The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
WEEKLY FEATURES
CITIES AND REGIONS
FEEDS
  RSS
  My Yahoo!
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
CIMA Gallary
 
Email This Page

FOOTBALL

Premier League

Tuesday — Aston Villa 2 (Olof Mellberg 41, Martin Laursen 85) Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Jermain Defoe 79) Arsenal 2 (Eduardo da Silva 2, Emmanuel Adebayor 18) West Ham United 0 Manchester United 1 (Carlos Tevez 25) Birmingham City 0 Middlesbrough 0 Everton 2 (Andy Johnson 67, James McFadden 72) Reading 0 Portsmouth 2 (Sol Campbell 9, John Utaka 66) Fulham 1 (Danny Murphy 10pen) Chelsea 2 (Salomon Kalou 54, Michael Ballack 62pen)

TENNIS

ATP CHENNAI OPEN

Singles, Round I (Tuesday) — Nicolas Mahut (5, Fra) bt Denis Gremelmayr (Ger) 6-3, 6-3 Carlos Moya (3, ESP) bt Teimuraz Gabashvili (Rus) 6-4, 6-1 Rajeev Ram (US) bt Yuri Schukin (Rus) 7-6(6), 7-6(2) Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) bt Alexander Peya (Aut) 6-4, 6-4 Rafael Nadal (1, ESP) bt Mathieu Montcourt (Fra) 6-2, 6-4 Werner Eschauer (7, Aut) bt Bartolome Salva-Vidal (ESP) 7-6(3), 5-7, 6-4 Lovro Zovko (Cro) bt Thierry Ascione (Fra) 6-4, 6-0 Robin Haase (Ned) bt Marcos Baghdatis (2, Cyp) 6-3, 6-4 Kristof Vliegen (Bel) bt Marc Gicquel (8, Fra) 7-6(5), 6-4

ATP Adelaide International

Singles Round II (Wednesday) — Paul-Henri Mathieu (2, Fra) bt Chris Guccione (Aus) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 Michael Llodra (Fra) bt Evgeny Korolev (Rus) 7-6(3), 6-3 Benjamin Becker (Ger) bt Michael Russell (US) 6-4, 6-4 Joseph Sirianni (Aus) bt Sam Querrey (US) 6-7(5), 6-2, 6-3

WTA Auckland Classic

Round II (Wednesday) — Sara Errani (Ita) bt Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-1, 6-2 Maria Kirilenko (2, Rus) bt Klara Zakopalova (Cze) 6-4, 6-1 Katarina Srebotnik (3, Slo) bt Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 6-0, 6-1 Marina Erakovic (NZ) bt Ashley Harkleroad (US) 7-6(5), 7-5 Aravane Rezai (7, Fra) bt Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) 7-5, 6-4 Lindsay Davenport (US) bt Anabel Medina (5, ESP) 6-1, 4-6, 6-0 Vera Zvonareva (1, Rus) bt Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-2, 6-3 Tamira Paszek (6, Aut) bt Camille Pin (Fra) 6-2, 6-3

WTA Australian Hardcourt

Singles, Round II (Wednesday) — Dominika Cibulkova (Slo) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 7-5, 6-1 Nicole Vaidisova (1, Cze) bt Tatjana Malek (Ger) 6-4, 6-2 Li Na (Chn) bt Monique Adamczak (Aus) 6-3, 6-2 Amelie Mauresmo (6, Fra) bt Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-3, 6-4 Patty Schnyder (4, Sui) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4 Dinara Safina (3, Rus) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4 Shahar Peer (5, Isr) bt Julia Schruff (Ger) 6-0 (Schruff retired)

ATP Qatar Open

Singles, Round I (Tuesday) — Dmitry Tursunov (8, Rus) bt Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-2, 7-5 Christophe Rochus (Bel) bt Ivo Karlovic (5, Cro) 7-6 (2) 6-2 Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Sebastien De Chaunac (Fra) 6-4, 6-3 Nikolay Davydenko (1, Rus) bt Benedikt Dorsch (Ger) 6-3, 6-0 Stanislas Wawrinka (Sui) bt Alberto Martin (ESP) 6-2, 6-2 Agustin Calleri (Arg) bt Tommy Robredo (2, ESP) 6-4, 6-4 Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) bt Santiago Ventura (ESP) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt Andrei Pavel (Rom) 1-6, 6-2, 6-0 Andy Murray (3, GBR) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) 6-0, 6-2

Top
Email This Page