TT Epaper
The Telegraph
TT Photogallery
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
WEEKLY FEATURES
CITIES AND REGIONS
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
CIMA Gallary

TENNIS

Brazil Open

Tuesday: Men’s singles first round: Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (Esp) bt Rui Machado (Por) 6-3, 1-6, 6-2 Carlos Berlocq (5, Arg) bt Eric Prodon (Fra) 6-4, 6-0 Igor Andreev (Rus) bt Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) 6-2, 6-3 Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt Joao Souza (Braz) 6-3, 6-3

Bogota Cup

Tuesday: Women’s singles first round: Alexandra Panova (Rus) bt Mandy Minella (Lux) 4-6, 7-6 (8), 6-1 Catalina Castano (Col) bt Sesil Karatantcheva (Kaz) 5-7, 6-0, 6-3 Eva Birnerova (Cze) bt Ines Ferrer (Esp) 6-2, 6-4 Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) bt Estrella Cabeza Candela (Esp) 6-0, 3-6, 6-4 Edina Gallovits-Hall (Rom) bt Julia Cohen (US) 6-4, 6-1 Karin Knapp (Ita) bt Alexandra Dulgheru (2, Rom) 6-2, 6-2 Gisela Dulko (5, Arg) bt Kathrin Woerle (Ger) 1-6, 6-2, 6-4 Romina Oprandi (3, Sui) bt Alexandra Cadantu (Rom) 6-2, 6-2 Timea Babos (Hun) bt Yuliana Lizarazo (Col) 6-0, 6-1

San Jose Open

Tuesday: Men’s singles first round: Michael Russell (US) bt Donald Young (7, US) 6-1, 7-6(6) Robby Ginepri (US) bt Xavier Malisse (Bel) 6-1, 6-2 Steve Darcis (Bel) bt Steve Johnson (US) 7-6 (4), 7-6 (5) Denis Kudla (US) bt Jack Sock (US) 6-4, 6-7(6), 6-3 Gilles Muller (Lux) bt Tim Smyczek (US) 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3 Dimitar Kutrovsky (Bul) bt Dennis Lajola (US) 6-7 (7), 6-3, 7-6 (3)

Qatar Open

Tuesday: Women’s singles first round: Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Dominika Cibulkova (11, Svk) 6-3, 2-6, 7-5 Simona Halep (Rom) bt Daniela Hantuchova (15, Svk) 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (4) Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt Zheng Jie (Chn) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) bt Ayumi Morita (Jpn) 6-2, 6-1 Julia Goerges (16, Ger) bt Anastasiya Yakimova (Blr) 6-2, 6-2 Angelique Kerber (Ger) bt Sabine Lisicki (9, Ger) 4-6, 6-4 6-1, Iveta Benesova (Cze) bt Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1 Petra Cetkovska (Cze) bt Petra Martic (Cro) 7-6(5), 7-5 Lucie Safarova (Cze) bt Urszula Radwanska (Pol) 6-3, 6-4 Anabel Medina Garrigues (Esp) bt Klara Zakopalova (Cze) 6-4, 6-1 Sorana Cirstea (Rom) bt Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) 6-4, 6-1

Updated till 9 pm on Wednesday