TT Epaper
The Telegraph
TT Photogallery
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
WEEKLY FEATURES
CITIES AND REGIONS
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
CIMA Gallary
Royal Honour scores

Calcutta: Trainer Patrick Quinn’s hot-footed favourite, Royal Honour, had the measure of a strongly fancied Wild Card in the 1,100m RCTC Riding School Cup, on Tuesday. Apprentice Zarar Alam sent the five-year-old in to a two- length lead and made sure that the 2-1 favourite lasted out to score. Earlier, jockey Imran Chisty, had helped Quinn saddle Snow Princess to victory. Chisty also finished the afternoon with a brace of wins when trainer Javed Khan’s favourite, Salt, won the Arisen Handicap.RESULTS

1. Wind Song Handicap, Div-I 1,200m: (2-4-3-6) Americus (M. Alam) 1, Ebony Princess (M. Ali Khan) 2, Eternal Instinct (V. Tamang) 3, Enzo (K. Kadam) 4. Won by: 3-1/4, 3-1/4, 1/2; (1-15.85). Win Rs 48; (P) 20, 31, 17; (Q) 216; Shp: 100; (T) 1,619. Fav: Eternal Instinct (3). Winner trained by D. Byramji.

2. Wind Song Handicap, Div-II 1,200m: (9-5-6-10) Cognac Dancer (Melvyn M.) 1, Gonna Be A Rokstar (Chisty) 2, Touch Of Style (Kamlesh) 3, Tim Tam Way (Pintu) 4. Won by: 2, 1/2, 2-3/4; (1-16.87). Win Rs 491; (P) 108, 16, 14; (Q) 1,470; Shp: 40; (T) 7,893. Fav: Secret Gloss (4). Winner trained by Gleich

3. Another Time Handicap 1,600m: (1-5-6-11) Eros (V. Tamang) 1, Dance In China (Islam) 2, Promises To Keep (Azharuddin) 3, Shes Like The Wind (Mohit) 4. Won by: 2-1/4, 2-1/4, 1-3/4; (1-40.93). Win Rs 85; (P) 29, 28, 26; (Q) 401; Shp: 73; (T) 3,661. Fav: Avision (8). Winner trained by Rodrigues.

4. Sabre Dance Handicap 1,600m: (4-8-9-3) Delafruz (K. Kadam) 1, Smokey Baba (Chisty) 2, Piaffe (Kamlesh) 3, Big Old Man (Harish) 4. Won by: 1-1/4, 4-1/2, 1-1/2; (1-40.84). Win Rs 20; (P) 14, 16, 15; (Q) 86; Shp: 49; (T) 302. Fav: Delafruz (4). Winner trained by Habbu.

5. Misty Melody Plate 1,200m: (4-2-1-5) Exclusive Colours (C. Alford) 1, In The Twilight (Islam) 2, Words (Shezad) 3, Romancer (Israil) 4. Won by: 1-3/4, 1-1/2, 3-1/4; (1-14.88). Win Rs 20; (P) 11, 15, 15; (Q) 49; Shp: 26; (T) 140. Fav: Exclusive Colours (4). Winner trained by Vijay.

6. Twilight Lady Handicap 1,400m: (7-3-4-12) Snow Princess (Chisty) 1, Glynneath (Harish) 2, Aletris (Shailesh) 3, Incanto Bliss (Azharuddin) 4. Won by: 2, 1-3/4, 3/4; (1-26.75). Win Rs 18; (P) 12, 16, 48; (Q) 35; Shp: 46; (T) 260. Fav: Snow Princess (7). Winner trained by Quinn.

7. R.C.T.C. Riding School Cup 1,100m: (4-2-11-6) Royal Honour (Z. Alam) 1, Wild Card (Kamlesh 2, Songwriter (Azharuddin) 3, Red Passion (Javed) 4. Won by: 1/2, 3, 2-1/4; (1-6.52). Win Rs 31; (P) 16, 12, 18; (Q) 33; Shp: 48; (T) 147. Fav: Royal Honour (4). Winner trained by Quinn.

8. Arisen Handicap 1,100m: (7-8-1-10) Salt (Chisty) 1, Torch Of Life (V. Tamang) 2, Viva La Diva (Z. Alam) 3, Head Hunter (Ankit) 4. Won by: 2-3/4, 1-1/2, Hd; (1-6.5). Win Rs 20; (P) 12, 16, 16; (Q) 33; Shp: 45; (T) 133. Fav: Salt (7). Winner trained by Javed.

Jackpot: Rs 359; (C) Rs 66.

Treble: (i) Rs 43,850 (Carried over); (ii) Rs 306; (iii) Rs 86.