TT Epaper
The Telegraph
TT Photogallery
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
WEEKLY FEATURES
CITIES AND REGIONS
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
CIMA Gallary
 
Email This Page
C.Alford strikes 6

Calcutta: As expected, jockey C. Alford did full justice to his favourites, winning six of the eight events in Saturday’s race card. His tally included the feature event, the Mayfowl Cup, in which he had to use all aces up his sleeve to guide the Pesi Shroff-trained Arktouros to a short-head victory over a strongly fancied Samarkhand. Alford also helped Vijay Singh saddle a treble.

RESULTS

1. Archer Cup 1,400m: (4-2-5-7) Eternal Spirit (C.Alford) 1, Blood Rayne (V.Tamang) 2, The Polynesian (Sameer) 3, Gracias Senorita (Pawan) 4. Won by: 3/4, 2-1/4, 4-3/4; (1-29.22). Win Rs 22; (P) 16, 16, 27; (Q) 33; Shp: 49; (T) 213. Fav: Eternal Spirit (4). Winner trained by Bath.

2. Deep Water Blues Handicap, Div-II 1,200m: (3-4-9-5) Dynamic Move (Chisty) 1, Lightnin Blues (Mahesh) 2, Light My Fire (Afzal) 3, Mischevious Rose (C.Alford) 4. Won by: 1/2, 3/4, Lnk; (1-14.80). Win Rs 26; (P) 13, 19, 137; (Q) 99; Shp: 58; (T) 3,925. Fav: Mischevious Rose (5). Winner trained by Javed.

3. Deep Water Blues Handicap, Div-I 1,200m: (7-4-10-6) Great Heart (Surjeet) 1, Grand Pere (V.Tamang) 2, Aragon (Malcolm) 3, Real Essence (Akhtar) 4. Not run: Little Mombo (1). Won by: 1, 3/4, Hd; (1-16). Win Rs 94; (P) 18, 14, 29; (Q) 129; Shp: 23; (T) 4,363. Fav: Choice Own (3). Winner trained by Quinn.

4. King’s Academy Handicap 1,600m: (11-8-5-1) Romantic Tactics (C.Alford) 1, Agnation (Chisty) 2, Obelina (Ruzaan) 3, Andrology (Vinay) 4. Won by: 5-1/2, 3, 2-1/4; (1-39.09). Win Rs 14; (P) 11, 28, 17; (Q) 94; Shp: 79; (T) 323. Fav: Romantic Tactics (11). Winner trained by Vijay.

5. Fire Flash Handicap 1,400m: (1-9-5-10) Adamaris (C. Alford) 1, She’s Bak On Track (Surjeet) 2, Excel (Ashish) 3, Ferrazza (Pawan) 4. Won by: 7, 2-1/4, Nk; (1-27.38). Win Rs 15; (P) 12, 26, 20; (Q) 60; Shp: 82; (T) 225. Fav: Adamaris (1). Winner trained by D.Byramji.

6. Mayfowl Cup 1,400m: (6-7-5-2) Arktouros (C.Alford) 1, Samarkhand (Ashish) 2, Priapus (Zervan) 3, Echoes Of Light (Mahesh) 4. Won by: Sh, 3/4, 2-1/4; (1-24.89). Win Rs 30; (P) 17, 13, 128; (Q) 46; Shp: 42; (T) 1,638. Fav: Samarkhand (7). Winner trained by Shroff.

7. Dancing Colours Handicap 1,200m: (14-8-7-1) Quantum Of Solace (C.Alford) 1, Timeless Memories (Zervan) 2, Foot Tapper (Aharwal) 3, Supreme Attraction (Sameer) 4. Won by: 1-1/2, 3/4, Sh; (1-13.17). Win Rs 24; (P) 16, 20, 63; (Q) 55; Shp: 64; (T) 2,699. Fav: Quantum Of Solace (14). Winner trained by Vijay.

8. Moon Fairy Handicap 1,200m: (12-6-15-4) Quantico (C. Alford) 1, Black Dahila (Ash-ish) 2, Our Dragon (Arman) 3, Cobble Court (Chisty) 4. Won by: 5, 3, 2; (1-12.60). Win Rs 17; (P) 13, 17, 37; (Q) 31; Shp: 46; (T) 357. Fav: Quantico (12). Winner trained by Vijay.

Jackpot: Rs 323; (C) Rs 53;Treble: (i) Rs 753; (ii) Rs 292; (iii) Rs 115.


Top
Email This Page