TT Epaper
The Telegraph
TT Photogallery
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
WEEKLY FEATURES
CITIES AND REGIONS
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
CIMA Gallary
Red Bolt triumphs

Red Bolt (apprentice Noornabi-up), a less fancied runner from trainer S. Dominic’s stable, won the Karnataka Police Cup, in Bangalore, on Saturday.RESULTS

(With inter-state dividends)

1. Noble Prince Plate, Div-II 1,100m: (9-2-6) Triple Victory (T. Jodha) 1, Volcano 2, Affirmator 3. Won by: 1/2, 2-1/4; (1-9.42). Win Rs 16; Place: 12, 12, 44; Quinella: 22; Shp: 24; Tanala: 439. Fav: Triple Victory (9).

2. Southern Regent Trophy 1,400m: (1-6-9) Alderson (Neeraj ) 1, San Ramon 2, Attribute 3. Not run: Well Known (8). Won by: Ns, Lnk; (1-28.2). Win Rs 197; Place: 32, 95, 22; Quinella: 4,003; Shp: 625; Tanala: 41,900. Fav: Sam’s Pride (5).

3. Epsom Plate, Div-III 1,200m: (10-6-5) Absolut Grey (Zervan) 1, Blue Star 2, Muqtadir 3. Not run: Soviet Melody (9). Won by: 6-1/2, 1/2; (1-14.78). Win Rs 15; Place: 11, 15, 14; Quinella: 49; Shp: 45; Tanala: 156. Fav: Absolut Grey (10).

4. Noble Prince Plate, Div-I 1,100m: (4-1-6) Forthcoming (Chisty) 1, Dancing Emeralds 2, Point Taken 3. Not run: Corleone (3), Astonishing (5) & Hill Country (8). Won by: 7-1/2, 1/2; (1-8.61). Win Rs 22; Place: 10, 49, 12; Quinella: 310; Shp: 148; Tanala: 1,281. Fav: Point Taken (6).

5. Karnataka Police Cup 1,200m: (11-12-3) Red Bolt (Noornabi) 1, Capote 2, Pure Elation 3. Won by: Lnk, 2; (1-14.25). Win Rs 65; Place: 19, 13, 13; Quinella: 68; Shp: 37; Tanala: 430. Fav: Pure Elation (3).

6. Epsom Plate, Div-I 1,200m: (7-5-4) Ace Blood (Trevor) 1, Violent Storm 2, Free Law 3. Won by: 1-1/4, 1; (1-14.48). Win Rs 58; Place: 17, 22, 16; Quinella: 184; Shp: 58; Tanala: 1,261. Fav: Tiberius (3).

7. Buck Passer Plate 1,100m: (6-11-7) Vijays Best (Chauhan) 1, Thunderbay 2, Will Star 3. Won by: 1-1/4, 5-3/4; (1-7.92). Win Rs 13; Place: 11, 38, 17; Quinella: 212; Shp: 139; Tanala: 464. Fav: Vijays Best (6).

8. Epsom Plate, Div-II 1,200m: (10-5-3) Klipspringer (Sandesh) 1, Brabus Speed 2, I Specialist 3. Won by: 8, 1/2; (1-13.32). Win Rs 23; Place: 12, 31, 13; Quinella: 127; Shp: 99; Tanala: 427. Fav: Klipspringer (10).

Jackpot: Rs 2,239; (C) Rs 327.

Treble: (i) Rs 910; (ii) Rs 230; (iii) Rs 271.