The Telegraph
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

WTA Pan Pacific Open

TOKYO, quarter-finals ' Svetlana Kuznetsova (3, Rus) bt Daniela Hantuchova (8, Svk) 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4) Lindsay Davenport (1, US) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-1, 6-2 Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) bt Elena Dementieva (4, Rus) 6-3, 6-4 Maria Sharapova (2, Rus) bt Elena Likhovtseva (6, Rus) 6-3, 6-3.

ATP Milan Indoor Meet

Round II ' Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) bt Mario Ancic (3, Cro) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3) Robin Soderling (5, Swe) bt Gael Monfils (Fra) 6-3, 6-4 Rainer Schuettler (6, Ger) bt Sjeng Schalken (Ned) 6-3, 6-4 Radek Stepanek (4, Cze) bt Ivo Karlovic (Cro) 7-6 (9-7), 4-6, 7-6 (7-5) Tomas Behrend (Ger) bt Andrei Pavel (Rom) 7-5, 7-6 (7-3) Karol Beck (Svk) bt Andreas Seppi (Ita) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.

ATP Millennium International Meet

DELRAY BEACH, Round II ' Wesley Moodie (SA) bt Ricardo Mello (5, Bra) 6-4, 6-4 Kenneth Carlsen (7, Den) bt Brian Vahaly (US) 2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3 Jiri Novak (2, Cze) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) 6-2, 6-1 Jan-Michael Gambill (US) bt Peter Wessels (Ned) 6-4, 6-7 (3-7), 6-3 Ramon Delgado (Par) bt Peng Sun (Chn) 6-7 (6-8), 6-1, 6-1.

ATP CHILE Open

VINA DEL MAR (Chile), Round II ' Fernando Gonzalez (2, Chi) bt Nicolas Almagro (Spa) 7-6 (7-4), 7-5 Jose Acasuso (6, Arg) bt Flavio Saretta (Bra) 6-2, 7-6 (7-2) Gaston Gaudio (1, Arg) bt David Sanchez (Spa) 6-4, 6-2 Mariano Zabaleta (5, Arg) bt Santiago Ventura (Spa) 6-4, 6-3.

WTA Thailand Open

PATTAYA CITY, quarter final ' Evgenia Linetskaya (Rus) bt Vera Zvonareva (1, Rus) 6-4, 6-2 Conchita Martinez (3, Spa) bt Shahar Peer (Isr) 6-4, 6-3 Anna Lena Groenefeld (7, Ger) bt Alyona Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-4, 6-1 Virginia Ruano Pascual (8, Spa) bt Magui Serna (Spa) 6-2, 6-1.

ITF JUNIOR MEET

NEW DELHI, girls, singles, quarter finals ' Amina Rakhin (Kzk) bt Sandhya Nagaraj (Ind) 6-7 (7-5), 6-3, 6-1 Madura Ranganathan (Ind) bt Yamina Wickmayer 6-2, 3-6, 6-4 Xeniya Palkina (Kgz) bt Martina Lautenschlager (Sui) 6-4 6-3 Eleonora Sitdjemileva (Uzb) bt Goele Lemmens (Bel) 6-1 6-2.

FOOTBALL

Serie A

Bologna 3 (Andrea Sussi 55, Christian Amoroso 72, Claudio Bellucci 90+4) Parma 1 (Tonino Sorrentino 87).

Spanish King's Cup

Quarter-final, second leg ' Valladolid (II) 0 Athletic Bilbao 1 (Fran Yeste 74pen).

HOCKEY

Premier League

HYDERABAD, Thursday's results ' Chennai Veerans 7 bt Hyderabad Sultans 6 (via tie-breaker).

GOLF

SYDNEY CLASSIC

Round II ' 133 Colin Montgomerie (GBR) 68 65, Peter Lonard (Aus) 65 68 l134 Trevor Immelman (SA) 65 69, Jarrod Lyle (Aus) 68 66 l135 Henrik Stenson (Swe) 69 66, James Nitties (Aus) 68 67, Craig Parry (Aus) 69 66 l136 David Smail (Nzl) 69 67, Peter 'Malley (Aus) 70 66, Ernie Els (SA) 72 64, Nick 'Hern (Aus) 69 67, Brett Rumford (Aus) 70 66 137 Terry Price (Aus) 70 67, Jamie Donaldson (GBR) 69 68, Nick Dougherty (GBR) 68 69, Graeme Storm (GBR) 69 68, Soren Kjeldsen (Den) 69 68, Robert Karlsson (Swe) 72 65, Camilo Villegas (Col) 66 71, Steve Webster (GBR) 65 72, Richard Bland (GBR) 70 67.

CHESS

GIBRALTAR FESTIVAL

Final round ' Emil Sutovsky (Isr, 7.5) drew with Alexei Shirov (Spa, 7.5) Vasilios Kotronias (Gre, 7) drew with Zahar Efimenko (Ukr, 7.5) Kiril Georgiev (Bul, 7.5) bt Sergey Erenburg (Isr, 6.5) Gabriel Sargissen (Arm, 7) drew with Daniel Gormally (Eng, 7) Ian Rogers (Aus, 6) lost to Levon Aronian (Arm, 7.5) Kevin Spraggett (Can, 6.5) drew with Alexey Dreev (Rus, 6.5) Alexander Areshchenko (Ukr, 7) bt Krishnan Sasikiran (Ind, 6) Hikaru Nakamura (US, 7) bt Nicholas Pert (Eng, 6) Peter Wells (Eng, 6.5) bt Jonathan Speelman (Eng, 6) Kateryna Lahno (Ukr, 5.5) lost to Boris Avrukh (Isr, 6.5) Pavel Tregubov (Rus, 6) drew with Iweta Radzeiwicz (Pol, 6) Evgeny Postny (Isr, 6) drew with Almira Skripchenko (Mda, 6) Hicham Hamdouchi (Mar, 6) drew with Mohamed Tissir (Mar, 6) Mark Hebden (Eng, 6) drew with Bragi Thorfinnsson (Isl, 6) Thomas Rendle (Eng, 6) drew with Chris Ward (Eng, 6) Arakhamia Grant Ketevan (Geo, 6) drew with Mohamed Al Sayed (Qat, 6) Juan Manuel Bellon Lopez (Esp, 5) lost to Colin Mcnab (Sco, 6.5).

Bermuda Invitational Meet

Round V ' P. Harikrishna (Ind, 2.5) bt B Macieja (Pol, 0.5) Boris Gelfand (Isr, 2.5) drew Lenier Dominiguez (Cub, 2) Giovanni Vescovi (Bra, 3) bt Andrei Volokitin (Ukr, 1.5).

For the book

Fifa has said it will inspect stadiums around Africa that failed to comply with its safety directives, leading to several serious incidents in World Cup qualifying matches.

Top
Email This Page