The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
THIS WEEK IN SPORT

INTERNATIONAL

ATHLETICS: IAAF Super Grand Prix meet in Doha on Friday BADMINTON: Thomas and Uber Cup finals in Jakarta, conclude Sunday BOXING: Olympic qualifying, third and final leg in Larore, concludes Wednesday CRICKET: Sri Lanka in Zimbabwe — First Test in Harare, concludes Monday; Second Test in Bulawayo, beginning Friday l Bangladesh in West Indies — First and Second ODIs in St Vincent on Saturday and Sunday GOLF: Asian Tour — Asian Open in Shanghai, Thursday to Sunday l Byron Nelson Championship in Irving, Texas, Thursday to Sunday HOCKEY: Indian women’s tour to New Zealand — Fourth Test in Christchurch on Monday l Four nation meet for men and women in Gifu, Japan, beginning Thursday JUDO: Asian championships in Almaty, Kazakhstan, beginning Thursday MOTORCYCLING: MotoGP — French Grand Prix in Le Mans on Sunday RACING: Preakness Stakes in Baltimore, Maryland, on Saturday l French 2,000 Guineas and French 1,000 Guineas in Paris on Sunday SOCCER: World Cup 2006 qualifying, Oceania Zone — Phase I in the Solomon Islands and Samoa, beginning Monday l Italian Cup final, second leg — Juventus vs Lazio in Turin on Wednesday TABLE TENNIS: Final world Olympic qualifyiers (for men and women) in2 Austria, Thursday to Sunday TENNIS: ATP Tour — Hamburg Masters, Monday to Sunday l WTA Tour — Italia Masters in Rome, Monday to Sunday

NATIONAL

SOCCER: National League — JCT vs Mahindra United in Ludhiana and Indian Bank vs Md Sporting in Chennai on Tuesday; Haywards Sporting vs East Bengal in Margao on Wednesday; Mahindra United vs Tollygunge Agragami in Mumbai and Dempo vs Md Sporting in Margao on Friday l National League, Second Division, final phase Round I — HAL vs FC Kochin on Tuesday; sbt vs Fransa FC on Wednesday; Ever-Ready vs BSF on Friday. Round II — FC Kochin vs sbt on Saturday; Fransa FC vs BSF on Sunday l Santosh Trophy — Qualifiers in Kochi, concludes Saturday RACING: The Racing Officials’ Trophy on Thursday and The Trainers’ Trophy on Friday in Mumbai l The Krishnaraja Wadiyar Cup on Saturday and The Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Cup on Sunday in Bangalore

LOCAL

CRICKET: Ambar Roy sub-junior meet, continues l J. C. Mukherjee meet continues HOCKEY: BHA League — First division, group B continues SOCCER: The Telegraph Merchants’ Cup at CC&FC, beginning Sunday l Inter-college meet for the Elliot Challenge Shield at Calcutta University ground, concludes Wednesday TENNIS: Junior age-group meet at Ordnance Club, Tuesday to Saturday

Updated till Sunday night


Top
Email This Page