The Telegraph
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

CHESS

NATIONAL A MEET

Round XV ' R. B. Ramesh (PSPB) drew S. Arun Prasad (PSPB, 6.5) D. K. Sharma (LIC, 4.5) drew Saptharshi Roy Chowdhury (Ben, 7.5) Sandipan Chanda (PSPB, 9) bt Lanka Ravi (PSPB, 5) Sriram Jha (LIC, 3.5) lost to Himanshu Sharma (Har, 5.5) M. R. Venkatesh (PSPB, 10) bt Abhijeet Gupta (PSPB, 6) B. S. Shivanandan (Kar, 5.5) drew S. Kidambi (PSPB, 8) Koneru Humpy (AP, 10) drew Abhijit Kunte (PSPB, 9) Vikramaditya Kamble (Mah, 4.5) lost to D. P. Singh (Jha, 10.5) Deepan Chakravarthy (TN, 11.5 ) bt P D S Girinath (AP, 5.5) M S Thej Kumar (Kar, 5.5) drew S S Ganguly (PSPB, 10.5) Arghyadip Das (Ben, 5.5) had a bye

FOOTBALL

NATIONAL LEAGUE

CALCUTTA ' Mohun Bagan 2 (Mehtab Hussain 12, Eduardo Coelho 75). Air India 1 (Napolean Singh 71)

GOLF

US PGA MIAMI CLASSIC

Round I ' 63 Vaughn Taylor (US) 64 Jim Furyk (US) 65 Tom Pernice Jr (US), Billy Mayfair (US), Duffy Waldorf (US) 66 Chris Riley (US), Brian Gay (US), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Aaron Baddeley (Aus) 67 Jonathan Byrd (US), Mathias Groenberg (Swe), John Holmes (US), Ben Crane (US), Arjun Atwal (Ind)

CHINA GOLF

Round II ' 135 David Lynn 68 67 136 Marc Cayeux 71 65, Jose Filipe Lima 67 69, Prayad Marksaeng 69 67 138 Scott Drummond 71 67, Rahil Gangjee 68 70, Christian Cevaer 66 72 139 Nico van Rensburg 75 64, Simon Yates 69 70, Terry Pilkadaris 72 67, Simon Dyson 67 72 140 Hendrik Buhrmann 72 68, Barry Lane 72 68, Ross Fisher 67 73, Simon Wakefield 67 73, Jose Manuel Lara 71 69

TENNIS

ATP HOUSTON INTERNATIONAL

Round II ' Fernando Vicente (Esp) bt Antony Dupuis (Fra) 6-2, 7-5 Vince Spadea (US) bt Marcos Baghdatis (4, Cyp) 6-2, 3-1 (Baghdatis retired) Juergen Melzer (Aut) bt Marcos Daniel (Bra) 7-6 (7-2), 6-4 Mardy Fish (US) bt Rainer Schuettler (Ger) w/ Albert Montanes (Esp) bt Tomas Behrend (Ger) 6-2, 6-3 Paul Goldstein (7, US) bt Scoville Jenkins (US) 6-4, 6-1

WTA CHARLESTON CUP

Round III ' Anna-Lena Groenefeld (6, Ger) bt Anabel Medina (9, Esp) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3 Nadia Petrova (2, Rus) bt Lucie Safarova (14, Cze) 6-1, 6-3 Catalina Castano (Col) bt Marion Bartoli (12, Fra) 5-4 (Bartoli retired ) Svetlana Kuznetsova (4, Rus) bt Lourdes Dominguez (Esp) 6-2, 6-1 Justine Henin-Hardenne (1, Bel) bt Karolina Sprem (Cro) 6-4, 6-4 Nathalie Dechy (8, Fra) bt Katarina Srebotnik (11, Slo) 6-2, 6-3 Dinara Safina (7, Rus) bt Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) 6-7 (6-8), 6-2, 6-2 Patty Schnyder (3, Sui) bt Mara Santangelo (16, Ita) 3-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-3

ATP VALENCIA INTERNATIONAL

Round II ' Gaston Gaudio (2, Arg) bt Florian Mayer (Ger) 6-4, 6-2 Marat Safin (Rus) bt Boris Pasanski (SCG) 6-2, 6-2 Nicolas Almagro (Esp) bt Bjoern Phau (Ger) 6-2, 6-1 Filippo Volandri (6, Ita) bt Tomas Zib (Cze) 6-4, 6-4

For the book

Etoile Sahel have re-appointed Faouzi Benzarti as coach, the Tunisian club said on Friday. Bosnian Mehmed Bazdarevic was fired after Sunday’s 1-0 defeat by USM Monastir cost Etoile the title, leaving them runners-up for the seventh successive season. Benzarti, 56, led Etoile to the Tunisian championship in 1987.

Top
Email This Page