Roll call of recognition

Read more below

By This year’s The Telegraph School Awards for Excellence threw up winners from a large number of schools. A list of those who shone
  • Published 9.09.08
  •  

Ambuja Realty Award for the Best Maintained School

Students of St John’s Diocesan School collect the Ambuja Realty Award for Best Maintained School

Certificates of honour

• Ballygunge Shiksha Sadan
• Don Bosco School, Liluah
• Don Bosco School, Park Circus
• The Frank Anthony Public School
• KV Command Hospital School, Alipore
• Kendriya Vidyalaya, IIT Kharagpur
• Loreto House
• St John’s Diocesan School

Winner: St John’s Diocesan School

GD Salarpuria Foundation Award for the Best Academic Performance by a School (CBSE)

Certificates of Honour

• Bhavan’s Gangabux Kanoria Vidyamandir
• Birla High School (Boys)
• Kendriya Vidyalaya, IIT Kharagpur
• Mahadevi Birla Girls’ Higher Secondary School

Winner: Bhavan’s Gangabux Kanoria Vidyamandir

The TTEF Award for Best Academic Performance by a School (ISC)

Certificates of Honour

• Don Bosco School, Liluah
• La Martiniere for Boys
• La Martiniere for Girls
• National Gems Higher Secondary School

Winners: La Martiniere for Boys
Don Bosco School, Liluah

TTEF Award for Best Academic Performance by a School (WB board)

Certificates of Honour

• Al-Ameen Mission School
• Jodhpur Park Boys’ School
• Mahesh Sri Ramkrishna Ashram Vidyalaya (HS)
• Ramakrishna Mission Boys’ Home, Rahara
• South Point High School
• Vivekananda Mission Asram, Haldia

Winner: Vivekananda Mission Asram, Haldia

Balrampur Chini Mills Award for Outstanding Talent

Anubrata Basu receiving the Balrampur Chini Mills Award for Outstanding Talent

Certificates of Honour

• Anweshaa Dutta Gupta, Lycee School (singing)
• Anubrata Basu, St James’ School (performing arts)
• Antara Dey, Mansur Habibullah Memorial School (art)
• Sharanya Deb, National Gems Higher Secondary School (acting)
• Avilash Pahi, La Martiniere for Boys (debate)
• Sambit Chatterjee, Birla High School (Boys)

Winner: Anubrata Basu, St James’ School (performing arts)

Award for Academic Excellence by a Student

Certificates of Honour

• Devashis Mukherjee, Bhavan’s Gangabux Kanoria Vidyamandir
• Adrija Datta, Gokhale Memorial Girls’ School
• Anurag Mantry, St James’ School
• Debanjan Saha, Mahesh Sri Ramkrishna Ashram Vidyalaya (HS)
• Rik Sengupta, South Point High School
• Shreyasi Datta, Springdale High School (HS), Kalyani

Winners: Devashis Mukherjee, Bhavan’s Gangabux Kanoria Vidyamandir
Rik Sengupta, South Point High School

Anand Paul Memorial Award for Social Service

Certificates of Honour

• Don Bosco School, Liluah
• Don Bosco School, Park Circus
• The Frank Anthony Public School
• La Martiniere for Boys
• Loreto House

Winner: Loreto House

Award for Best Sportsperson of the Year

Kamal Chakraborty’s Bhalopahar School received the Patton Award for A School That Cares

Certificates of Honour

• Dipayan Saha, St Augustine’s Day School, Ripon Street (badminton)
• Dipanjan Saha, St Augustine’s Day School, Ripon Street (badminton)
• Navanil Sengupta, St Augustine’s Day School, Ripon Street (table tennis)
• Diptesh Chatterjee, Haryana Vidya Mandir (swimming)
• Saheli Nath, Bhavan’s Gangabux Kanoria Vidyamandir (chess)
• Jayojit Basu, WWA Cossipore English School (cricket)
• Vedant Jaitha, La Martiniere for Boys (golf)
• Diptayan Ghosh, South Point High School (chess)
• Roshni Ali, La Martiniere for Girls (all-round)
• Lydia Gomez, La Martiniere for Girls (basketball)
• Raseena Chablani, La Martiniere for Girls (tennis)
• Ankit Goenka, The Frank Anthony Public School (darts)
• Sourojit Ghosh, The Frank Anthony Public School (rugby)
• Saddam Jamshed, The Frank Anthony Public School (rugby)
• Fayiqa Halim, Loreto House (equestrian)
• Aandrita Deb, Loreto House (tennis)
• Portia Bernadine Conrad, Loreto House (basketball)
• Zarine Singh, Loreto House (rowing)

Winner: Saheli Nath, Bhavan’s Gangabux Kanoria Vidyamandir (chess)

TTEF Award for Best Academic Performance by a school in Competitive Examinations

Certificates of Honour

• Al Ameen Mission School
• Birla High School (Boys)
• South Point High School
• Vivekananda Mission School, Joka

Winners: Birla High School (Boys)
South Point High School

Shaw Education Foundation Award for Exceptional All-round Student

Certificates of Honour

• Saheli Nath, Bhavan’s Gangabux Kanoria Vidyamandir
• Saurav Chakraborty, St James’ School
• Sohum Chatterjee, La Martiniere for Boys
• Aneesh Satnaliwala, La Martiniere for Boys
• Anirudh Todi, La Martiniere for Boys
• Malini Bose, Loreto House
• Anindita Bose, Kendriya Vidyalaya, IIT Kharagpur
• Debapriya Roy, Kendriya Vidyalaya, IIT Kharagpur
• Abhishek Trivedi, St Thomas’ Boys’ School, Kidderpore
• Vandit D Shah, Birla High School (Boys)

Winner: Saurav Chakraborty , St James’ School

Frank Brothers Honour for an Educationist

Certificates of Honour

• Santosh Bhattacharjee, Ramakrishna Mission Boys’ Home, Rahara
• Somnath Mukhopadhyay, Mahesh Sri Ramkrishna Ashram Vidyalaya (HS)
• James Payyanatt, Our Lady Queen of the Mission School, Salt Lake
• Anasuya Sen, Springdale High School (HS), Kalyani
• Hosang Jal Kapadia, Don Bosco School, Park Circus
• Anisur Rahaman, Saifee Golden Jubilee English Public School

Winner Bibhuti Roy, Chandra High School, Arambagh

Patton Award for “A school that cares”

Certificates of Honour

• Chowringhee High School
• Mahesh Sri Ramkrishna Ashram Vidyalaya (HS)
• Ramakrishna Mission Boys’ Home, Rahara
• St Lawrence High School
• Pragati
• Atghora Jyoti Public School
• St Xavier’s Institution, Panihati
• K E Carmel School, Amtala
• Bhalopahar School of Kamal Chakraborty, Purulia

Winner: Bhalopahar School of Kamal Chakraborty, Purulia

Amity Award for Outstanding Student

Winner: Ahona Pal Choudhuri, La Martiniere for Girls

The Telegraph School of the Year

Winner: South Point High School

(Pictures by Sanjoy Chattopadhyaya and Rashbehari Das)