The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

SWIMMING

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

DAEJON, Men's 200m freestyle: 1. Stefan Herbst (Ger) 1:45.15 2.Peter Mankoc (Slo) 1:46.83 3.Rodrigo Castro (Bra) 1:48.36 l100m breaststroke: 1.Seung-Hun You (Kor) 1:00.82 2.Roman Sludnov (Rus) 1:01.11 3.Joakim Niclsen (Swe) 1:02.38 l 100m butterfly: 1.Igor Marchenko (Rus) 0:52.99 2.Doo-Hee Jeong (Kor) 0:53.06 3.Ravil Hachaev (Uzb) 0:53.13 l 50m backstroke: 1.Steffen Driesen (Ger) 0:24.44 2.Evgueni Alechine (Rus) 0:25.30 3.Gordan Kozulj (Cro) 0:25.67 l 200m individual medley: 1.Peter Mankoc (Slo) 1:58.90 2.Gyu-Chul Han (Kor) 1:59.77 3.Taishi Okude (Jpn) 2:01.20 l 50m freestyle: 1.Robert Zaabadick (US) 0:22.29 2.Stefan Herbst (GER) 0:22.39 3.Chung-Hee Lee (Kor) 0:22.56 l 1500m freestyle: 1.Justin Mortimer (US) 15:09.48 2.Kook-In Han (Kor) 15:29.66 3.Min-Gyu O (Kor) 15:30.20 l 200m backstroke: 1.Gordan Kozulj (Cro) 1:55.02 2.Steffen Driesen (Ger) 1:55.52 3.Evgueni Alechine (Rus) 1:56.08 l Women 100m freestyle: 1.Katrin MeiBner (Ger) 0:54.97 2.Yoon-Ji Ryu (Kor) 0:54.99 3.Danni Miatke (Aus) 0:55.70 l 50m breaststroke: 1.Mirna Jukic (Aut) 0:31.40 2.Sally Foster (Aus) 0:32.22 3.Ji-Young Lee (Kor) 0:33.48 l 400m individual medley: 1.Yana Klochkova (Ukr) 4:43.40 2.Joanna Maranhao-Melo (Bra) 4:44.53 3.Tamaryn Laubscher (RSA) 4:49.23 l 100m backstroke: 1.Mai Nakamura (Jpn) 0:59.48 2.Da-Hye Lee (Kor) 1:01.51 3.Nam-Eun Lee (Kor) 1:01.69 l 200m butterfly: 1.Kyung-Hwa Park (Kor) 2:11.82 2.You-Ri Kown (Kor) 2:12.46 3.Kate Corkran (Aus) 2:13.30 l 400m freestyle: 1.Yana Klochkova (Ukr) 4:10.66 2.Sike Nowotzin (Ger) 4:13.04 3.Meagan Walker (Aus) 4:14.32 l 200m breaststroke: 1.Mirna Jukic (Aut) 2:23.19 2.Sally Foster (Aus) 2:27.48 3.A-Ra Cho (Kor) 2:28.57 l 100m individual medley: 1.Yana Klochkova (Ukr) 1:03.25 2.Xiao Yu Liu (Chn) 1:04.75 3.Na-Ri Park (Kor) 1:04.91 l 50m butterfly: 1.Danni Miatke (Aus) 0:27.08 2.Michelle Defreese (US) 0:27.41 3.Kate Corkran (Aus) 0:27.54.

VOLLEYBALL

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

OKAYAMA, Day 8: Brazil bt Egypt 3-0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-13) l France bt Canada 3-0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-16) l Italy bt China 3-0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-20) l FUKUOKA, Serbia Montenegro bt Tunisia 3-0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-21) l US bt Venezuela 3-0 (28-26, 25-16, 25-23) l South Korea bt Japan 3-0 (25-22, 25-13, 25-23).

TENNIS

ITF MENíS MEET

NEW DELHI, Round I: Harsh Mankad bt Arun Prakash Rajagopalan 6-4, 1-6, 0-6 l Middelkoop (Ned) bt Karan Rastogi 7-6 (7/3), 6-3 l Somdev Dev Varman bt Shivang Mishra 7-5, 6-1aisam Qureshi (Pak) bt Kamala Kannan 6-3, 6-4 l Vijay Kannan bt Sarwar Ikramov 6-2, 6-2 l Kazakhstan's Dias Doskarayev (Kaz) bt Mustafa Ghouse 3-6, 6-2, 6-3 l Sergei Krotiouk (Rus) Oleg Ogorodov (Uzb) 6-4, 7-5 l Punna Vishal bt Robert Haybittel (Aus) 6-2, 6-4 l Mikhail Ledovskikh (Rus) bt Nitin Kirtane 6-3, 7-6 (7-5) l Jasper Smit (Ned) bt Vishal Uppal 6-1, 6-2.

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

Fulham 2 (Louis Saha 30, 33) Portsmouth 0.

HOCKEY

Nehru meet

NEW DELHI Final - Punjab Police 3 (Daljit Singh 56, Baljit Singh Dhillon 58, 68) Indian Airlines 0

For the book

The 52nd all-India police hockey championship would begin from November 27 to December 6 at Burlton Park Stadium in Jalandhar. The prominent teams are Bengal, Manipur, Mizoram, Andhra Pradesh.


Top
Email This Page