The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
Psychic Flame gets first call

Calcutta: Psychic Flame, the lone filly in the six-horse field vying for the second classic of the winter season on Saturday, the 1,600m Calcutta 2000 Guineas, gets the first call to win the trophy. In her last start, the Calcutta 1000 Guineas, the Darius Byramji-trainee not only beat a good field she was also very fluent in her victory. C. Alford partners the Razeen-Eminence daughter.

Hamilton, also from Dariusí yard, may win the 1,600m Burdwan Memorial Cup in the hands of M. Poirier.

Race card and selections

1. Punters Delight Handicap 1,200m (Cl III: Rt 40-70) 12.35 pm: Regency Times 62 Akhtar 1; Lively Project 57.5 Yasin 3; Prime Contender 56 M. Reuben 6; Bright And Clear 55.5 B. Prakash 5; Flying Dash 53 Merchant 2; Andropov 51.5 C. Alford 4.

1. Andropov (6) 2. Bright And Clear (4) 3. Prime Contender (3)

2. Tug Of War Cup 2,000m (Cl II, Cl II eligible Rt 40-90) 1.05 pm: Arche-ry 60 C. Rajendra 4; Andreyev 55.5 C. Alford 3; Primaticcio 53.5 Merchant 2; Midas Touch 48.5 Amil 1.

1. Archery (1) 2. Andreyev (2)

3. Amrit Bhushan Gujral Memorial Cup 1,600m (Cl IV, Cl V eligible; Rt 00-50) 1.45 pm: Compassionate 60 M. Reuben 2; Legendary Lover 59 Salim 6; Direct Access 57 B. Prakash 3; Almelo 56.5 C. Rajendra 1; Loveisblind 55 R. Marshall 4; Flying Scot 54.5 G. Singh 5; Rohini 52.5 Surjeet 7.

1. Loveisblind (5) 2. Almelo (4) 3. Compassionate (1)

4. Hong Kong Jockey Club Trophy 1,200m (Terms, two-year-olds only) 2.15 pm: Bold Raider 57 B. Prakash 5; Reminiscent 57 C. Rajendra 1; Azinger 54.5 R. Marshall 3; Calorific 54.5 C. Alford 6; Shimmering River 53 Merchant 2; Sparkling Clear 53 Rabani 4.

1. Reminiscent (2) 2. Bold Raider (1) 3. Calorific (4)

5. Calcutta 2,000 Guineas 1,600m (Terms, three-year-old only) 2.45 pm: Actuary 56 M. Reuben 1; Aretino 56 C. Rajendra 2; Devilís Own 56 Poirier 6; Gypsy King 56 R. Marshall 5; Red Chief 56 B. Prakash 3; Psychic Flame 54.5 C. Alford 4.

1. Psychic Flame (6) 2. Aretino (2) 3. Red Chief (5)

6. Maharajadhiraja Uday Chand Mah-tab of Burdwan Memorial Cup 1,600m (Cl I, Cl II eligible; Rt 60 and above) 3.20 pm: Acceptor 61 A. Hossain 4; Calamint 60.5 M. Reuben 1; No Regrets 60 R. Gowli 3; Crowning Moment 58 Rabani 9; Lockers Park 57 R. Marshall 8; Noble Executive 56.5 Merchant 6; Another Time 55.5 B. Prakash 5; Idaho 55.5 R. Ahmed 12; Aiberni 54.5 C. Alford 11; Smart Ruler 54.5 A. P. Singh 2; Hamilton 52 Poirier 10; El Cid 49.5 Amil 7.

1. Hamilton (11) 2. Aiberni (9) 3. Noble Executive (6)

7. Voluntary Handicap 1,400m (Cl III; 40-70) 3.55 pm: Sergeant Slipper 60 Amjad 8; Raring To Go 59.5 Merchant 2; Kainat 58 M. Reuben 5; Alborada 57 Jaiswal 9; Small Fry 55 C. Rajendra 1; Athinai 52 C. Alford 7; Royal Command 52 Salim 6; Suriyothai 51 Surjeet 4; Followme 48.5 Rabani 3.

1. Followme (9) 2. Raring To Go (2) 3. Athinai (6)

Dayís Best: Andropov Double: Loveisblind & Followme.


Top
Email This Page