TT Epaper
The Telegraph
Graphiti
 
CIMA Gallary

Anurag enters semis

Guwahati, July 7: Top seed Anurag Talukdar of Guwahati sealed his place in the under-10 boys’ semi-finals of the third All-Assam Ranking Badminton Championship organised by Don Bosco School, in association with the Don Bosco Alumni, Guwahati unit, at Don Bosco Indoor Stadium here today.

Talukdar eased past Udayan Saikia of Digboi 21-10, 21-11 in the first quarter-final, while second-seeded Keshab Chetri of Digboi beat Chandudiptya of Golaghat 21-17, 25-23.

Third seed Tehzeed Rahul Taufique of Sivasagar got the better of Prasurjya Thakuria of Guwahati 21-11, 22-20.

In the under-10 girls’ singles quarter-finals, top seed Disha Sarma clinched a 21-12, 21-11 victory over Dixita Gogoi of Dibrugarh while second seed Ankita Gogoi of Lakhimpur defeated Rikshita Chaliha of Guwahati 21-10, 21-19. Third seed Mayuri Barman of Guwahati beat Marjita Boruah of Nalbari 21-18,21-12 while fourth seed Khamseng Rajkumari got the better of Syeda Deena Sabri of Golaghat.

The under-13 girls’ doubles semi-finals witnessed Rajkumari Indrani Gogoi of Nazira and Debahuti Lahon of Sivasagar getting the better of Princy Das of Sivasagar and Rishika Mahanta of Guwahati 21-14, 21-14. Sibangi Baishya of Golaghat and Breezty Narah of Dibrugarh sealed their placein the final, defeating Navaprita Ashim and Divija Das of Guwahati 21-19, 21-14.

In the under-15 girls’ singles pre-quarter finals, Hiya Choudhury of Guwahati beat fellow teammate Bijina Wahid 21-7, 21-4 while Rishika Mahanta of Guwahati clinched a 21-9, 21-13 victory over Meghna Chaliha of Dibrugarh 21-9, 21-13. Pratiksha Pathak of Guwahati defeated Parismita Hazarika of Guwahati 21-13, 21-16 while Princy Das of Sivasagar defeated Breezty of Dibrugarh 21-9, 21-17.

Kasturi Phukan of Tinsukia eased past Ajaani Saikia of Dibrugarh 21-7, 21-11 while Suzen Burhagohain of Guwahati beat Jeeya Deori of Guwahati 21-11 21-7.

In the sixth All-Assam Ranking Table Tennis Championship at Nihal Singh Thakur Stadium on the school premises, the cadet girls’ quarter-final line-up was drawn up. Trisha Gogoi of Golaghat, Sadvi Paul of Guwahati, Syedda Tania Taski of Guwahati, Pratiksha Bora of Jorhat, Akankhya Deka of Guwahati, Porineeta Hazarika of Guwahati, Kasturi Devi of Guwahati and Diksha Dutta of Sivasagar are all set to fight for a place in the semi-finals.

Pulin Das ailing: Assam Cricket Association president Gautam Roy and secretary Bikash Baruah today visited former ACA secretary and nonagenarian sports personality Pulin Das, who is ailing for the last few days, in a city hospital. The ACA prayed for the early recovery of the veteran sportsperson.


 More stories in Northeast

  • Purnima Devi claims title
  • Chiraranjan triumphs
  • Sabha launches drive to use Assamese
  • Glare on hills timber mafia
  • Inquiry into student violence
  • Shortage of manpower to deal with crime forces govt to better infrastructure
  • Modi urged to lift coal ban
  • New police stations for Meghalaya
  • Ibobi nod to reshuffle
  • Centre push for sports school
  • Expelled Left leader warns CPM
  • Two largest lexicons published
  • Rain romance: monsoon venture into greener pastures
  • Govt seeks report on flights
  • Green tribunal order on mining sees spurt in representations to PMO
  • Anurag enters semis
  • Strike halts rice distribution