TT Epaper
The Telegraph
TT Photogallery
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
WEEKLY FEATURES
CITIES AND REGIONS
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
CIMA Gallary

SOCCER

King’s Cup

Tuesday, semi-final (second leg): Athletic Bilbao 6 CD Mirandes 2; First leg: Athletic Bilbao 1 CD Mirandes 2 (Athletic Bilbao win 8-3 on aggregate)

TENNIS

Paris Open

Wednesday, women’s singles, first round: Roberta Vinci (7, Ita) bt Simona Halep (Rom) 6-4, 6-4; Klara Zakopalova (Cze) bt Alize Cornet (Fra) 6-3, 6-1; Monica Niculescu (Rom) bt Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4; Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) bt Kristina Barrois (Ger) 7-6(3), 6-2 Tuesday: Petra Martic (Cro) bt Greta Arn (Hun) 6-4, 6-4; Chanelle Scheepers (SA) bt Polona Hercog (Slo) 6-2, 6-2; Julia Goerges (6, Ger) bt Shahar Peer (Isr) 6-1, 6-3; Angelique Kerber (9, Ger) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) 6-2, 7-6 (3); Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) bt Li Na (3, Chn) 7-6(5), 3-2, (Li retired); Petra Cetkovska (Cze) bt Alberta Brianti (Ita) 6-3, 6-3; Mona Barthel (Ger) bt Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) 6-3, 6-2

Pattaya Open

Tuesday, women’s singles, first round: Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt Casey Dellacqua (Aus) 4-6, 7-6(6), 6-3; Urszula Radwanska (Pol) bt Anastasia Pivovarova (Rus) 6-4, 6-1; Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Ayumi Morita (Jap) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; Daniela Hantuchova (3, Svk) bt Nungnadda Wannasuk (Thai) 6-2, 6-0; Hsieh Su-Wei (Tai) bt Zheng Jie (5, Chn) 6-3, 6-2; Anne Keothavong (GBR) bt Dominika Cibulkova (2, Svk) 6-4, 6-1; Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jap) bt Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (Thai) 6-1, 6-1; Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) bt Laura Robson (GBR) 5-2, (Robson retired); Tamarine Tanasugarn (Thai) bt Galina Voskoboeva (6, Kaz) 6-3, 4-2, (Voskoboeva retired); Vania King (8, US) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 6-4, 6-2; Chang Kai-Chen (Tai) bt Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) 7-5, 6-1; Vera Zvonareva (1, Rus) bt Varatchaya Wongteanchai (Thai) 6-2, 7-5; Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) bt Zhou Yimiao (Chn) 6-1, 7-5; Misaki Doi (Jap) bt Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (Thai) 6-1 6-3

Updated till 9 pm on Wednesday