The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

FOOTBALL

SERIE A

Inter Milan 6 (Fabio Cannavaro 33, Obafemi Martins 43, Andy van der Meyde 50, Francisco Farinos 60, Julio Ricardo Cruz 66, Christian Vieri 75) Reggina 0 l Modena 0 Juventus 2 (David Trezeguet 42, Pavel Nedved 50).

PREMIER LEAGUE

Birmingham City 0 Arsenal 3 (Freddie Ljungberg 4, Dennis Bergkamp 80, Robert Pires 88) l Everton 2 (Tomasz Radzinski 16, Kevin Kilbane 19) Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 l Leeds United 0 Bolton Wanderers 2 (Kevin Davies 16, Stelios Giannokopoulos 17) l Leicester City 1 (Les Ferdinand 39) Charlton Athletic 1 (Paolo di Canio 84pen) l Manchester United 2 (Ruud van Nistelrooy 24, Kleberson 38) Blackburn Rovers 1 (Brett Emerton 62) l Middlesbrough 0 Liverpool 0 l Newcastle United 3 (Shola Ameobi 57, Alan Shearer 77, 85) Manchester City 0 l Southampton 0 Chelsea 1 (Mario Melchiot 47).

BUNDESLIGA

VfL Wolfsburg 1 (Stefan Schnoor 32) Borussia Moenchengladbach 3 (Joris van Hout 13, Arie van Lent 68, Joonas Kolkka 77) l VfB Stuttgart 3 (Imre Szabics 29, 90, Silvio Meissner 78) Hanover 96 1 (Thomas Brdaric 82) l Werder Bremen 3 (Ailton 6, 14, 50pen) VfL Bochum 1 (Frank Fahrenhorst 76) l Cologne 0 Hamburg SV 1 (Sergej Barbarez 41) l TSV 1860 Munich 0 Bayern Munich 1 (Roy Makaay 34) l Borussia Dortmund 2 (Salvatore Gambio 29, 32) Bayer Leverkusen 2 (Oliver Neuville 35, Marko Babic 78) l Schalke 04 0 Hansa Rostock 1 (Razundara Tjikuzu 53).

FRENCH LIGUE 1

Monaco 2 (Ludovic Giuly 58, Fernando Morientes 68) RC Lens 0 l Lille 0 Olympique Marseille 2 (Didier Drogba 22, Ahmed Mido 47) l Bastia 1 (Pascal Chimbonda 6) Nantes 3 (Marama Vahirua 42, Emerse Fae 60, Stephane Ziani 87) l Girondins Bordeaux 2 (Jean-Claude Darcheville 45+4pen, Pascal Feindouno 83) Stade Rennes 1 (Lamine Diatta 25) l En Avant Guingamp 1 (Milovan Sikimic 78) Sochaux 2 (Pierre-Alain Frau 11, Santos 64) l Metz 0 AJ Auxerre 2 (Yann Lachuer 57, Djibril Cisse 90) l Montpellier 3 (Habib Bamogo 29, Rui Pataca 79, 87) AC Ajaccio 1 (Mamadou Bagayoko 45) l Toulouse 1 (Eduardo 90) Le Mans 1 (Daniel Cousin 45).

PRIMERA LIGA

Real Betis 0 Deportivo Coruna 0 l Real Sociedad 0 Real Mallorca 1 (Samuel Eto’o 18) l Villarreal 2 (Jose Mari 40, Sonny Anderson 90+1) Barcelona 1 (Patrick Kluivert 72).

VOLLEYBALL

MEN’S WORLD CUP

OKAYAMA, Italy bt Canada 3-0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-20) l Brazil bt China 3-1 (25-21, 25-20, 23-25, 25-18) l France bt Egypt 3-0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-15) l FUKUOKA, US bt Tunisia 3-0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-22) l Serbia and Montenegro bt South Korea 3-0 (27-25, 25-20, 26-24) l Venezuela bt Japan 3-0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-23).

WEIGHTLIFTING

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

VANCOUVER, Day IX — Men: Plus-105kg Combined (snatch + clean and jerk): 1. Hossein Rezazadeh (Irn) 457.5kg (207.5 + 250.0) 2. Artem Udachyn (Ukr) 450.0 (210.0 + 240.0) 3. Velichko Cholakov (Bul) 447.5 (205.0 + 242.5) l Snatch: 1. Jaber S. Salem (Qat) 210.0 2. Artem Udachyn (Ukr) 210.0 3. Hossein Rezazadeh (Irn) 207.5 l Clean and jerk: 1. Hossein Rezazadeh (Irn) 250.0 2. Viktors Scrbatis (Lat) 245.0 3. Velichko Cholakov (Bul) 242.5.

TENNIS

FED CUP

MOSCOW, Final: France lead United States 3-0 (Amelie Mauresmo bt Meghann Shaughnessy 6-2, 6-1;Mary Pierce bt Shaughnessy 6-3, 3-6, 8-6; Mauresmo bt Lisa Raymond 6-4, 6-3).

ITF FUTURES

DEHRA DUN, Final: Aisam Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) bt Nicky Crawley (GBR) 6-1, 7-5.

GOLF

PRESIDENTS CUP

GEORGE, Foursomes: Fred Funk/Phil Mickelson (US) lost to Peter Lonard/Stephen Leaney (Aus) 2 & 1 l Jim Furyk/Jay Haas (US) lost to Ernie Els/Tim Clark (RSA) 3 & 2 l Kenny Perry/Jerry Kelly (US) lost to Adam Scott (Aus)/K.J.Choi (Kor) 5 & 4 l Tiger Woods/Charles Howell III (US) lost to Vijai Singh (Fij)/Retief Goosen (RSA) 2 & 1 l Chris DiMarco/Justin Leonard (US) lost to Mike Weir (Can)/Robert Allenby (Aus) 1 up l Davis Love III/David Toms (US) lost to Nick Price (Zim)/Stuart Appleby (Aus) 2 & 1.

PHOENIX MEET

MIYAZAKI, Final round: 272 Thomas Bjorn (Den) l 274 Daisuke Maruyama (Jpn) l 275 Lee Westwood (GBR), Tetsuji Hiratsuka (Jpn), David Gossett (US) l 276 Sergio Garcia (Esp) l 278 Hank Kuehne (US) l 279 Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn) l 280 Toshimitsu Izawa (Jpn) l 281 Craig Parry (Aus), David Smail (NZ), Prayad Marksaeng (Tha), Hideki Kase (Jpn).

LPGA ADT CHAMPIONSHIP

WEST PALM BEACH, Round III: 211 Annika Sorenstam (Swe) l 214 Cristie Kerr (US), Meg Mallon (US) l 215 Beth Daniel (US), Se Ri Pak (Kor) l 216 Rosie Jones (US), Michele Redman (US) l 217 Laura Diaz (US).

Round II: 142 Laura Davies (GBR), Meg Mallon (US) l 143 Rosie Jones (US), Se Ri Pak (Kor), Cristie Kerr (US) l 144 Lorie Kane (Can), Annika Sorenstam (Swe), Michele Redman (US) l 146 Becky Morgan (GBR), Laura Diaz (US) l 147 Patricia Meunier-Lebouc (Fra), Beth Daniel (US).

Round I: 69 Laura Diaz (US) l 70 Lorie Kane (Can) l 71 Meg Mallon (US) l 72 Michele Redman (US) l 73 Laura Davies (GBR), Sophie Gustafson (Swe), Pat Hurst (US), Se Ri Pak (Kor), Karrie Webb (Aus).

For the book

The Indian Wrestling Association has decided to construct a Bhartiya Kushti Bhawan at a cost of Rs 5 crore in New Delhi. It will have a multipurpose hall, laboratory, training centres, 25 air-conditioned rooms, medical facilities and accommodation for 50 wrestlers


Top
Email This Page