. Sun Light 2. Big News 3.
Day's Best: Atticus  Double: Rising Concert & Marks Man.

Advertisement

 

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

 

Mumbai

March 4:

Inner Sand Track

(600m) Metres 
Pricelessgirl (Ayyar) in 39s. Easy.
800 Metres
Lord Commander (S.Nayak) in, Pleiades (Santosh) in 51s;  (600m) 38s.  Both moved well.
Between The Waters (V.Jodha) in, Kilkarry Bridge (Parbat) in 50s;  (600m) 37s. Former superior.
Godsword (Kaviraj) in 51s;  (600m) 37s. . Moved well.
Dancing Jade (Kuldeep) in 51s; (600m) 37s.  Moved freely.
Who’syourdaddy (Kamble) in 54s; (600m) 40s.  Moved fluently.
Caesar (B.Nikhil) in, Translator (Rb) in 55s; (600m) 40s.  Former finished well clear.
Pokerface (Rb) in 55s; (600m) 41s.  Easy.
Myrcella (B.Nikhil) in 49s;  (600m) 36s.  Pleased.
1000 Metres 
Galloping Goldmine (V.Jodha) in, Outstanding (Ajinkya) in 1-7s; (600m) 38s.  Former superior.
Gdansk (S.Shinde) in 1-9s; (600m) 41s.  Moved freely.
Tasch (Merchant) in, Holy Smoke (P.Naidu) in 1-4s; (600m) 38s.  Former pleased and finished 2L ahead.
Mystic Bay (Kamble) in, Excellent Sorrento (Pereira) in 1-5s; (600m) 37s.  Former was 3L superior.
Augustus Caesar (S.Amit) in 1-6s; (600m) 38s.  Moved well.
Conscience (Kamble) in, Courageous Star (Pereira) in 1-5s; (600m) 37s. Former ended 3L in front.
Tristar (Rb) in, Judy Blue Eyes (B.Nikhil) in 1-7s; (600m) 39s.  Former started 6L behind and finished level.
Night Watch (V.Jodha) in, Kildare (Ajinkya) in 1-5s;  (600m) 37s.  Former superior.
Bakhtawar (D.A.Naik) in 1-6s;  (600m) 38s.  Moved well.
Belenus (Pradeep) in, American Odessey (Apprentice) in 1-4s; (600m) 38s. Former impressed and finished 5L ahead.
Ricardus (V.Jodha) in, Bernice (Ajinkya) in 1-8s; (600m) 39s.  Pair moved level freely.
Westeros (J.Chinoy) in, Splash (Pradeep) in 1-4s; (600m) 39s. . Former finished 5L ahead.
Fanfare (Ajinkya) in, Medici (V.Jodha) in 1-5s; (600m) 38s.  Both moved neck and neck freely.
Despacito (J.Chinoy) in, Hidden Gold llate Positano (Apprentice) in 1-6s; (600m) 40s.  Former finished 4L ahead.

1200 Metres

Cormorant (Pradeep) in, Its A Deal (Merchant) in 1-20s; (600m) 39s. Former finished a distance ahead.
We Break The Rules (Pradeep) in, Sunset (Apprentice) in 1-19s; (600m) 39s.  Both pleased.

Outer Sand Track

800 Metres
Romanesque (Hamir) in, Dazzling Eyes (Pereira) in 51s; (600m) 38s.  Both moved level freely.
Gentillesse (Rb) in 54s; (600m) 39s.  Moved freely.
Texas Gold (Pradeep) in 57s; (600m) 42s.  Easy.

Race Track

800 Metres
Jack Flash (Nazil) in 52s;  (600m) 38s.  Urged.

1000 Metres

Highland Woods (Santosh) in 1-7s;  (600m) 38s.  Moved freely.
Verdandi (Kuldeep) in 1-7s; (600m) 37s. . Moved well.

 

Gate practice on Inner Sand Track

1000 Metres

Faberge (Parbat) in, Stick To The Plan (V.Jodha) in 1-8s; (600m) 40s.  Former finished 3L ahead.
   
&&&&&&&&&&&
March 5:

Inner Sand Track

 (600m) Metres 
Sunrise Ruby (Nazil) in 38 Moved freely.
800 Metres 
Athulya (Zervan) in, Bait and Switch (V.Jodha) in 52, (600m) 38 Pair handy.
Eagleinthesky (Parmar) in, Momentum (Roushan) in 54, (600m) 40 Pair level.
 
1000 Metres 
Thailand (J.Pradeep) in 1.03, (600m) 38 Excelled.
Sandman (Chouhan) in 1.05, (600m) 38 Pleased.
Bronx (Chouhan) in 1.07, (600m) 38 Moved well.