The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
8 for Wednesday’s Hyderabad Cup

Calcutta: Eight horses will vie for the 1,200m Hyderabad Race Club Cup, a Class I race in Wednesday’s seven-event card. The first race is at 12.30 pm.

ACCEPTANCES

1. Our Owen Handicap 2,000m (Cl III, Cl IV eligible; Rt 20-70) 12.30 pm: Midas Touch 60; Chief Commissioner 55; Safarando 54; Terrificco 53; Alexine 52.5; Blue Chip 52.

2. Whiplash Handicap 1,400m (Cl IV; 5 year oldso & over Rt 20-50) 1 pm: Legendary Lover 60; Giorgio 57.5; Finders Keepers 57; Flying Scot 56.5; Rheinheart 56; April Ace 54; Abandoned 51.

3. Goolagong Cup 1,400m (Cl II; Rt 60-90) 1.40 pm: Dashing Chief 60; Ballet Master 58; Arrayal 55.5; Crimson Rage 55; Mythical Star 55; Royal City 53.5; Flamebird 50; Majestic Hills 49.5; Far Hope 47.5.

4. Glen Muick Handicap 1,200m (Cl III; 5 year olds & over Rt 40-70) 2.15 pm: Common Spirit 61; Pearl Dragon 60; Lively Project 59; Abridge 58; Lucifer 57.5; Rescue Act 55; The Flying Star 54.5; Software 54; Venus 54; Moira 53.5; Cambridge Blue 52.

5. Hyderabad Race Club Cup 1,200m (Cl I; Rt 80 & above) 2.50 pm: Network 60.5; Anokato 58.5; Crowning Moment 57.5; Idaho 55.5; Tasmac 53.5; Argento 52; Barrier Ridge 50.5; Signal Tap 49.

6. Quincy Handicap 1,100m (Cl IV; Rt 20-50) 3.25 pm: Trojan Desert 62; Blushing Queen 57; Starry Man 56; Brave Venture 55.5; Alessio 55; Amaryllis 55; Amazing Career 55; Autumn Fantasy 53; Rohini 52.5; Measure Up 50; Blessed Spirit 49.

7. Kalied Handicap 1,200m (Cl V; Rt 20 & below) 4 pm: Perfect Vision 60; Secret Desire 60; Tequila Shot 60; Activity 59; Gul 59; Gryffindor 58; Great View 57.5; Positive Thinker 57.5; Dash For Glory 57; Flinders 56; Bold Apparel 50.

Jackpot: 3; 4; 5; 6 & 7.

Treble: (i) 2; 3 & 4; (ii) 5; 6 & 7.

Monday’s track trials

Outer sand track

800m: Another Time (Merchant) and Far Hope (Amil) in 56s: (600m) 43s; (400m) 30s. Both They moved attractively while finishing level. Amazing Blaze (Gurang) and Exotic Strides (Salim) in 59s; (600m) 45s; (400m) 31s. They were unextended while finishing level. 600m: Adeline (Surjeet) in 43s; (400m) 28s. Was handy.


Top
Email This Page