Brahmachari coasts home in main event

Trainer Javed Khan's fancied runner, Brahmachari (C.S. Jodha-up) coasted home in the 1,200m Time Machine Cup, Tuesday's feature event.

By Star racer in Calcutta
  • Published 12.09.18
  •  

 

Javed Khan

Calcutta: Trainer Javed Khan's fancied runner, Brahmachari (C.S. Jodha-up) coasted home in the 1,200m Time Machine Cup, Tuesday's feature event.

Javed packed up the day with three priced winners as Xlite and Vice Admiral also scored.

RESULTS

1. Bold Display Handicap: Princess Elena (Hindu) 1, Zara Go Zara 2, Cool Conqueror 3. Won by: 2, Snk; (1-27.89). Win Rs 18; (P) 13, 14, 15; (F) 49; Shp: 29; Thp: 33; (T) 224. Winner trained by Manvenddra.

2. Select Handicap, Div-I: Xlite (Ranidan) 1, Gimme Credit 2, Shape The Scape 3. Won by: 1-1/4, Shd; (1-8.15). Win Rs 359; (P) 56, 111, 14; (F) 17,786; Shp: 179; Thp: 79; (T) 71,930 (Carried over). Winner trained by Javed.

3. Select Handicap, Div-II: Rising From Ashes (Vikram) 1, Born To Win 2, Bournville 3. Won by: 3, 1-1/4; (1-7.85). Win Rs 136; (P) 30, 11, 14; (F) 570; Shp: 27; Thp: 57; (T) 2,156. Winner trained by Mckeown.

4. La Gitana Plate: Fire Opal (Hindu) 1, Expensive Affair 2, Romantic Zeal 3. NR: No 6. Won by: 1-1/2, 4-1/4; (1-29.2). Win Rs 23; (P) 13, 20, 16; (F) 150; Shp: 71; Thp: 46; (T) 850. Winner trained by Arti.

5. Fairy Heights Handicap: Vice Admiral (C. Jodha) 1, Big Star 2, Running Hand 3. NR: No 11. Won by: 3-1/2, 3/4; (1-27.25). Win Rs 25; (P) 16, 11, 12; (F) 66; Shp: 39; Thp: 45; (T) 172. Winner trained by Javed.

6. Time Machine Cup: Brahmachari (C. Jodha) 1, Amorous White 2, One Man Army 3. Won by: 2-1/2, 1-1/2; (1-13.16). Win Rs 24; (P) 10, 16, 21; (F) 49; Shp: 33; Thp: 21; (T) 112. Winner trained by Javed.

7. Vibrant Handicap: Gryffindor (Ranidan) 1, Midnight Star 2, Tough Enough 3. Won by: 3/4, 1-3/4; (1-14.17). Win Rs 31; (P) 10, 22, 19; (F) 216; Shp: 74; Thp: 46; (T) 513. Winner trained by Bharath.

8. Whiplash Handicap: Jester (N. Naidu) 1, Zandra 2, Athletico 3. Won by: 1-3/4, Lnk; (2-10.41). Win Rs 61; (P) 21, 23, 27; (F) 1,293; Shp: 92; Thp: 74; (T) 5,205. Winner trained by Vikash.

Jackpot: Rs 4,068; (C) Rs 181; Treble: (i) Rs 18,860; (ii) Rs 1,176; (iii) Rs 794.

MYSORE TIPS

2.30pm: Engelberg 1. Gusty Ruler 2. My Valentine 3.

3pm: Counter Point 1. Felix Legion 2. Kaguya Himei 3.

3.30pm: Draugen 1. Amazing 2. Protector Of Paris 3.

4pm: Subah Ka Tara 1. Fringe Benefit 2. Magnum Opus 3.

4.30pm: Murcilago 1. Wonder Story 2. Excelonce 3.

5pm: Cashmere 1. Leap Of Faith 2. Durer 3.

Day's Best: Subah Ka Tara; Double: Engelberg & Cashmere.