TT Epaper
The Telegraph
TT Photogallery
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
WEEKLY FEATURES
CITIES AND REGIONS
FEEDS
  RSS
  My Yahoo!
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
CIMA Gallary
 
Email This Page

FOOTBALL

Premier League

Tuesday — Aston Villa 2 (Olof Mellberg 41, Martin Laursen 85) Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Jermain Defoe 79) Arsenal 2 (Eduardo da Silva 2, Emmanuel Adebayor 18) West Ham United 0 Manchester United 1 (Carlos Tevez 25) Birmingham City 0 Middlesbrough 0 Everton 2 (Andy Johnson 67, James McFadden 72) Reading 0 Portsmouth 2 (Sol Campbell 9, John Utaka 66) Fulham 1 (Danny Murphy 10pen) Chelsea 2 (Salomon Kalou 54, Michael Ballack 62pen)

TENNIS

ATP CHENNAI OPEN

Singles, Round I (Tuesday) — Nicolas Mahut (5, Fra) bt Denis Gremelmayr (Ger) 6-3, 6-3 Carlos Moya (3, ESP) bt Teimuraz Gabashvili (Rus) 6-4, 6-1 Rajeev Ram (US) bt Yuri Schukin (Rus) 7-6(6), 7-6(2) Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) bt Alexander Peya (Aut) 6-4, 6-4 Rafael Nadal (1, ESP) bt Mathieu Montcourt (Fra) 6-2, 6-4 Werner Eschauer (7, Aut) bt Bartolome Salva-Vidal (ESP) 7-6(3), 5-7, 6-4 Lovro Zovko (Cro) bt Thierry Ascione (Fra) 6-4, 6-0 Robin Haase (Ned) bt Marcos Baghdatis (2, Cyp) 6-3, 6-4 Kristof Vliegen (Bel) bt Marc Gicquel (8, Fra) 7-6(5), 6-4

ATP Adelaide International

Singles Round II (Wednesday) — Paul-Henri Mathieu (2, Fra) bt Chris Guccione (Aus) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 Michael Llodra (Fra) bt Evgeny Korolev (Rus) 7-6(3), 6-3 Benjamin Becker (Ger) bt Michael Russell (US) 6-4, 6-4 Joseph Sirianni (Aus) bt Sam Querrey (US) 6-7(5), 6-2, 6-3

WTA Auckland Classic

Round II (Wednesday) — Sara Errani (Ita) bt Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-1, 6-2 Maria Kirilenko (2, Rus) bt Klara Zakopalova (Cze) 6-4, 6-1 Katarina Srebotnik (3, Slo) bt Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 6-0, 6-1 Marina Erakovic (NZ) bt Ashley Harkleroad (US) 7-6(5), 7-5 Aravane Rezai (7, Fra) bt Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) 7-5, 6-4 Lindsay Davenport (US) bt Anabel Medina (5, ESP) 6-1, 4-6, 6-0 Vera Zvonareva (1, Rus) bt Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-2, 6-3 Tamira Paszek (6, Aut) bt Camille Pin (Fra) 6-2, 6-3

WTA Australian Hardcourt

Singles, Round II (Wednesday) — Dominika Cibulkova (Slo) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 7-5, 6-1 Nicole Vaidisova (1, Cze) bt Tatjana Malek (Ger) 6-4, 6-2 Li Na (Chn) bt Monique Adamczak (Aus) 6-3, 6-2 Amelie Mauresmo (6, Fra) bt Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-3, 6-4 Patty Schnyder (4, Sui) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4 Dinara Safina (3, Rus) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4 Shahar Peer (5, Isr) bt Julia Schruff (Ger) 6-0 (Schruff retired)

ATP Qatar Open

Singles, Round I (Tuesday) — Dmitry Tursunov (8, Rus) bt Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-2, 7-5 Christophe Rochus (Bel) bt Ivo Karlovic (5, Cro) 7-6 (2) 6-2 Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Sebastien De Chaunac (Fra) 6-4, 6-3 Nikolay Davydenko (1, Rus) bt Benedikt Dorsch (Ger) 6-3, 6-0 Stanislas Wawrinka (Sui) bt Alberto Martin (ESP) 6-2, 6-2 Agustin Calleri (Arg) bt Tommy Robredo (2, ESP) 6-4, 6-4 Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) bt Santiago Ventura (ESP) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt Andrei Pavel (Rom) 1-6, 6-2, 6-0 Andy Murray (3, GBR) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) 6-0, 6-2

Top
Email This Page