The Telegraph
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
Sania to open vs Kanepi

New York: Indian No. 1 Sania Mirza will open her US Open campaign against Estonia’s Kaia Kanepi. The 26th seed — placed in the lower half of the draw — will meet the winner of the match between American Laura Granville and a qualifier if she crosses the first hurdle.

Roger Federer will begin the defence of his title against a qualifier. The Swiss is hoping to become the first man to win the title four times in a row since American Bill Tilden in the 1920s.

Federer could face rising American John Isner in the third round and if the seedings hold, he would play fifth seed and former champion Andy Roddick in the quarters.

Second seed Rafael Nadal will begin against Australian Alun Jones. Third seed Novak Djokovic of Serbia has a tough first-round match against Mario Ancic of Croatia.

In the women’s event, champion Maria Sharapova will play Italian Roberta Vinci and could run into sixth seed Anna Chakvetadze in the quarters. Top seed Justine Henin, champion in 2003, will begin against a qualifier but could face eighth seed Serena Williams in the quarters.

Wimbledon champion Venus Williams, seeded 12th begins against a qualifier and could play fifth seed Ana Ivanovic in the fourth round.

US OPEN DRAW

Men
Roger Federer (1, Sui) v Q; John Isner (wc, US) v Jarkko Nieminen (26, Fin); Juan Carlos Ferrero (21, Esp) v Feliciano Lopez (Esp); Robert Kendrick (US) v Igor Andreev (Rus); Donald Young (wc, US) v Chris Guccione (Aus); Sergio Roitman (Arg) v Richard Gasquet (13, Fra); Tomas Berdych (9, Cze) v Marc Gicquel (Fra); Simone Bolelli (Ita) v Julien Benneteau (Fra); Gilles Simon (Fra) v Q; Fernando Verdasco (Esp) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (22, Fra); Ivo Karlovic (32, Cro) v Arnaud Clement (Fra); Thomas Johansson (Swe) v Nicolas Massu (Chi); Jose Acasuso (Arg) v Martin Vassallo Arguello (Arg); Justin Gimelstob (US) v Andy Roddick (5, US); Nikolay Davydenko (4, Rus) v Jesse Levine (wc, US); Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) v Vince Spadea (US); Peter Luczak (Aus) v Luis Horna (Per); Alex Kuznetsov (wc, US) v Nicolas Almagro (28, Esp); Andy Murray (19, GBR) v Q; Juan-Pablo Guzman (Arg) v Jonas Bjorkman (Swe); Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) v Lee Hyung-taik (Kor); Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (Esp) v Guillermo Canas (14, Arg); Tommy Haas (10, Ger) v Q; Benjamin Becker (Ger) v Q; Paul Goldstein (US) v Sebastien Grosjean (Fra); Max Mirnyi (Blr) v Marcos Baghdatis (18, Cyp); Filippo Volandri (29, Ita) v Michael Llodra (Fra); Stefan Koubek (Aut) v Sam Querrey (US); Fabrice Santoro (Fra) v Albert Montanes (Esp); Michael Russell (US) v James Blake (6, US); Tommy Robredo (8, Esp) v Q; Mardy Fish (US) v Q; Q v Michael Berrer (Ger); Ernests Gulbis (Lat) v Potito Starace (30, Ita); Carlos Moya (17, Esp) v Q; Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Esp) v Igor Kunitsyn (Rus); Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger); Nicolas Devilder (Fra) v Mikhail Youzhny (11, Rus); Lleyton Hewitt (16, Aus) v Amer Delic (US); Andreas Seppi (Ita) v Agustin Calleri (Arg); Q v Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu); Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) v Juan Monaco (23, Arg); Jurgen Melzer (31, Aut) v Diego Hartfield (Arg); Juan Martin del Potro (Arg) v Nicolas Mahut (Fra); Carlos Berlocq (Arg) v Radek Stepanek (Cze); Mario Ancic (Cro) v Novak Djokovic (3, Ser); Fernando Gonzalez (7, Chi) v Teimuraz Gabashvili (Rus); Robby Ginepri (US) v Olivier Rochus (Bel); Stanislas Wawrinka (Sui) v Evgeny Korolev (Rus); Q v Marat Safin (25, Rus); Juan Ignacio Chela (20, Arg) v Michael McClune (wc, US); Danai Udomchoke (Tha) v Wayne Odesnik (wc, US); Q v Gael Monfils (Fra); Kristof Vliegen (Bel) v Ivan Ljubicic (12, Cro); David Ferrer (15, Esp) v Florian Mayer (Ger); Florent Serra (Fra) v Werner Eschauer (Aut); Xavier Malisse (Bel) v Kristian Pless (Den); Ivan Navarro Pastor (Esp) v David Nalbandian (24, Arg); Dmitry Tursunov (27, Rus) v Tim Henman (GBR); Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) v Oscar Hernandez (Esp); Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) v Ryan Sweeting (wc, US); Alun Jones (wc, Aus) v Rafael Nadal (2, Esp).

Women
Justine Henin (1, Bel) v Q; Olga Poutchkova (Rus) v Q; Q v Julia Schruff (Ger); Q v Ai Sugiyama (28, Jpn); Tatiana Golovin (17, Fra) v Ahsha Rolle (wc, US); Chan Yung-jan (Tai) v Karin Knapp (Ita); Virginia Ruano Pascual (Esp) v Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr); Catalina Castano (Col) v Dinara Safina (15, Rus); Marion Bartoli (10, Fra) v Alexa Glatch (wc, US); Sara Errani (Ita) v Q; Andrea Petkovic (Ger) v Audra Cohen (wc, US); Jessica Moore (wc, Aus) v Lucie Safarova (20, Cze); Vera Zvonareva (27, Rus) v Q; Lauren Albanese (wc, US) v Elena Likhovtseva (Rus); Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) v Maria Elena Camerin (Ita); Angelique Kerber (Ger) v Serena Williams (8, US); Jelena Jankovic (3, Ser) v Jarmila Gajdosova (Svk); Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) v Olga Govortsova (Blr); Tzipi Obziler (Isr) v Caroline Wozniacki (Den); Q v Samantha Stosur (29, Aus); Sybille Bammer (19, Aut) v Tamarine Tanasugarn (Thai); Vania King (US) v Meghann Shaughnessy (US); Jill Craybas (US) v Q; Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) v Elena Dementieva (14, Rus); Venus Williams (12, US) v Q; Ioana Raluca Olaru (Rom) v Ashley Harkleroad (US); Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) v Yvonne Meusburger (Aut); Gisela Dulko (Arg) v Alona Bondarenko (21, Ukr); Mara Santangelo (25, Ita) v Vera Dushevina (Rus); Ekaterina Bychkova (Rus) v Q; Q v Aravane Rezai (Fra); Aiko Nakamura (Jpn) v Ana Ivanovic (5, Ser); Nadia Petrova (7, Rus) v Timea Bacsinszky (Sui); Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) v Olga Savchuk (Ukr); Q v Agnes Szavay (Hun); Alberta Brianti (Ita) v Michaella Krajicek (32, Ned); Katarina Srebotnik (22, Slo) v Alicia Molik (Aus); Maria Kirilenko (Rus) v Martina Muller (Ger); Jelena Kostanic Tosic (Cro) v Elena Vesnina (Rus); Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) v Daniela Hantuchova (9, Svk); Martina Hingis (16, Sui) v Mathilde Johansson (Fra); Tatjana Malek (Ger) v Q; Q v Victoria Azarenka (Blr); Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) v Tathiana Garbin (23, Ita); Anabel Medina Garrigues (31, Esp) v Aleksandra Wozniak (Can); Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Esp) v Cho Yoon-jeong (Kor); Camille Pin (Fra) v Q; Klara Zakopalova (Cze) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (4, Rus); Anna Chakvetadze (6, Rus) v Ashley Weinhold (wc, US); Jamea Jackson (wc, US) v Nicole Pratt (Aus); Laura Granville (US) v Q; Kaia Kanepi (Est) v Sania Mirza (26, Ind); Francesca Schiavone (24, Ita) v Nathalie Dechy (Fra); Greta Arn (Ger) v Tamira Paszek (Aut); Severine Bremond (Fra) v Edina Gallovits (Rom); Iveta Benesova (Cze) v Patty Schnyder (11, Sui); Nicole Vaidisova (13, Cze) v Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus); Flavia Pennetta (Ita) v Peng Shuai (Chn); Bethanie Mattek (US) v Madison Brengle (US); Meilen Tu (US) v Shahar Peer (18, Isr); Agnieszka Radwanska (30, Pol) v Akiko Morigami (Jpn); Emilie Loit (Fra) v Virginie Razzano (Fra); Yaroslava Shvedova (Rus) v Casey Dellacqua (Aus); Roberta Vinci (Ita) v Maria Sharapova (2, Rus).

Top
Email This Page