TT Epaper
The Telegraph
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
WEEKLY FEATURES
CITIES AND REGIONS
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
CIMA Gallary

24 chess winners feted at JRD

- Awards to help keep players motivated, say officials

The East Singhbhum District Chess Association (ESDCA) on Monday feted as many as 24 players, mostly from Jamshedpur, for bagging medals in the sub-junior, junior and senior state championships.

The ceremony, which was held at JRD Tata Sports Complex, saw the winners walking away with bouquets and a pat on the back from working secretary of All Jharkhand Chess Association B.T. Rao and ESDCA joint secretaries N.K. Tiwary and A. Kumar who handed over the prizes. All the players were also handed Rs 500 each as travel allowance.

“Recognising the feats of these budding players will go a long way in boosting their morale,” said Jayant Bhuyan, general secretary of ESDCA.

Among those who were feted on Monday were Pritam Singh and Nishant Kumar. While Pritam had finished third in the senior championship, Nishant had finished as a runner-up in the state rapid chess meet and claimed the top slots in the state U-15, U-17 and U-19 championships.

The others who picked up their prizes at the event were Sourabh Mandal, an upcoming talent from Musaboni who finished fourth in state U-17, U-19 and U-25 meets and Adtyapur’s Satyam Kumar who claimed the second spot in the state U-15, U-17 and U-19 meets.

Other on the honour list included Jamshedpur's Nikhil Singh (state under 13 champion and third in U-19 event), Satish Kumar (fifth in state rapid chess and 12th in senior state meet), Chandan Kumar Prasad (fourth in state U-15 championship), Ishan Gupta (runner-up in state U-13), Vatsal Singhania (champion of U-11 state championship), Kumar Utkrsh (runner-up in state U-9 meet), Anshul Nigam (runner-up of state U-11 meet) and Sayanta Rao (seventh is state U-7 meet). Sanchit Mukherjee (U-7 champion) and Rahul Kar (U- 7 runner-up).

The girls who were feted included Manisha Masih (senior and junior state champion), Saukhin Pramanik (state junior runner-up), Baisakhi Das (senior state runner-up), Pracheta Agarwal (U-9 runner-up and third in state meet), Bidisha Roy (U-9 champion and fourth in senior meet), Nishita Rani (fourth in U-7 and eighth in U-17 and U-19), Swikriti Kumari (third in U-19 state meet), Asfia Shiraz (state U-11 champion), Sonia Verma (U-11 runner-up) and Arisha Shiraz (state U-7 winner).

Barring Baisakhi, who hailed from Jamshedpur but was pursuing her studies in Bengal capital Calcutta and hence could not make it, all the others attended the felicitation.