The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
Mantu, Mouma shown door
- East Zone Table Tennis meet

Calcutta: Mantu Ghosh and Mouma Das, third and fourth seeds in women’s singles respectively, were shown the door in the quarter finals of the national ranking table tennis championships (East Zone) at SAI Centre on Friday.

While Mouma could only manage a game in her 11-13, 5-11, 12-10, 9-11, 4-11 defeat in the hands of Anindita Chakraborty, her PSPB-mate Mantu went down fighting to RSPB’s Mamta Prabhu 9-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 8-11.

Poulami Ghatak, however, had little difficulty in getting past Vishakha Vijay 18-16, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-8. Completing the semi-final line-up, Nandita Saha, on the other hand, stopped with utter ease the giant-killing run of Tamil Nadu girl S. Sangitha, who surprised former national champion and second seed N.R. Indu 13-11, 4-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-13, 12-10, 11-3 in pre-quarters.

The quarter-final scoreline read 11-3, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 in favour of Nandita.

In the sub-junior girls’ quarter finals, Shreya Ghosh (COE) knocked out top seed Dibya Deshpande of Maharashtra 11-8, 11-7, 13-11, 8-11, 12-10.

Bengal’s Joyeeta Pushilal also produced another upset, beating fourth seed Priti Mokashi, also from Maharashtra, 11-4, 6-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 en route to her progress in the last-four stage. Agomoni Mitra, another Bengal paddler, also reached semi-finals routing Tamil Nadu’s D.V. Sneha 11-4, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7.

In the sub-junior boys’ category, Bengal’s Souvik Kar, who accounted for top seed Martand Viniwale in the pre-quarter finals, also booked a semi-final berth. His next victim was Karnataka’s C.P. Kartik in a 8-11, 11-4, 9-11, 12-10, 0-11, 11-7, 11-9 encounter.

In fact, Bengal’s Pritam Bose, who shocked fourth seed PSPB’s Aman Balgu 13-11, 5-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 4-11, 11-5, and Santa Sabuj Chakraborty, a 11-13, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 winner over COE’s Arkabrata Kundu, also made it to the last four stage.

In men’s singles, Arup Basak and S. Raman thrashed Somnath Ghosh Birupaksha Saha in straight games, respectively. Soumyadeep Roy, however, had some difficulty in edging past Indibar Chatterjee 11-9, 13-11, 11-13, 7-11, 11-6, 11-4.

RESULTS

Men’s pre-quarters: S. Raman bt Birupaksha Saha 11-5, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5; Arup Basak bt Somnath Ghosh 11-9, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8; Subham Chowdhury bt Amit Das 11-9, 11-6, 11-3, 11-8; Subhajit Saha bt Jayanta Chandra 4-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6; Soumyadeep Roy bt Indibar Chatterjee 11-9, 13-11, 11-13, 7-11, 11-6, 11-4; Ranabir Das bt Prithviraj Bose 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8; Anirban Nandy bt Subhadip Das 11-8, 11-7, 11-9, 11-4; A. Sarath Kamal bt Rajiv Ghai 11-8, 11-6, 11-8, 11-8.

Women’s quarter finals: Poulami Ghatak bt Vishakha Vijay 18-16, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-8; Anindita Chakraborty bt 4-Mouma Das 13-11, 11-5, 10-12, 11-9, 11-4; Mamta Prabhu bt 3-Mantu Ghosh 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8; Nandita Saha bt S. Sangeetha 11-3, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7.

Top
Email This Page