The Medal Matters

ATHLETICS Men: 4x400: Gold: US; Silver: Jamaica; Bronze: Bahamas. 1,500m: Gold: Matthew Centrowitz (US), Silver: Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG); Bronze: Nicholas Willis (NZL). 5,000m: Gold: Mo Farah (GBR); Silver: Paul Chelimo (US); Bronze: Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH).

  • Published 22.08.16
  •  

ATHLETICS

Men: 4x400: Gold: US; Silver: Jamaica; Bronze: Bahamas. 1,500m: Gold: Matthew Centrowitz (US), Silver: Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG); Bronze: Nicholas Willis (NZL). 5,000m: Gold: Mo Farah (GBR); Silver: Paul Chelimo (US); Bronze: Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH). Javelin: Gold: Thomas Rohler (GER); Silver: Julius Yego (KEN); Bronze: Keshom Walcott (TTO).

Women: 4x400: Gold: US; Silver: Jamaica; Bronze: Great Britain. 800m: Gold: Caster Semenya (RSA); Silver: Francine Niyonsaba (BDI); Bronze: Margaret Nyairera Wambui (KEN). High Jump: Gold: Ruth Beitia (ESP); Silver: Mirela Demireva (BUL); Bronze: Blanka Vlasic (CRO). Triathlon: Gold: Gwen Jorgensen (US); Silver: Nicola Spirig (SUI); Bronze: Vicky Holland (GBR).

BADMINTON

Men’s singles: Gold: Chen Long (CHN); Silver: Lee Chong Wei (MAS); Bronze: Viktor Axelsen (DEN)

BASKETBALL

Women: Gold: US; Silver: Spain; Bronze: Serbia

BOXING

Women’s flyweight: Gold: Nicola Adams (GBR); Silver: Sarah Ourahmoune (FRA); Bronze: Ren Can Can (CHN) and Ingrit Lorena Valencia Victoria (COL). 

Men: Bantamweight: Gold: Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana (CUB); Silver: Shakur Stevenson (US); Bronze: Vladimir Nikitin (RUS) and Murodjon Akhmadaliev (UZB). Middleweight: Gold: Arlen Lopez (CUB); Silver: Bektemir Melikuziev (UZB); Bronze: Kamran Shakhsuvarly (AZE) and Misael Uziel Rodriguez (MEX)

CANOE/KAYAK

Men: Kayak single 200m: Gold: Liam Heath (GBR); Silver: Maxime Beaumont (FRA); Bronze: Saul Craviotto Rivero (ESP) and Ronald Rauhe (GER). Canoe double 1,000m sprint: Gold: Germany; Silver: Brazil; Bronze: Ukraine. Kayak four 1,000m sprint: Gold: Germany; Silver: Slovakia; Bronze: Czech Republic.

Women: Kayak four 500m sprint: Gold: Hungary; Silver: Germany; Bronze: Belarus.

CYCLING

Women's cross-country mountain bike: Gold: Jenny Rissveds (SWE); Silver: Maja Wloszczowska (POL); Bronze: Catharine Pendrel (CAN).

DIVING

Men’s 10m platform: Gold: Aisen Chen (CHN); Silver: German Sanchez (MEX); Bronze: David Boudia (US).

HANDBALL 

Women: Gold: Russia; Silver: France; Bronze: Norway.

MODERN PENTATHLON

Men’s individual: Gold: Alexander Lesun (RUS) OR; Silver: Pavlo Tymoshchenko (UKR); Bronze: Ismael Marcelo Hernandez Uscanga (MEX)

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Gold: Margarita Mamun (RUS); Silver: Yana Kudryavtseva (RUS); Bronze: Ganna Rizatdinova (UKR)

SOCCER

Men:
Gold: Brazil; Silver: Germany; Bronze: Nigeria.

TAEKWONDO

Men’s 80 kg: Gold: Radik Isaev (AZE); Silver: Abdoulrazak Issoufou Alfaga (NIG); Bronze: Maicon Siqueira (BRA)/ Dongmin Cha (KOR).

Women’s 67 kg: Gold: Shuyin Zheng (CHN); Silver: Maria del Rosario Espinoza (MEX); Bronze: Bianca Walkden (GBR) and Jackie Galloway (US).

VOLLEYBALL

Women: Gold: China; Silver: Serbia; Bronze: US.

WATER POLO

Men: Gold: Serbia; Silver: Croatia; Bronze: Italy.

WRESTLING

Men: 125 kg: Gold: Taha Akgul (TUR); Silver: Komeil Ghasemi (IRI); Bronze: Ibragim Saidov (BEL) and Geno Petriashvili (Geo). 86kg: Gold: Abdulrashid Sadulaev (RUS); Silver: Selim Yasar (TUR); Bronze: J’Den Cox (US) and Sharif Sharifov (AZE).

Medal winners only

 

 

About
Author