TT Epaper
The Telegraph
TT Photogallery
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
WEEKLY FEATURES
CITIES AND REGIONS
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
CIMA Gallary
Iverness scores

Calcutta: Iverness, a fancied runner from trainer Shyam Habbu’s stable, had an easy measure of the field, on her way to winning the 1,200m Oakmead Cup, Tuesday’s main event. Ridden in a check behind the 6-4 favourite, Rising Power, till a furlong from home, Iverness, in the hands of Kishore Kadam, spurted clear of the opposition, on an afternoon of mixed fortunes for punters.

RESULTS

1. Little Lady Handicap, Div-I 1,400m: (8-9-2) Sartaj (Arman) 1, Evening Mist (Vinay) 2, Dance In China (Shailesh) 3. Won by: 7-1/4, 1-1/4; (1-30.1). Win Rs 32; (P) 14, 22, 13; (Q) 208; Shp: 67; (T) 1,093. Fav: Sartaj (8). Winner trained by Daniel.

2. Little Lady Handicap, Div-II 1,400m: (5-3-1) Saddle Chief (Shezad) 1, Rise Above (M. Krishna) 2, Arisen Star (K. Kadam) 3. Won by: 1-1/2, 1-1/4; (1-29.7). Win Rs 111; (P) 27, 19, 20; (Q) 205; Shp: 94; (T) 1,477. Fav: Rise Above (3). Winner trained by Bharath.

3. Romantic Eve Plate 1,100m: (1-4-2) Multimagic (Shezad) 1, Amarilla (Shai-lesh) 2, Jamaican (A. Sandesh) 3. Won by: 2-1/4, 4-1/2; Win Rs 20; (P) 11, 11, 19; (Q) 18; Shp: 39; (T) 156. Fav: Multimagic (1). Winner trained by Arti.

4. San Francisco Handicap 2,000m: (3-4-6) Chalaque (Kamlesh) 1, Abarth (Afzal) 2, Rembrandt (K. Kadam) 3. Won by: 1-1/4, 1; (2-9.6). Win Rs 80; (P) 26, 38, 20; (Q) 399; Shp: 153; (T) 3,649. Fav: Adoringly (10). Winner trained by Manvendra.

5. Amberetta Handicap 1,400m: (5-6-3) Ice Fantasy (A. Sandesh) 1, Marauder (Azharuddin) 2, Grand Design (K. Kadam) 3. Won by: Lnk, 1-1/2; (1-27.57). Win Rs 24; (P) 10, 29, 33; (Q) 212; Shp: 112; (T) 2,167. Fav: Ice Fantasy (5). Winner trained by Bharath.

6. Oakmead Cup 1,200m: (7-5-9) Iverness (K. Kadam) 1, Rising Power (Chisty) 2, Fireback (V. Tamang) 3. Won by: 2-1/2, 1-3/4; (1-11.92). Win Rs 38; (P) 16, 14, 22; (Q) 51; Shp: 40; (T) 791. Fav: Rising Power (5). Winner trained by Shyam Habbu.

7. Surfside Cup 1,100m: (8-5-11) Signor Sassi (Kamlesh) 1, Red Passion (Md Javed) 2, Calypso Girl (Azharuddin) 3. Won by: 3-1/2, 1-1/4; (1-6.52). Win Rs 17; (P) 12, 26, 24; (Q) 101; Shp: 125; (T) 640. Fav: Signor Sassi (8). Winner trained by Manvendra.

8. Relevance Handicap 1,100m: (3-7-9) Elusive Thought (V. Tamang) 1, Apple Candy (Ankit) 2, Apyrous (Melvyn M.) 3. Won by: Shd, Lnk; (1-8.26). Win Rs 91; (P) 19, 85, 67; (Q) 2,103; Shp: 382; (T) 1,41,790 (Carried over). Fav: Poker Princess (2). Winner trained by Javed.

Jackpot: Rs 7,807; (C) Rs 223.

Treble: (i) Rs 872; (ii) Rs 276; (iii) Rs 545.