The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

SWIMMING

SHORTCOURSE WORLD CUP

MELBOURNE, Menís events: 400m freestyle: 1.Nicolas Rostoucher (Fra) 3:42.06 secs 2.Massimiliano Rosolino (Ita) 3:43.62 3.Craig Stevens (Aus) 3:44.18 l 200m butterfly: 1.Michael Phelps (US) 1:52.27 2.Justin Norris (Aus) 1:54.16 3.Andrew Richards (Aus) 1:56.12 l 50m breaststroke: 1.Brenton Rickard (Aus) 27.17 2.Mark Riley (Aus) 27.41 3.Ed Moses (US) 27.85 l 100m freestyle: 1.Jason Lezak (US) 47.36 2.Ashley Callus (Aus) 48.06 3.Todd Pearson (Aus) 48.61 l 100m individual medley: 1.Michael Phelps (US) 53.30 2.Dean Kent (NZ) 54.52 3.Kevin Clements (US) 54.84 l 50m backstroke: 1.Matt Welsh (Aus) 23.39 2.Craig Gilliam (US) 24.74 3.Josh Watson (Aus) 24.87 l Womenís events: 50m butterfly: 1.Petria Thomas (Aus) 26.20 2.Anna-Karin Kammerling (Swe) 26.32 3.Lisbeth Lenton (Aus) 26.52 l 100m breaststroke: 1.Leisel Jones (Aus) 1:05.09 (world record) 2.Brooke Hanson (Aus) 1:05.45 3.Amanda Beard (US) 1:06.00 l 100m freestyle: 1.Lisbeth Lenton (Aus) 52.64 2.Petria Thomas (Aus) 54.21 3. Lindsay Benko (US) 54.29 l 400m individual medley: 1.Jennifer Reilly (Aus) 4:37.27 2.Helen Nolfolk (NZ) 4:38.82 3.Beatrice Caslaru (Rom) 4:39.99 l 200m backstroke: 1.Margaret Hoelzer (US) 2:05.47 2.Lindsay Benko (US) 2:07.81 3.Melissa Morgan (Aus) 2:09.32 l 800m freestyle: 1.Elka Graham (Aus) 8:17.97 2.Linda Mackenzie (Aus) 8:29.69 3.Melissa Gorman (Aus) 8:36.98.

VOLLEYBALL

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

TOKYO, Italy bt US 3-0 (25-12, 29-27, 25-22) L Venezuela bt China 3-1 (23-25, 25-22, 28-26, 25-20) l Brazil bt Serbia Montenegro 3-1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-21) l Canada bt Tunisia 3-0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-20) l France bt Japan 3-0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-21) l Egypt bt South Korea 3-2 (25-20, 21-25, 18-25, 25-23, 15-11).

TENNIS

FED CUP

MELBOURNE, Australia and Spain level at 1-1.

(Australian names first): Lleyton Hewitt bt Juan Carlos Ferrero 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7-0), 6-2 l Mark Philippoussis lost to Carlos Moya 4-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-7 (4-7).

CRICKET

Tour match, England vs Lanka Presidentís XI

COLOMBO, England 314/9 decl. , Sri Lanka Cricket Presidentís XI 181 all out and 135/4 in 44 ovs. Match drawn.

BADMINTON

28TH JUNIOR NATIONAL MEET

Mumbai, junior boys' singles (Round III): Rohan Castelino bt Parmindar Chaddha 15-12, 15-0 l Bhanu Pratap bt Aditya Chitre 15-13, 15-13 l Nishad Dravid bt Sandeep Kumar 15-2, 15-5 l Sumit Dhahia bt Nitesh Joshi 15-6, 6-15, 15-7 l T. Dinesh bt V. Amar 15-9, 15-5 l Jishnu Sanyal bt Pranav Khot 15-6, 15-13 l Anshuman Hazarika bt Punit Bansal 15-9, 15-3 l Ajay Jayaram bt Sahil Arora 15-7, 15-11 l Amit Khadgi bt Vijay Anand 4-15, 15-6, 15-1 l Sagar Chopda bt Ayappan Krishnan 15-9, 15-1 l B. Bora bt A. Kapoor 17-16, 15-4 l Mayank Behl bt Rajiv Bajaj 15-6, 15-9 l A. Baruah bt B. Kiran Kumar 15-13, 1-15, 15-12l Utsav Prakash bt Nigel D'Sa 15-6, 15-6 l P. Kashyap bt H. Kharbanda 17-14, 15-10 l Anand Pawar bt Anirban Chetia 15-0, 15-1 l Jr boys' doubles (Round I): Parmindar Chawda/ Sumit Garg bt Datul/ Sunil 15-3, 15-3 l B. Bora/ A. Reddy bt Nigel D'sa/ Aditya Chitre 15-7, 14-17,15-13 l Raju Goswami/ Anirban Chetia bt Rohit Ranawat/ Ashu Pandey 15-5, 15-2 l Astik Biswas/ Parag Tulpule bt Chandra Prakash/ Manish Gupta 15-11, 15-12 l L. Lokesh/ I.S. Naveen Kumar bt Satyan Holkar/ Nitesh Pandya 15-11, 15-13 l Kishan Pendnekar/ G. Chalmone bt Khalid Rafi/ Santosh Kumar Singh 15-4, 15-7 l H. Kharbanda/ Apurva Vij bt P. Ramanik/ Bhuyan 15-7, 15-7 l Piyush/ Saurav Kapoor bt P. Srivastava/ K. Ahmed 15-6, 15-6 l Jishnu Sanyal/ Kaushik Pal bt Pranav Khot/ Nitesh Joshi 15-4, 15-5 l A. Krishnan/ S. Chopda bt Prem Kumar/ Sandeep Kumar 15-5, 15-10 l A. Hazarika/ Adip Naik bt J. Jain/ A Joshi 15-9, 16-17, 15-10 l Jr girls' doubles (Round II): Dipti Ranjan/ Poonam Tiwari bt Meryl George/ Shriju 15-4, 15-0 l N. Rane/ S More bt K Priya Sood/ G M Nishchita 15-3, 15-1 l K Dekaraja/ R Hazarika bt Madhuri/ Varshikar 15-2, 15-2ll A. L. Choudhary/ Jyoti bt Aditi Harsimran 15-3, 15-2 l S. Gokhale/ Gayatri bt Priyanjali/ Minu Sharma 15-3, 15-2.

GOLF

SUN CITY CHALLENGE

Round I leaders: 65 Kenny Perry (US), Vijai Singh (Fij) l 66 Darren Clarke (GBR), Chris DiMarco (US), Robert Allenby (Aus), Adam Scott (Aus) l 67 Jerry Kelly (US), Stuart Appleby (Aus) l 68 Tim Clark (RSA), Sergio Garcia (Spa), Stephen Leaney (Aus) l 69 Nick Price (Zim) l 70 Retief Goosen (RSA), Jay Haas (US) l 71 Fred Funk (US) l 72 Padraig Harrington (Irl), Ernie Els (RSA) l 73 Charles Howell III (US).

FOOTBALL

UEFA CUP

SOFIA: Levski Sofia (Bul) 0 Slavia Prague (Cze) 0 l GRODZISK: Groclin Grodzisk (Pol) 0 Manchester City (Eng) 0 l DNIPROPETROVSK: Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukr) 1 (Oleg Venglinsky 64) Dinamo Zagreb (Cro) 1 (Goche Sedloski 62) l DEBRECEN: Debrecen (Hun) 0 PAOK Salonika (Gre) 0 l MOSCOW: Torpedo Moscow (Rus) 1 (Igor Semshov 71) Villarreal (Spa) 0 l PARMA: Parma (Ita) 5 (Benito Carbone 1, 25, Emanuele Filippini 43, Tonino Sorrentino 47, 86) Salzburg (Aut) 0 l TEPLICE: Teplice (Cze) 1 (Pavel Horvath 41pen) Feyenoord (Ned) 1 (Ferne Snoyl 38) l LENS: RC Lens (Fra) 1 (Riadh Bouazizi 73og) Gaziantepspor (Tur) 3 (Bolukbasi Bulent 40, Namli Ehran 55, Zdravko Lazarov 85pen) l BUCHAREST: Dinamo Bucharest (Rom) 3 (Ionel Danciulescu 29, 75pen, Adrian Iordache 59) Spartak Moscow (Rus) 1 (Dmitro Parfyonov 85pen) l COPENHAGEN: Brondby (Den) 2 (Andreas Jakobsson 15pen, Mattias Jonson 70) Schalke 04 (Ger) 1 (Victor Agali 55) l BELGRADE: Red Star Belgrade (Ser) 0 Rosenborg Trondheim (Nor) 1 (Harald Brattbakk 51) l OSLO: Molde (Nor) 0 Benfica (Por) 2 l AUXERRE: AJ Auxerre (Fra) 4 (Djibril Cisse 25, 47, Olivier Kapo 26, Bonaventure Kalou 55) Utrecht (Ned) 0 l NEWCASTLE: Newcastle United (Eng) 1 (Boris Smiljanic 14og) Basel (Swi) 0 l SALONIKA: Aris Salonika (Gre) 1 (Nikolaos Papadopoulos 90+4) Perugia (Ita) 1 (Massimo Margiotta 28) l PARIS: Sochaux (Fra) 4 (Pierre-Alain Frau 5pen, Santos 67, Wilson Oruma 76, Jeremy Mathieu 90) Borussia Dortmund (Ger) 0 l EDINBURGH: Hearts (Sco) 0 Girondins Bordeaux (Fra) 2 (Albert Riera 8, Pascal Feindouno 66) l LIVERPOOL: Liverpool (Eng) 1 (Harry Kewell 49) Steaua Bucharest (Rom) 0 l PALMA DE MALLORCA: Real Mallorca (Spa) 1 (Alejandro Campano 68) FC Copenhagen (Den) 1 (Martin Albrechtsen 87) l SPLIT: Hajduk Split (Croatia) 1 (Nino Bule 33) AS Roma (Italy) 1 (Antonio Cassano 85) l KRAKOW: Wisla Krakow (Pol) 0 Valerenga Oslo (Nor) 0 l BARCELONA: Barcelona (Spain) 2 (Javier Saviola 33, Luis Garcia 43) Panionios (Greece) 0 l LISBON: Sporting (Por) 0 Genclerbirligi (Tur) 3 (Ali Tandogan 44, Mario Sergio 45+2og, Veysel Cihan 48).

WORLD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS

ABU DHABI, Slovakia 4 (Milos Brezinsky 5, Juraj Halenar 23, Marek Cech 48, Filip Holosko 81) United Arab Emirates 1 (Ali al-Wehaibi 72).

For the book

Veteran wrestler Mehardin, who earned honours for India by his exploits in international competitions, is suffering from cancer and said he was appalled by the governmentís apathy towards him. The 67-year-old is a winner of titles like Rustam-e-Hind, Hind Kesari, Bharat Bhim and Bharat Kesri.


Top
Email This Page