The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

SWIMMING

EUROPEAN SHORT COURSE MEET

DUBLIN, Men’s event: 200m breaststroke: 1.Ian Edmond (GBR) 2:05.63 ER 2. Andrew Bree (Irl) 2:08.02 3.Thijs van Valkengoed (Ned) 2:08.30 l 100m individual medley: 1= Peter Mankoc (Slo) 53.35 1= Jani Sievinen (Fin) 53.35 3.Marco Di Carli (Ger) 54.06 l 200m freestyle: 1.Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) 1:41.89 ER 2.Kvetoslav Svoboda (Cze) 1:44.56 3.Saulius Binevicius (Lit) 1:45.09 l 100m backstroke: 1. Thomas Rupprath (Ger) 50.72 2.Orn Arnarson (Ice) 51.74 3.Steffen Driesen (Ger) 51.92 l 50m butterfly: 1.Mark Foster (GBR) 23.22 2.Alexei Puninski (Cro) 23.40 3.Andrii Serdinov (Ukr) 23.44 l 4x50m freestyle: 1.Netherlands 1:25.55 WR 2.Germany 1:26.26 3.Ukraine 1:26.30 l Women’s events: 400m individual medley: 1.Eva Risztov (Hun) 4:33.57 2.Yana Tolkatcheva (Rus) 4:35.28 3.Teresa Rohmann (Ger) 4:35.47 l 200m freestyle: 1.Melanie Marshall (GBR) 1:55.10 2.Josefin Lillhage (Swe) 1:55.57 3.Alena Popchanka (Blr) 1:55.66 l 100m breaststroke: 1.Sarah Poewe (Ger) 1:06.31 2.Elena Bogonazova (Rus) 1:06.63 3.Mirna Jukic (Aut) 1:06.68 l 100m butterfly: 1.Martina Moravcova (Svk) 57.25 2.Johanna Sjoberg (Swe) 58.23 3.Alena Popchanka (Blr) 58.26 l 200m backstroke: 1.Antje Buschschulte (Ger) 2:04.23 ER 2.Stanislava Komarova (Rus) 2:05.42 3.Iryna Amshennikova (Ukr) 2:06.51 l 50m freestyle: 1.Marleen Veldhuis (Ned) 24.39 2.Alison Sheppard (GBR) 24.48 3.Malia Metella (Fra) 24.54.

CRICKET

TOUR MATCH

AUCKLAND, Day II: Pakistan 318 Auckland 164/5 (R. Nicol 60, T McIntosh 32, Shabbir 24/2).

CHESS

NATIONAL A MEET

KOZHIKODE, Round 17: M.R. Venkatesh (8.5) lost to P. Hari Krishna (11.5) l T.S. Ravi (5) lost to R.B. Ramesh (9.5) l S. Satyapragyan (7.5) drew S.S. Ganguly (13.5) l Saptarshi Roy Chowdhury (9) drew S.Kidambi (9.5) l Neelotpal Das (10.5) drew S Vikramjit Singh (8) l Tejas Bakre (9) drew Sandipan Chanda (11.5) l Praveen Thipsay (9) drew Dibyendu Barua (9.5) l Arghyadip Das (6.5) lost to Abhijit Kunte (11.5) l Suvrajit Saha (7.5) drew Roktim Bandyopadhyay (7.5) l V. Hariharan (3.5) drew Prathaesh Mokal (8.5) l Koneru Humpy (12) bt Sriram Jha (7) l M. Srinivasa Rao (2) drew Vishal Sareen (6) l Round 16: P. Hari Krishna (10.5) drew Koneru Humpy (11) l Sriram Jha (7) bt V. Hariharan (3) l Prathamesh Mokal (8) drew Suvrajit Saha (7) l Roktim Bandhopadhyay (7) drew Arghyadip Das (6.5) l Abhijit Kunte (10.5) bt Praveen Thipsay (8.5) l Dibyendu Barua (9) bt Tejas Bakre (8.5) l Sandipan Chanda (11) drew Neelotpal Das (10) l S. Vikramjit Singh (7.5) bt Saptarshi Roy Chowdhury (8.5) l S. Kidambi (9) bt S. Satyapragyan (7) l S.S. Ganguly (13) bt T.S. Ravi (5) l R.B. Ramesh (8.5) bt M. Srinivasa Rao (1.5) l Vishal Sareen (6) bt M.R. Venkatesh (8.5) l Round 15: Vishal Sareen (5) lost to P. Hari Krishna (10) l M.R. Venkatesh (8.5) bt R.B Ramesh (7.5) l M. Srinivas Rao (1.5) lost to S.S. Ganguly (12) l T S Ravi (5) drew S. Kidambi (8) l S Satyapragyan (7) drew S Vikramjit Singh (6.5) l Saptarshi Roy Chowdhury (8.5) lost to Sandipan Chanda (10.5) l Neelotpal Das (9.5) bt Dibyendu Barua (8) l Tejas Bakre (8.5) drew Abhijit Kunte (9.5) l Praveen Thipsay (8.5) bt Roktim Bandhopadhyay (6.5) l Arghyadip Das (6) drew Prathamesh Mokal (7.5) l Suvrajit Saha (6.5) drew Sriram Jha (6) l V. Hariharan (3) lost to Koneru Humpy (10.5).

FOOTBALL

LIGUE 1

Monaco 2 (Dado Prso 43 75) Racing Strasbourg 0.

BUNDESLIGA

VfL Wolfsburg 2 (Fernando Baiano 29, Martin Petrov 68) Hanover 96 1 (Daniel Stendel 14) l Borussia Moenchengladbach 2 (Igor Demo 11, Sladan Asanin 83) Borussia Dortmund 1 (Jan Koller 12).

SERIA A

AS Roma 1 (Francesco Totti 8) Modena 0 ll Ancona 0 Lazio 1 (Fabio Liverani 75) l Bologna 0 Inter Milan 2 (Obafemi Martins 29, Alvaro Recoba 39) l Brescia 2 (Stefano Mauri 15, Luigi Di Biagio 20) Empoli 0 l Juventus 4 (Fabrizio Miccoli 10, 31, Alessandro Del Piero 70, Pavel Nedved 72) Parma 0 l Reggina 0 Chievo Verona 0.

PREMIER LEAGUE

Arsenal 1 (Dennis Bergkamp 11) Blackburn Rovers 0 l Aston Villa 3 (Juan Pablo Angel 21, 24, Gareth Barry 48) Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 (Alex Rae 36, Mark Kennedy 80) l Leeds United 3 (Michael Duberry 41, Mark Viduka 46, Dominic Matteo 88) Fulham 2 (Louis Saha 47, 86).

PRIMERA LIGA

Athletic Bilbao 2 (Ismael Urzaiz 6, Francisco Yeste 24) Sevilla 1 (Julio Cesar Baptista) l Malaga 3 (Fernando Sanz 11, Duda 72, Salva Ballesta 88 pen) Real Mallorca 1 (Samuel Eto’o 31) l Racing Santander 0 Osasuna 0 l Real Betis 0 Valencia 1 (Juanito 18og) l Real Madrid 2 (Ronaldo 45, Raul 85) Deportivo Coruna 1 (Walter Pandiani 63) l Real Zaragoza 0 Albacete 1 (Mikel 78) l Valladolid 0 Murcia 0.

For the book

About 300 body builders from 25 states will participate in the two-day all-India body building championship beginning in Bhubaneswar on December 29. The meet has been divided into three categories of Federation Cup, Masters and handicapped and each successful participant would be presented with gold, silver and bronze medals besides cash prizes.


Top
Email This Page