TT Epaper
The Telegraph
TT Photogallery
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
WEEKLY FEATURES
CITIES AND REGIONS
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
CIMA Gallary
5 for Saturday’s feature

Calcutta: The western India challenger, Ocean And Beyond, heads the scales at 62.5kg in the five-horse field, lined up for the 2,800m Queen Elizabeth II Cup, a Grade-III race, on Saturday. The race is considered as a prestigious one and is the main attraction in the 10-event race card. The card also includes, trophies presented by the High Commissions of Thailand, Portugal and Fillipine, besides the H.H. Maharaja Jagaddipendra Narayan Bhup Bahadur of Cooch Behar Memorial Cup — for horses in the upper Classes. The first race starts at 12.30pm.ACCEPTANCES

1. Thailand Cup, Div-II 1,100m Rt 00-25 12.30pm: Swiss King 62, Successful 61.5, Eternal Instinct 60.5, Ijlal 60.5, Passport 60, Thrice Blessed 60, Colonel Boogey 59, Secret Gloss 59, Cognac Dancer 57.5, Good One 57.5, Battleaxe 56, High Tide 53, Tim Tam Way 50.5.

2. Fillipine Cup, Div-II 1,200m Rt 20-65 1pm: Silver Sands 61.5, Ocean Sunrise 60, Skyway 59.5, Ocean Fairy 57, Ximena 55.5, Ocean Clipper 54.5, Cee Four 53.5, Iconic 53.5, Songwriter 53, Apical Finala 52.5, Pablo Neruda 51.5, Miss Watermelon 51.

3. Thailand Cup, Div-I 1,100m Rt 00-25 1.30pm: Bernardino 62.5, Smart One 61.5, Ebony Princess 61, Poker Angel 61, Bernini 60, Deccan Princess 59, Apical Light 58.5, Tennessee Waltz 58.5, Enzo 58, Yamlapagladeewana 57.5, Storm Boy 56.5, Pine Valley 55, Break The Habit 50, Golden Saga 50.

4. Acorn Stakes 1,400m Terms, 3-year-olds only 2pm: In The Twilight 57, Scuderia 57, Amarilla 53, Inspirational 53, Paras Mani 53, Valerosa 53.

5. Portugal Cup 2,000m Rt 00-45 2.30pm: Lady Ship 62, Asian Rocket 61, Strauss 60, Eros 57, Scarlatti 56, Roman Centurion 55.5, Promissory Note 55.

6. H.H. Maharaja Jagaddipendra Narayan Bhup Bahadur Of Cooch Behar Memorial Cup 1,200m Rt 40-85 3pm: Poles Apart 61, Born To Fly 60.5, Coppelia 59.5, Arbroath 59, Sunny Sue 58, Sokudo 57, Gluteus Maximus 56, Lake Leader 55, Cafe Del Monte 54.5, Autocrat 53.5, Ardent N Graceful 53, Arabica 52.5, Imperial Delight 52.5, Our Chieftain 50.5.

7. Arterial Cup 1,600m Rt 20-65 3.30pm: What A Feeling 61.5, Snow Mountain 60, Smart Hunter 59.5, Dancing Dame 57, Grand Design 56.5, Victorian Vice 53.5, Sergeant Major 52.5, Cider With Rosie 51, Winds Of The Ocean 51, Noble Defender 50.5.

8. Queen Elizabeth II Cup 2,800m Terms, 4-year-olds & over 4pm: Ocean And Beyond 62.5, Unleashed 61, Aerator 58.5, Abriella 57, Silverina 56.

9. Fillipine Cup, Div-I 1,200m Rt 20-65 4.30pm: Goliath 62.5, Sreedhan 61.5, Highly Explosive 59.5, Xavier 59.5, Amika 57, Isle Of Capri 54.5, Masteroftheseas 54, River Pride 54, Skyscraper 53, Calypso Girl 52.5, Alacrity 52, Accessor 50.5.

10. Allodium Cup 1,200m Terms, 3-year-olds only 5pm: Adelino 55, Country Road 55, Jambalaya 55, Rasputin 55, Romancer 55, Ambicka 53.5, Elzaphan 53.5, Lovely Magic 53.5, Persian Jewels 53.5, Shamrock 53.5.

Jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10.

Treble: (i) 2, 3 & 4; (ii) 5, 6 & 7; (iii) 8, 9, & 10.