TT Epaper
The Telegraph
TT Photogallery
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
WEEKLY FEATURES
CITIES AND REGIONS
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
CIMA Gallary
Toroloco claims Champion Cup

Calcutta: The Bangalore challenger, Toroloco, won the 2,000m Indian Champion Cup, in a thrilling finish from the local champion, Dandified, on Wednesday. Ridden by Paul Mulrennan, the five-year-old public-choice was settled well off the pace but changed gear in the final stretch to display marked acceleration for half-a-length victory. Dandified and Ocean And Beyond, the main rivals of Toroloco, eyeing for the rich winner’s purse of over Rs 15 lakh, also made a quick surge from the tail-end of the field but they failed to produce that little extra which mattered in the end.RESULTS

1. Goodfellas Plate 1,100m: (2-1-7-5) Gallop To Glory (Kamlesh) 1, Conquerable (Shailesh) 2, Significant (Md Imran) 3, Ambicka (Mohit) 4. Won by: 3, 1-3/4, 5-1/4; (1-7.84). Win Rs 12; (P) 10, 21, 10; (Q) 40; Shp: 47; (T) 129. Fav: Gallop To Glory (2). Winner trained by Arti.

2. Sentouki Handicap 1,600m: (5-4-6-2) Impressive Move (Sandesh) 1, Haddock (Chisty) 2, Lady Ship (Neeraj) 3, Dancing Dame (Shezad) 4. Won by: 2-3/4, 1-1/4, 1-1/2; (1-40.13). Win Rs 24; (P) 13, 15; (Q) 34; Shp: 40; (T) 302. Fav: Impressive Move (5). Winner trained by Bharath.

3. Republic Cup 1,600m: (3-5-1-4) Oakdale (Sandesh) 1, Accrews (C. Alford) 2, Welcome Smile (Kamlesh) 3, Secret Reward (K. Kadam) 4. Won by: Hd, 4-1/4, 1-1/4; (1-39.39). Win Rs 81; (P) 33, 22; (Q) 66; Shp: 38; (T) 442. Fav: Accrews (5). Winner trained by Bharath.

4. Real Danger Handicap 1,400m: (6-1-2-11) Spectacular Style (Chisty) 1, Zoffany (V. Tamang 2, Noble Defender (Neeraj) 3, Ice Festival (Vinay) 4. Won by: 6-1/4, 1-1/4, 1-1/2; (1-26.98). Win Rs 40; (P) 18, 10, 26; (Q) 45; Shp: 42; (T) 620. Fav: Zoffany (1). Winner trained by Vikash.

5. Obligado Handicap 1,200m: (5-2-4-7) Serena (Spencer) 1, Songwriter (Azharuddin) 2, Trrust In Me (Zervan) 3, Angels Quest (Shabbani) 4. Won by: 1-3/4, Nk, Nk; (1-14.7). Win Rs 31; (P) 13, 35, 16; (Q) 236; Shp: 117; (T) 872. Fav: Trrust In Me (4). Winner trained by Bharath.

6. Indian Champagne Stakes 1,400m: (5-3-6-2) Adiella (C. Alford) 1, Captain Courageous (B. Sreekanth) 2, Shaktiroop (Kamlesh) 3, Astaire (Spencer) 4. NR: Andreus (1). Won by: Lnk, 2-1/2, 3-1/2; (1-28.19). Win Rs 47; (P) 14, 10, 15; (Q) 25; Shp: 46; (T) 225. Fav: Captain Courageous (3). Winner trained by Vinay.

7. Indian Champion Cup 2,000m: (5-3-4-2) Toroloco (Mulrennan) 1, Dandified (C. Alford) 2, Ocean And Beyond (Suraj) 3, Berlusconi (Zervan) 4. Won by: 1/2, 1-3/4, 1-1/4; (2-5.9). Win Rs 27; (P) 12, 13, 14; (Q) 44; Shp: 46; (T) 139. Fav: Toroloco (5). Winner trained by Ghatala.

8. Echoes Of Light Handicap 1,200m: (6-4-9-3) Xavier (Chisty) 1, Irish Connection (B. Sreekanth) 2, Iconic (Kamlesh) 3, Burst Of Stardust (Islam) 4. Won by: 3/4, Nk, 1-1/4; (1-14.23). Win Rs 41; (P) 15, 20, 19; (Q) 162; Shp: 74; (T) 1,029. Fav: Burst Of Stardust (3). Winner trained by Javed.

Jackpot: Rs 9,341; (C) Rs 701. Treble: (i) Rs 166; (ii) Rs 751; (iii) Rs 845.