TT Epaper
The Telegraph
TT Photogallery
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
WEEKLY FEATURES
CITIES AND REGIONS
FEEDS
  RSS
  My Yahoo!
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
CIMA Gallary
 
Email This Page

CHESS

NATIONAL A meet

Chennai, Round II — K. Rathnakaran (Rly) 1.5 drew Surya Sekhar Ganguly (PSPB) 1.5 S. P. Sethuraman (TN) 1.5 drew with G. N. Gopal (Ker) 1.5 Parimarjan Negi (Del) 2 bt S. Arun Prasad (PSPB) 1 Saptarshi Roy Chowdhury (Rly) 1.5 drew with Dibyendu Barua (Ben) 1.5 J. Deepan Chakkravarthy (PSPB) 2 bt Saptarshi Roy (Rly) 1 Sriram Jha (LIC) 1.5 drew with Rahul Shetty (IA) 1.5 Swayangsu Satyapragyan (IA) 2 bt M. R. Venkatesh (PSPB) 1 Abhijit Kunte (PSPB) 1.5 bt Neeraj-Kumar Mishra (Jha) 0.5 Vishnu Prasanna (TN) 1.5 bt Neelotpal Das (PSPB) 0.5 Ashwin Jayaram (TN) 0.5 lost to Thejkumar MS (Kar) 1.5 N. Sanjay (Kar) 1 drew with R. B. Ramesh (PSPB) 1 M. Praveen thipsay (BSB) 1.5 bt C. H. Mehar Chinna Reddy (AP) 0.5 Akshat Khamparia (Rly) 0.5 lost to Tejas Bakre (IA) 1.5 Babu N. Sudhakar (BSB) 1 drew with Nisha Mohota (PSPB) 1 B. Adhiban (TN) 1.5 bt Ravi Thandalam Shanmugam (PSPB) 0.5 Sundarajan Kidambi (PSPB) 0.5 drew with P. Karthikeyan (TN) 0.5 Konguvel Ponnuswamy (PSPB) 0.5 drew with Shashikant Kutwal (Rly) 0.5 Roktim Bandyopadhyay (Ben) 1 bt R. Arun Karthik (TN) 0 Vidit Santosh Gujrathi (Mah) 1 bt B. S. Shivananda (Kar) 0 Prathamesh Sunil Mokal (Mah) 0 lost to MR Lalith Babu (AP) 1 Sharma R. Preetham (Rly) 0 lost to Suvrajit Saha (Rly) 1 Imocha Laishram (Asm) 0.5 drew with R. Ashwath (TN) 0.5.

TENNIS

WTA PATTAYA OPEN

Bangkok, Round I (Tuesday) — Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Anastasia Rodionova (8, Rus) 6-2, 6-1 Angelique Kerber (5, Ger) bt Yuan Meng (Chn) 6-3, 7-5 Lilia Osterloh (US) bt Zhang Shuai (Chn) 7-5, 6-2 Jill Craybas (7, US) bt Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-1, 6-1 Olga Poutchkova (Rus) bt Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-2, 6-3.

FED CUP

World Group, Quarter finals (Monday), California — US bt Germany 4-1 (Lindsay Davenport/Lisa Raymond (US) bt Tatjana Malek/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) 6-2, 6-0 Ashley Harkleroad (US) bt Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-4, 7-5 Lindsay Davenport (US) bt Julia Goerges (Ger) 6-1, 6-2 Sabine Lisicki (Ger) bt Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-1, 7-5 Ashley Harkleroad (US) bt Tatjana Malek (Ger) 6-1, 6-3.

Top
Email This Page