The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

FOOTBALL

FRIENDLY INTERNATIONALS

CAIRO, Egypt 1 (Ahmed Bilal 10) Sweden 0 l DUBLIN, Ireland 3 (Damien Duff 23, Robbie Keane 60, 84) Canada 0.

EUROPEAN UNDER-21 CHAMPIONSHIP

Play-off, second leg:DRAMMEN, Norway 3 (Azar Karadas 8pen, Morten Gramst Pedersen 43, Andre Muri 48) Serbia & Montenegro 0. First leg — 1-5, Serbia & Montenegro win 5-4 on aggregate l ISTANBUL, Turkey 1 (Hamit Altintop 68) Germany 1 (Benjamin Auer 90+3). First leg — 1-0, Germany win 2-1 on aggregate l EDINBURGH, Scotland 1 (Garry O’Connor 11) Croatia 0. First leg — 0-2, Croatia win 2-1 on aggregate l CLERMONT-FERRAND, France 1 (Djibril Cisse 42) Portugal 2 (Cristano Ronaldo 29, Bruno Alves 75). First leg — 2-1, Portugal win 4-1 on penalties.

WORLD CUP QUALIFIERS

South American Zone: MARACAIBO, Venezuela 2 (Jose Manuel Rey 90, Juan Arango 90+2) Bolivia 1 (Joaquin Botero 60) l SANTIAGO, Chile 0 Paraguay 1 (Carlos Paredes 31).

ASIAN CUP

Qualifying round, group D: AMMAN, Jordan 3 North Korea 0.

KIRIN CHALLENGE CUP

OITA, Japan 0 Cameroon 0.

TENNIS

FED CUP

MOSCOW, US lead Belgium 2-0 [Els Callens lost to Lisa Raymond 2-6, 1-6 l Kirsten Flipkens lost to Meghann Shaughnessy 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (8-10), 7-9].

CRICKET

SHEFFIELD SHIELD

MELBOURNE, Day I: Western Australia 273 (C. Rogers 103, M. Goodwin 70; A. McDonald 4/35, A. Wise 3/56). Victoria 12/0 l ADELAIDE, Day II: New South Wales 267 (G. Mail 94, D. Nash 46) & 30/1. South Australia 400 (M. Cosgrove 118, J. Davison 84, S. Deitz 66; M. Nicholson 6/76).

BILLIARDS

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

HYDERABAD, Round II: Geet Sethi (Ind) bt Husang Chol-ho (Kor) 150-6, 150-2, 150-26 l Praput Chaithanskun (Tha) bt Abdul Bari Chowdhury (Ban) 150-40, 150-16, 150-3 l Devendra Joshi (Ind) bt Hasan Manfaluti (Ina) 151-76, 152-133, 151-47 l Loon Hong Moh (Mas) bt Dhruv Sitwala (Ind) 150-65, 151-67, 121-151, 68-151, 150-110 l Nalin Patel (Ind) bt Kim Do-hoon (Kor) 150-19, 150-30, 151-103 l Joe Minici (Aus) bt Yeo Teck Shen Glenn (Sin) 151-126, 75-150, 119-152, 151-81, 151-101 l Ashok Shandilya (Ind) bt N.N.G. Samarasicrama (SL) 150-21, 127-150, 150-13, 150-30 l Steve Mifsud (Aus) bt Soh Chye Hian Friddi (Sin) 152-145, 63-151, 150-35, 152-21 l Thawat Sujarlithurakan (Tha) bt Eugene Huges (Irl) 150-26, 0-150, 150-93, 150-130 l U Aung San Oo (Mya) bt James Moore (Irl) 152-48, 66-150, 153-33, 152-131 l Duncan Bezzina (Mta) bt Gary Oliver (NZ) 151-125, 152-127, 105-153, 144-151, 150-23.

Round I: Mathew Bolton (Aus) bt Francisco 150-58, 152-100, 151-18 l B. Bhaskar (Ind) bt Hekta (Ina) 150-64, 150-88, 152-54 l Robby Foldvari (Aus) bt Mark Anthony Boyle (Sco) 123-150, 150-91, 104-152, 151-0, 150-60 l David Causier (Eng) bt Samsodien 150-17, 150-21, 151-11 l Sujarlithurakaran bt John Hartley (Eng) 151-65, 154-63, 84-150, 151-24 l Paul Bennett (Eng) bt Duncan Bezzina (Mta) 150-48, 151-118, 152-82 l Alok Kumar (Ind) bt Sirisoma 150-121, 150-148, 150-36 l U Kuaw Oo (Mya) bt Borg 150-27, 150-21, 150-79.

CHESS

NATIONAL WOMEN’S A MEET

KOZHIKODE, Round XVI: Tania Sachdev (Del) 8.5 beat Swati Ghate (LIC) 7 l Saheli Nath (Ben) 6 lost to S. Vijayalakshmi (IA) 14 l Koneru Humpy (AP) 15.5 beat Kruttika Nadig (Mah) 7.5 l S. Meenakshi (IA) 9.5 lost to Nisha Mohota (LIC) 10.5 l Koneru Chandrahawsa(AP) 5.5 lost to M.R. Sangeetha (TN) 3.5 l C.V. Rajalakshmi (TN) 2.5 beat Aarthie Ramaswamy (TN) 7.5 l Y. Prathiba (TN) 6.5 drew with D. Harika (AP) 10.5 l Eesha Karvade (Mah) 9.5 drew with Anupama Gokhale (BP) 7.5 l Sai Meera (IB) 5.5 lost to Bhagyashree Thipsay (IDBI) 7.

Round XV: Meera 5.5 lost to Sachdev 7.5 l Thipsay 6 drew with Karvade 9 l Gokhale 7 drew with Prathiba 6 l Harika 10 beat Rajalakshmi 1.5 l Ramaswamy 7.5 beat Chandrahawsa 5.5 l Sangeetha 2.5 lost to Meenakshi 9.5 l Mohota 9.5 lost to Humpy 14.5 l Nadig 7.5 beat Nath 6 l Vijayalakshmi 13 beat Ghate 7.

WEIGHTLIFTING

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

VANCOUVER, Men — 77kg Combined (snatch + clean and jerk): 1. Falahati Mohammad Nejad (Irn) 357.5kg (155.0+202.5) 2. Gevorg Davtyan (Arm) 355.0 (160.0+195.0) 3. Reyhan Arabacioglu (Tur) 355.0 (160.0+195.0) l Snatch: 1. Li Hong-li (Chn) 162.5 2. Viacheslav Ershov (Rus) 162.5 3. Gevorg Davtyan (Arm) 160.0 l Clean and Jerk: 1. Falahati Mohammed Nejad (Irn) 202.5 2. Gevorg Davtyan (Arm) 195.0 3. Mehmet Yilmaz (Tur) 195.0.

Women — 63kg Combined (snatch + clean and jerk): 1. Natalia Skakun (Ukr) 247.5kg (110.0+138.0) 2. Liu Xia (Chn) 245.0 (107.5+137.5) 3. Hanna Batsiushka (Blr) 240.0 (113.5+127.5) l Snatch: 1. Hanna Batsiushka (Blr) 113.5 2. Natalia Skakun (Ukr) 110.0 3. Liu Xia (Chn) 107.5 l Clean and Jerk: 1. Natalia Skakun (Ukr) 138.0 2. Liu Xia (Chn) 137.5 3. Xiong Mei-ying (Chn) 135.0.

For the book

The Ranji Trophy Elite Group A cricket match between Uttar Pradesh and Railways in Varanasi from December 4-7 would be played for the benefit of T.D. Mukherjee, a former national panel referee.


Top
Email This Page