The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

FOOTBALL

BUNDESLIGA

Kaiserslautern 4 (Miroslav Klose 47, 68, 79, Bill Tchato 77) Hertha Berlin 2 (Nando Rafael 37, Alexander Knavs 45og) l SC Freiburg 1 (Wilfried Sanou 81) Eintracht Frankfurt 0.

PRIMERA LIGA

Celta Vigo 0 Athletic Bilbao 2 (Mari Lacruz 58, Andoni Iraola 90) l Espanyol 1 (Cyrille Domoraud 90) Sevilla 0 l Malaga 0 Osasuna 0 l Murcia 2 (Richi 38, Michel 47) Valencia 2 (Mista 13, 55) l Racing Santander 1 (Cesar Rebosio 40og) Real Zaragoza 2 (Alvaro 45, Fernando Soriano 86) l Real Madrid 2 (David Beckham 38, Zinedine Zidane 83) Albacete 1 (Libero Parri 39) l Valladolid 3 (Ariza Makukula 22, Victor Zapata 38, Francisco Sousa 66) Atletico Madrid 1 (Kizito Musampa 14)

SERIE A

Ancona 1 (Daniele Berretta 60) Brescia 1 (Roberto Baggio 5) l Bologna 0 AS Roma 4 (Francesco Totti 15, Vincenzo Montella 33, Christian Panucci 36, Antonio Cassano 49) l Chievo Verona 0 AC Milan 2 (Andriy Shevchenko 45) l Empoli 1 (Pasquale Foggia 90) Parma 0 l Lazio 3 (Dejan Stankovic 45, Bernardo Corradi 87, Simone Inzaghi 90) Perugia 1 (Fabio Grosso) l Lecce 0 Sampdoria 0 l Udinese 1 (Dino Fava 42) Siena 1 (Tore Andre Flo 79).

PREMIER LEAGUE

Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Rohan Ricketts 78, Robbie Keane 81) Aston Villa 1 (Marcus Allback 66).

LIGUE 1

Paris St Germain 0 Nice 0.

TENNIS

FED CUP

MOSCOW, FINAL: France bt the United States 4-1 (Emilie Loit/Stephanie Cohen-Aloro lost to Lisa Raymond/Martina Navratilova 4-6, 0-6 l Emilie Loit bt Alexandra Stevenson 6-4, 6-2 l Amelie Mauresmo bt Meghann Shaughnessy 6-2, 6-1 l Mary Pierce bt Meghann Shaughnessy 6-3, 3-6, 8-6 l Amelie Mauresmo bt Lisa Raymond 6-4, 6-3)

VOLLEYBALL

MENíS WORLD CUP

OKAYAMA: Brazil bt Canada 3-0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-14) l Italy bt Egypt 3-0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-17) l France bt China 3-1 (25-16, 25-14, 24-26, 25-19) l FUKUOKA: USA bt South Korea 3-0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-17) l Serbia Montenegro bt Venezuela 3-0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-18) l Tunisia bt Japan 3-2 (23-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-21, 15-10).

HOCKEY

NEHRU MEET

NEW DELHI, SEMI-FINALS: Indian Airlines 6 (Dilip Tirkey 47, 62, Arjun Halappa 15, 60, Mukesh Kumar 50, Dhanraj Pillay 68) Tamil Nadu 1 (Laxman Prabhakaran 53) l Punjab Police 2 (Tejbir Singh 54, Baljit Singh Dhillon 68) Bharat Petroleum 0.

SWIMMING

WORLD CUP

MEN: 100m freestyle: 1. Stefan Herbst (Ger, 48.84) 2. Peter Mankoc (Slo, 49.06) 3. Denis Pimankov (Rus, 0:49.45 ) l 50m breaststroke: 1. Roman Sludnov (Rus, 0:28.08) 2. Seung-Hun You (Kor, 0:28.42) 3. Miha Koren (Slo, 0:28.64) l 400m Individual Medley: 1. Gyu-Chul Han (Kor, 4:14.02) 2. Taishi Okude (Jpn, 4:19.60) 3. Justin Mortimer (US, 4:25.98) l 100m backstroke: 1. Steffen Driesen (Ger, 0:52.76) 2. Gordan Kozulj (Cro, 0:53.72) 3. Evgueni Alechine (Rus, 0:53.85) l 200m butterfly: 1. Kellan OíConnor (US, 1:57.97) 2. Yasutake Takamatsu (Jpn,1:58.18) 3. Do-Hee Jeong (Kor, 1:58.19) l 400m freestyle: 1. Justin Mortimer (US, 3:50.89) 2. Gyu-Chul Han (Kor, 3:51.06) 3. Bruno Bonfim (Bra, 3:54.78) l 200m breaststroke: 1. Seung-Hun You (Kor, 2:14.43) 2. Roman Sludnov (Rus, 2:14.66) 3. Sung-Min Cho (Kor, 2:18.24) l 100m individual medley: 1. Stefan Herbst (Ger, 0:54.89) 2. Peter Mankoc (Slo, 0:55.16) 3. In-Gyu Hwang (Kor, 0:56.89) l 50m butterfly: 1. Ravil Hachaev (Uzb, 0:24.19) 2. Yasutake Takamatsu (Jpn, 0:24.24) 3. Do-Hee Jeong (Kor, 0:24.55).

WOMEN: 200m freestyle: 1. Yana Klochkova (Ukr, 1:58.78) 2. Silke Nowotzin (Ger,1:58.94) 3. Hyun-Ju Kim (Kor, 2:00.28) l 100m breaststroke: 1. Mirna Jukic (Aut, 1:07.76) 2. Sally Foster (Aus, 1:08.67) 3. Xiao Yu Liu (Chn, 1:10.36) l 100m butterfly: 1. Kate Corkran (Aus, 1:00.17) 2. Danni Miatke (Aus,1:00.37) 3. Michelle Defreese (US, 1:00.70) l 50m backstroke: 1. Mai Nakamura (Jpn, 0:27.87) 2. Nam-Eun Lee (Kor, 0:28.47) 3. Da-Hye Lee (Kor, 0:29.36) l 200m individual medley: 1. Yana Klochkova (Ukr, 2:14.49) 2. Mirna Jukic (Aut, 2:15.07) 3. Joanna Maranhao-Melo (Bra, 2:16.28) l 50m freestyle: 1. Katrin MeiBner (Ger, 0:25.21) 2. Yoon-Ji Ryu (Kor, 0:25.37) 3. Danni Miatke (Aus, 0:25.72) l 800m freestyle: 1. Jing Zheng (Chn, 8:40.79) 2. Yan Zhang (Chn, 8:45.76) 3. Meagan Walker (Aus, 8:47.76) l 200m backstroke: 1. Yana Klochkova (Ukr, 2:10.88) 2. Da-Hye Lee (Kor, 2:12.63) 3. Nam-Eun Lee (Kor, 2:14.85)

GOLF

LPGA ADT CHAMPIONSHIP

WEST PALM BEACH, FINAL ROUND: 281 Meg Mallon (US) l 282 Annika Sorenstam (Swe) l 285 Cristie Kerr (US) l 287 Beth Daniel (US) l 288 Se Ri Pak (Kor), Grace Park (Kor).

PRESIDENTS CUP

GEORGE: USA 17 Internationals 17 Match tied l SINGLES: Jim Furyk (US) bt Mike Weir (Can) 3-1 l Charles Howell III (US) bt Adam Scott (Aus) 5-4 l Justin Leonard (US) lost to K.J. Choi (Kor) 2-4 l Jerry Kelly (US) bt Tim Clark (RSA) 1 up l Jay Haas (US) bt Stephen Leaney (Aus) 4-3 l Kenny Perry (US) bt Nick Price (Zim) 1 up l Fred Funk (US) lost to Peter Lonard (Aus) 4-3 l Phil Mickelson (US) lost to Retief Goosen (RSA) 1-2 l David Toms (US) lost to Vijai Singh (Fij) 3-4 l Tiger Woods (US) bt Ernie Els (RSA) 4-3 l Chris Dimarco (US) bt Stuart Appelby (Aus) 1 up l Davis Love III (US) halved with Robert Appelby (Aus).

CRICKET

WOMENíS TOUR MATCH

MUMBAI, DAY II: Board Presidentís XI 108 in 72.3 ovs (Mamata Maben 38, Mamata Kanojia 24 n.o.; Natalee Scripps 3/8). New Zealand 109/2 in 36.4 ovs (Katey Martin 48 n.o., Maia Lewis 45 n.o) NZ won by 8 kts

For the book

Italian MotoGP world champion Valentino Rossi will bring his Honda crew with him when he moves to Yamaha next year while several Yamaha staff, including factory team manager Geoff Crust, will depart. Rossi has signed a two-year deal with Yamaha.

Top
Email This Page