The Telegraph
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

CHESS

MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL OPEN

Round IV, group A1 (Saturday's results): Andrei Kharlov (Rus, 4) bt Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukr, 3) Pavel Eljanov (Ukr, 3) drew with Vladimir Akopian (Arm, 3) David Alberto (Lux, 2.5) lost to Viktor Bologan (Mda, 3.5) Loek van Wely (Ned, 3) drew with Ni Hua (Chn, 3) Emil Sutovsky (Isr, 3.5) bt Valerij Filippov (Rus, 2.5) Alexander Areshchenko (Ukr, 3.5) bt Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Aze, 2.5) Etienne Bacrot (Fra, 3) bt Karen Asrian (Arm, 2) Alexander Khalifman (Rus, 3) bt Vitaly Tseshkovsky (Rus, 2) Alexander Beliavsky (Slo, 2.5) drew with Tigran L Petrosian (Arm, 2.5) Mikhail Kobalia (Rus, 3) bt Sergei Azarov (Blr, 2) Aleksei Lugovoi (Rus, 3) bt Jaan Ehlvest (Est, 2) Levon Aronian (Arm, 2.5) bt Valerij Popov (Rus, 1.5) Alexander Rustemov (Rus, 1.5) lost to Vadim Zvjaginsev (Rus, 2.5) Pavel Smirnov (Rus, 2.5) bt Gadir Guseinov (Aze, 1.5) Surya Shekhar Ganguly (Ind, 2) drew with Evgeny Najer (Rus, 2) Alexei Federov (Blr, 2) drew with Sandipan Chanda (Ind, 2) Krishnan Sasikiran (Ind, 1.5) bt Tomasz Markowski (Pol, 0.5) Group A2: Rauf Mamedov (Aze, 3.5) drew with Arsen Yegiazarian (Arm, 3.5) Vladimir Potkin (Rus, 3) drew with Dzhakay Dzhakaev (Rus, 3) Sergey Grigoriants (Rus, 3) drew with Boris Savchenko (Rus, 3) Alexei Ilushin (Rus, 3.5) bt Victor Ivanov (Rus, 2.5) Kateryna Lahno (Ukr, 2.5) lost to Evgeny Vorobiov (Rus, 3.5) Zhao Xue (Chn, 2.5) lost to Wang Hao (Chn, 3.5) Sergei Dyachkov (Rus, 3) bt Meelis Kanep (Est, 2) Tejas Bakre (Ind, 2.5) drew with Ruslan Yandarbiev (Rus, 2.5) Parimarjan Negi (Ind, 2) drew with Oleg Chebotarev (Rus, 2) Evgeny Romanov (Rus, 2) bt Tania Sachdev (Ind, 1) S Kidambi (Ind, 1.5) bt Kiri L Kuderinov (Kaz, 0.5) Eesha Karavade (Ind, 1.5) bt Ekaterina Korbut (Rus).

GOLF

MALAYSIAN OPEN

KUALA LUMPUR, Round III: 197 Thongchai Jaidee (Tha, 67) 203 Jyoti Randhawa (Ind, 65) 204 Padraig Harrington (Ire, 67), Prom Meesawat (Tha, 71), Henrik Stenson (Swe, 71) 205 Thomas Bjorn (Den, 73) 207 David Bransdon (Aus, 68), Robert-Jan Derksen (Ned 67), Pelle Edberg (Swe, 71), Peter Gustafsson (Swe, 72), Stuart Manley (GBR, 66, Simon Yates (GBR, 69)

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN OPEN

SYDNEY, Round III: 206 Steven Bowditch (Aus, 72) 209 Brent Schwarzrock (US, 70) 211 Dean Pappas (US, 71) 212 Wayne Grady (Aus, 68), Martin Doyle (Aus, 70), Greg Chalmers (Aus, 73), Greg Kraft (US, 71), Nathan Green (Aus, 71), Craig Jones (Aus, 71) 213 Chris Tidland (US, 74), Brandt Snedeker (US, 72), Ryan Armour (US, 69), Michael Wright (Aus, 71).

LOS ANGELES MEET

Round II: 133 Chad Campbell 65 136 Robert Allenby 67 137 Luke Donald 71, Stephen Leaney 67, Rocco Mediate 138 Brett Quigley 72, Angel Cabrera 69, Mark Brooks 68, Michael Allen 70 139 J.J. Henry 67, Tim Clark 69, Corey Pavin 68.

TENNIS

ATP BRAZIL OPEN

RIO DE JANEIRO, semi-finals: Rafael Nadal (6, Esp) bt Ricardo Mello (9, Bra) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4 Alberto Martin (Esp) bt Peter Luczak (Aus) 6-2, 6-3.

ATP ROTTERDAM INDOOR MEET

Quarter finals: Roger Federer (1, Sui) bt Nikolay Davydenko (6, Rus) 7-5, 7-5 Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2 Thomas Johansson (Swe) bt Radek Stepanek (Cze) 6-2, 7-6 (7-5).

WTA ANTWERP OPEN

Quarter finals: Anastasia Myskina (2, Rus) bt Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) 7-6 (8-6), 6-2 Venus Williams (3, US) bt Kim Clijsters (Bel) 6-2, 6-3 Amelie Mauresmo (1, Fra) bt Patty Schnyder (7, Sui) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 Alicia Molik (4, Aus) bt Klara Koukalova (Cze) 6-3, 6-4.

ATP/WTA MEMPHIS MEET

Men, quarter-finals: Andy Roddick (1, US) bt Robby Ginepri (US) 7-6 (9-7), 7-6 (7-2) Tommy Haas (2, Ger) bt Xavier Malisse (5, Bel) 6-4, 6-3 Max Mirnyi (8, Blr) bt Antony Dupuis (Fra) 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (7-1) Kenneth Carlsen (Den) bt Jan-Michael Gambill (US) 7-6 (9-7), 7-5 Women, semi-finals: Vera Zvonareva (1, Rus) bt Evgenia Linetskaya (8, Rus) 6-4, 6-1l Meghann Shaughnessy (3, US) bt Nicole Vaidisova (7, Cze) 7-6 (10-8), 7-6 (7-5).

ATHLETICS

IAAF INDOOR MEET

BIRMINGHAM: Men ' 60m: 1. Leonard Scott (US, 6.49), 2. Kim Collins (SKN, 6.54), 3. Maurice Greene (US, 6.54) 200 m: 1. Chris Lambert (GBR, 20.88), 2. Tim Abeyie (GBR, 20.98), 3. Mark Brown (GBR, 21.17) 400 m: 1. Davian Clarke (Jam, 45.90), 2. Jerry Harris (US, 46.11), 3. James Davis (US, 46.56) 1500 m: 1. Bernard Lagat (Ken, 3:35.27), 2. Ivan Heshko (Ukr, 3:38.11), 3. Abdelati Iguider (Mar 3:38.66) Two miles: 1. Markos Geneti (Eth, 8:14.28), 2. Kenenisa Bekele (Eth, 8:15.49), 3. Paul Bitok (Ken, 8:24.22) Long jump: 1. Christopher Tomlinson (GBR, 7.95), 2. Savante Stringfellow (US, 7.83), 3. Jadel Gregorio (Bra, 7.82) Women ' 60 m: 1. Tayna Lawrence (Jam, 7.13), 2. Kim Gevaert (Bel, 7.17), 3. Muna Lee (US, 7.17) 60m, hurdles: 1. Sarah Claxton (GBR, 7.98), 2. Melissa Morrison (US, 7.99), 3. Lolo Jones (US, 8.00) 200 m: 1. Veronica Campbell (Jam, 22.38), 2. Natalya Antyukh (Rus, 23.85), 3. Alenka Bikar (Slo, 23.98) 1000m: 1. Kelly Holmes (Gbr, 2:35.39), 2. Agnes Samaria (Nam, 2:36.99), 3. Mina Ait Hammou (Mar, 2:39.61) 3000m: 1. Meseret Defar (Eth, 8:33.05), 2. Joanne Pavey (GBR, 8:41.43), 3. Susanne Pumper (Aut, 8:52.65) Pole Vault: 1. Yelena Isinbayeva (Rus, 4.88 WR), 2. Svetlana Feofanova (Rus, 4.70), 3. Anna Rogowska (Pol, 4.45) Long Jump: 1. Carolina Kluft (Swe, 6.66), 2. Jade Johnson (GBR, 6.52), 3. Tunde Vaszi (Hun, 6.43).

FOOTBALL

Ligue 1

Monaco 1 (Julien Rodriguez 84) Olympique Lyon 1 (Jeremy Clement 90+4)

East Asian Champions Cup

SOGWIPO, final: Suwon Bluewings 3 (Nadson 16, 85, Kim Dong-hyeon 51) Yokohama F-Marinos 1 (Hideo Oshima 20)

For the book

The NBA is banning the sale of alcohol in the final quarter of its games as part of revised guidelines prompted by a November brawl in Detroit. The new policy, which comes into effect on Sunday, prohibits the sale of alcohol in the fourth quarter, restricts the size of drinks to 24 ounces and limits fans to two drinks per purchase.

Top
Email This Page