TT Epaper
The Telegraph
TT Photogallery
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
WEEKLY FEATURES
CITIES AND REGIONS
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
CIMA Gallary
Email This Page
Goswami hogs the limelight

Calcutta: Jhulan Goswami hogged the limelight at the annual awards ceremony of the Cricket Association of Bengal on Saturday.

The India captain bagged the awards for best senior women’s cricketer, for being the highest run scorer and taking the maximum wickets for Bengal in senior cricket tournament and for representing India Green in the women’s T20 Challenger Trophy.

Kalyan Mitra got the lifetime achievement award. The state body also felicitated 14 former Bengal Ranji captains.

Mayor Sovan Chatterjee, the chief guest, announced that the CAB will get a 50 per cent waiver on property tax.

THE AWARD WINNERS

S.K. Acharya Challengers Trophy Tournament: CAB Green; First Division League: BNR Recreation Club; Second Division League: Taltala Ekata Sangha; Senior Knockout: East Bengal; Junior Knockout: Bata Sports Club; A.N. Ghosh Memorial: Mohun Bagan; J.C. Mukherjee Trophy: Mohun Bagan; N.C. Chatterjee Trophy (Twenty20): Indian Boys Athletic Club; Women’s League: CAB Purple and CAB Violet (Joint Winners); Junior Tournament (under-17): Naihati Sporting CCC; Ambar Roy Sub-Junior meet (under-14): Videocon School of Cricket; Best Disciplined Team in Ambar Roy: Durgapur Cricket Club; Ajoy Ghosh Memorial Trophy: Visva Bharati; Inter University Inter College T-20 Tournament: Rabindra Bharati; Inter University Twenty-20: Calcutta University; Dattu Phadkar Trophy (Under-16): Siliguri Hindi HS; Inter School Tournament (Under-16): La Martiniere School for Boys; Inter District Senior meet: Midnapur DSA; Inter-district Under-19 meet: Chandernagore SA; Inter-district Under-16 meet: North 24 Parganas DSA; Inter-district Under-14 meet: Nadia DSA; Inter-district T20 meet: North 24 Parganas DSA; S.P. Hazra District Club Championship: Siliguri Agragami Sangha; Kartick Bose Lifetime Achievement Award: Kalyan Mitra; Outstanding Performance in international cricket: Jhulan Goswami; For Playing 100 first class matches: Laxmi Ratan Shukla; Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy Twenty20 national champion: Bengal; Cricketer of the Year: Manoj Tiwary; Highest Run Getter for Bengal in Ranji Trophy: Manoj Tiwary; Gentleman Cricketer of the year: Wriddhiman Saha; Best Senior Women’s Cricketer: Jhulan Goswami; For Representing India Green in Women’s T-20 Challenger Trophy: Jhulan Goswami; Highest Run-Getter for Bengal in Senior Women’s meet: Jhulan Goswami; Highest Wicket-taker for Bengal in Senior Women’s meet: Jhulan Goswami; Best Under-22 Cricketer: Writam Porel; Highest Run-Getter for Bengal in Col. C.K. Nayudu Trophy (Under-22): Writam Porel; Best Under-19 Women’s Cricketer: Mandira Mahapatra; Highest Run-Getter for Bengal in Under-19 Women’s meet: Mandira Mahapatra; Highest Run-Getter for Bengal in Women’s Twenty-20: Mandira Mahapatra; Best Under-16 Cricketer: Shreyansh Ghosh; Highest Run Getter for Bengal in Vijay Merchant Trophy: Shreyansh Ghosh; Best Junior Cricketer (under-17): Ranajit Biswas; Highest Run Getter in Junior Tournament (Under 17): Ranajit Biswas; Best Sub-Junior Cricketer (under-14): Lokesh Sharma; Highest Run Getter in Ambar Roy Sub Junior Tournament (Under-14): Lokesh Sharma; Ambar Roy Sub Junior Tournament (Under-14): Lokesh Sharma; Best University Cricketer: Sani Das; Highest Run Getter in Inter University College T20 Tournament: Sani Das; Best Under-19 District Cricketer: Prakash Singh; Best Under-16 District Cricketer: Aritra Mukherjee; Best Under-14 District Cricketer: Arindam Ghosh; Best Under-16 School Cricketer: Koushik Pramanik; Highest Wicket-taker for Bengal in Ranji Trophy: Ashok Dinda; Highest Wicket-taker for Bengal in Col. C.K. Nayudu Trophy Under-22: Soumya Pakray; Highest Run Getter for Bengal in Cooch Behar Trophy: Vivek Singh; Highest Wicket-taker for Bengal in Cooch Behar Trophy: Ravi Kant Singh; Highest Wicket-taker for Bengal in Under-19 Women’s meet: Gayatri Mal, Subhankhi Paul, Sinthia Dutta; Highest Wicket-taker for Bengal in Vijay Merchant Trophy: Pritam Chakraborty; Highest Run-Getter in First Division League and Knockout: Partha Sarathi Bhattacharya; For Scoring 1000 runs in a season in the CAB: Partha Sarathi Bhattacharya; Highest Wicket-taker in First Division League & Knockout: Anirban Gupta; Highest Run-Getter in Second Division League & Knockout: Tapan Koiri; Highest Wicket-Taker in Second Division League & Knockout Tournament: Pappu Ray; Highest Run-Getter in J.C. Mukherjee Trophy: Anustup Majumdar; Highest Wicket-Taker in J.C. Mukherjee Trophy: Sultan Ahmed; Highest Run-Getter in N.C. Chatterjee Memorial Trophy: Aman Sondhi; Highest Wicket-Taker in N.C. Chatterjee Memorial Trophy: Anup Sumanta, Karan Singh Grewal; Highest Wicket-taker in Junior Cricket: Durgesh Prasad; Highest Wicket-taker in Ambar Roy Sub-Junior meet (Under-14): Akash Kumar Singh; Highest Run-getter in Women’s League: Antara Jana; Highest Wicket-taker in Women’s League: Arpita Ghosh; Highest Wicket-taker for Bengal in Women’s Twenty-20: Annesha Moitra; Highest Run-Getter in Inter School meet (under-16): Shaurya Vardhan Sonthalia; Highest Wicket-taker in Inter School Tournament (under-16): Rohit Panda; Highest Run-Getter in Inter District Senior Tournament (under-16): Sougata Mitra; Highest Wicket-Taker in Inter District Senior Tournament: Sajal Sarkar; Highest Run-Getter in Inter District Under-19 Tournament: Arijit Bose; Highest Wicket-taker in Inter District Under-19 Tournament: Bibek Das; Highest Run-getter in Inter District Under-16 Tournament: Rishab Agarwal; Highest Wicket-Taker in Inter District Under-16 tournament: Arijit Pal; Highest Run-Getter in Inter District Under-14 Tournament: Subhrajit Das; Highest Wicket-taker in Inter District Under-14 Tournament: Manoj Santra; Highest Run-Getter in S.P. Hazra District Club Championship: Aranyadeb Sarkar; Highest Wicket-taker in S.P. Hazra District Club Championship: Krishnendu Dey; Highest Run-Getter in Inter-University T20 Tournament: Tamnoy Sarkar; Highest Wicket-Taker in Inter-University T20 Tournament: Abdul Wali Khan; Highest Wicket-taker in Inter-University Inter-College T20: Sujit Kr Yadav; Highest Run-Getter in Inter District T20: Dipak Prasad; Highest Wicket-Taker in Inter District T20: Chandan Singh; Best Umpire in Category-I (BCCI): Satrajit Lahiri; Best Umpire in Category-I: Debabrata Mitra; Best Umpire in Category-II: Debotosh Mitra; Best Umpire in Category-III: Soumen Singh; Best Probationary Umpire: Avik Basu.

Top
Email This Page