TT Epaper
The Telegraph
TT Photogallery
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
WEEKLY FEATURES
CITIES AND REGIONS
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
CIMA Gallary
Arktouros defies age

Calcutta: Trainer Vijay Singh’s seven-year-old horse, Arktouros, defied age and justified his 13-10 odds while easily winning the 1,600m Madras Race Club Cup, Friday’s main attraction. Jockey Christopher Alford, who partnered the winner, also helped the trainer notch up a treble.RESULTS

1. Esquire Handicap 1,600m: (7-3-6) Stiling Veil (C. Alford) 1, Asian Rocket 2, Promissory Note 3.Won by: 3-1/2, 1-1/4; (1-40.83). Win Rs 23; (P) 11, 23, 28; (Q) 97; (T) 1,084. Fav: Abarth (4). Winner trained by Vijay.

2. Meg Merrilies Plate 1,400m: (2-6-3) Astaire (Trevor) 1, Moonlit Sky 2, Abrooke 3.Won by: 2-1/2, 1-1/4; (1-28.3). Win Rs 29; (P) 11, 11, 14; (Q) 36; (T) 188. Fav: Moonlit Sky (6). Winner trained by Bharath.

3. Little Beaut Handicap, Div-I 1,100m: (5-2-8) Apical Finala (Shekhawat) 1, Pablo Neruda 2, Rithambhra 3. Won by: 1, 2-1/2; (1-7.56). Win Rs 37; (P) 18, 33, 16; (Q) 281; (T) 1,575. Fav: Tough One (4). Winner trained by Bhungard.

4. Little Beaut Handicap, Div-II 1,100m: (3-1-10) Iconic (Kamlesh) 1, Songwriter 2, Thrice Blessed 3.Won by: Lnk, 2; (1-7.84). Win Rs 65; (P) 22, 13, 97; (Q) 143; (T) 22,412. Fav: Ximena (4). Winner trained by Arti.

5. Steal The Glory Handicap 1,200m: (4-8-1) Charlemagne (Trevor) 1, Alacrity 2, Moon Star 3. Won by: 6-1/2, 2-1/4; (1-13.1). Win Rs 14; (P) 11, 46, 17; (Q) 207; (T) 1,021. Fav: Charlemagne (4). Winner trained by Bharath.

6. Madras Race Club Cup 1,600m: (1-3-2) Arktouros (C. Alford) 1, Misschevious Trot 2, Dear Henry 3. Won by: 5, Shd, Dist; (1-39.59). Win Rs 19; (P) 14, 25; (Q) 53; (T) 114. Fav: Arktouros (1). Winner trained by Vijay.

7. P.P. Ginwala (Jr) Mem. Cup 1,600m: (8-6-7) Skyway (N. Parmar) 1, Schwarzenegger 2, Devil In Disguise 3. Won by: 3/4, 3/4; (1-41.15). Win Rs 48; (P) 17, 42, 67; (Q) 425; (T) 6,567. Fav: Hurricane Star (2). Winner trained by Shafiq.

8. Alaskan Handicap 1,200m: (2-7-12) Social Network (C. Alford) 1, Follow The Dream 2, Goliath 3. Won by: 1-1/4, Lnk; (1-13.58). Win Rs 29; (P) 14, 15, 21; (Q) 49; (T) 315. Fav: Social Network (2). Winner trained by Vijay.

Jackpot: Rs 1,799; (C) Rs 250. Treble: (i) Rs 322; (ii) Rs 235; (iii) Rs 280.

BANGALORE SELECTIONS

1.15pm: Rise To Glory 1. Brigade’s Passion 2. Midtown Delight 3. 1.45pm: Sareeta 1. Sans Frontieres 2. Immaculate 3. 2.15pm: Cheval D’or 1. Perfect Soul 2. Murioi 3. 2.45pm: See You Later 1. April Babe 2. Thunder 3. 3.15pm: Superior Edge 1. Raaga 2. Bounty Hunter 3. 3.45pm: Bessie 1. Magnomical 2. Hillstone 3. 4.15pm: Panamera 1. Lad Star 2. Raphire 3. 4.45pm: Serengeti 1. Fantastic Strike 2. Shades Of Scarlet 3. 5.15pm: Living Legend 1. Bebo 2. Super Gold 3. Day’s Best: Bessie Double: Cheval D’or & Living Legend.