President of India

National Awards to Teachers 2022: On September 5, the President will give to 46 teachers

Our Correspondent
Our Correspondent
Posted on 26 Aug 2022
13:19 PM

WikiMedia Commons

Advertisement
Summary
On Teachers' Day (September 5, 2022) at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi, President Droupadi Murmu will present National Awards to Teachers 2022 to 46 chosen honorees
The national Awards to Teachers ceremony will be streamed live on the education ministry's website, webcast.gov.in/moe, and televised on Doordarshan and Swayam Prabha channels

On Teachers' Day (September 5, 2022) at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi, President Droupadi Murmu will present National Awards to Teachers 2022 to 46 chosen honorees. Every year on Teachers Day, the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, hosts a national-level event to present the National Awards to the nation's top teachers, who are chosen following a rigorous, transparent, and online three-stage selection process.

Additionally, the 2022 National Awards to Teachersceremony will be streamed live on the education ministry's website, webcast.gov.in/moe, and televised on Doordarshan and Swayam Prabha channels.

List of Teachers selected for National Award 2022

Advertisement
  1. Anju Dahiya, Lecturer, Govt S Sec School Barwasni, District - Sonipat, Haryana - 131001
  2. Yudhveer, JBT Incharge of the School, GPS Anoga, District - Chamba, Himachal Pradesh – 176312
  3. Virender Kumar, Teacher, GSSS Dharogra, District - Shimla, Himachal Pradesh - 171019
  4. Harpreet Singh, Head Teacher, Govt. Primary Smart School Bihla, District - Barnala, Punjab – 148100
  5. Arun Kumar Garg, Principal, GMSS Datewas, District - Mansa, Punjab - 151502
  6. Rajni Sharma, Teacher, Nigam Pratibha Vidyalaya, District - North West Delhi, Delhi – 110085
  7. Kaustubh Chandra Joshi, Principal, SDS GIC Pratappur-Chakaluwa, District - Nainital, Uttarakhand – 263139
  8. Seema Rani, Principal, Government Senior Secondary School - Dhanas - Chandigarh (UT), District - Chandigarh - U.T., Chandigarh – 160014
  9. Sunita, Teacher, GSSS Badhir Bikaner, District - Bikaner, Rajasthan - 334004
  10. Durga Ram Muwal, Teacher, Government Upper Primary School Pargiyapada, District - Udaipur, Rajasthan - 313702
  11. Maria Murena Miranda, Principal, Government High School Morpirla, District - South Goa, Goa – 403703
  12. Umesh Bharatbhai Vala, Teacher, Saint Mary School Rajkot, District - Rajkot, Gujarat – 360007
  13. Neeraj Saxena, Teacher, Govt Primary School Salegarh, District - Raisen, Madhya Pradesh – 464665
  14. Om Prakash Patidar, Lecturer, Govt. Excellence Higher Secondary School Shajapur, District - Shajapur, Madhya Pradesh - 465001
  15. Mamta Ahar, Assistant Teacher, Govt Primary School P Sakharam Dubey, District - Raipur, Chhattisgarh - 492001
  16. Kavita Sanghvi, Principal, Chatrabhuj Narsee Memorial School, District - Mumbai, Maharashtra – 400056
  17. Iswar Chandra Nayak, Teacher, Government Upper Primary School Kanapur, District - Puri, Odisha - 752114
  18. Buddhadev Dutta, Teacher, Joypur Primary School, District - Bankura, West Bengal – 722138
  19. Javid Ahmed Rather, Principal, Government Boys Higher Secondary School Baramulla, District - Baramula, Jammu And Kashmir – 193101
  20. Mohd Jabir, Teacher, Government Middle School Karith, District - Kargil, Ladakh - 194109
  21. Khursheed Ahmad, Teacher, Composite School Sahawa, District - Deoria, Uttar Pradesh – 274201
  22. Saurabh Suman, Teacher, Lalit Narayan Laxmi Narayan Project Girls High School, District - Supaul, Bihar – 852139
  23. Nishi Kumari, Teacher, Mahadev Higher Secondary School, District - Patna, Bihar – 803202
  24. Amit Kumar, Teacher, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Theog, District - Shimla, Himachal Pradesh – 171201
  25. Sidharth Yonzone, Principal, Eklavya Model Residential School, District - Gyalshing, Sikkim – 737111
  26. Jainus Jacob, Teacher, Kendriya Vidyalaya Thrissur, District - Thrissur, Kerala - 680551
  27. G Ponsankari , Teacher, Kendriya Vidyalaya Tumakuru, District - Tumakuru, Karnataka – 572101
  28. Umesh T P, Teacher, GLPS Amruthapura, District - Chitradurga, Karnataka - 577526
  29. Mimi Yhoshii, Head Teacher, GMS Officers Hill, District - Kohima, Nagaland - 797001
  30. Nongmaithem Gautam Singh, Teacher, Eastern Ideal High School, District - Imphal East, Manipur – 795008
  31. Mala Jigdal Dorjee, Principal, Modern Senior Secondary School, District - Gangtok, Sikkim – 737101
  32. Gamchi Timre R. Marak, Head Teacher, Educere Higher Secondary School, District - East Garo Hills, Meghalaya - 794111
  33. Santosh Nath, Acting Head Teacher, South Mirzapur High School, District - South Tripura, Tripura – 799155
  34. Meenakshi Goswami, Principal, CNS Higher Secondary School, District - Sonitpur, Assam – 784153
  35. Shipra , Teacher, Tata Workers Union High School Kadma, District - East Singhbum, Jharkhand – 831011
  36. Ravi Aruna, Teacher, Asnra Zilla Parishad High School Kanuru, District - Krishna, Andhra Pradesh – 520007
  37. T N Sridhar, Teacher, Zilla Parishad High School, District - Mahbubnagar, Telangana – 509340
  38. Kandala Ramaiah, Teacher, ZP High School Abbapur, District - Mulugu, Telangana – 506343
  39. Sunitha Rao, Principal, Delhi Public School Nacharam, District – Medchal Malkajgiri, Telangana – 500076
  40. Vandna Shahi, Principal, BCM School, District - Ludhiana, Punjab - 141013
  41. Ramachandran K, Teacher, Panchayat Union Primary School Keelambal, District - Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu - 623527
  42. Shashikant Sambhajirao Kulthe, Teacher, Zilla Parishad Primary School Damunaiktanda Tqgeorai, District - Beed, Maharashtra - 414203
  43. Somnath Waman Walke, Teacher, ZPCPS Pargaon Jogeshwari, District - Beed, Maharashtra – 414203
  44. Aravindaraja D, Teacher, Artchouna Soupraya Naikar Government High School Mudaliarpet, District - Pondicherry, Puducherry – 605004

Special Category for differently abled teachers

  1. Pradeep Negi, Lecturer, Govt. Inter Collage Bhel, District - Hardwar, Uttarakhand - 249407(Divyaang)
  2. Ranjan Kumar Biswas, PSRT, GSSS Bambooflat, District - South Andamans, Andaman & Nicobar Islands – 744103. (Working with visually impaired students)
Last updated on 26 Aug 2022
13:21 PM
Advertisement
Read Next