The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
Aretino may win Galstaun Cup

Calcutta: A good second to Accuser in the monsoon Derby, Aretino may be hard to toss in the 1,400m Galstaun Cup on Wednesday. Race card and selections

1. Irma La Douce Plate 1,100m (Terms, maidens 2-year-olds only) 12.35 pm: Lake O Gold 55 Merchant 3; Bold Raider 53.5 A. P. Singh 1; Reminiscent 53.5 C. Alford 4; Shimmering River 53.5 Amil 2.

1. Lake O Gold (1) 2. Bold Raider (2)

2. Atreas Handicap 1,600m (Cl V; Rt 00-30) 1.05 pm: Predecessor 61.5 Melvyn M. 7; Capistrano 60 Surjeet 2; Destiny Dance 58.5 Merchant 3; Smart Romeo 58.5 Gurang 5; She’s A Star 57 Krishnan 6; Great View 56 R. Ahmed 4; Flinders 52.5 Islam 1.

1. Destiny Dance (3) 2. Flinders (7) 3. Capistrano (2)

3. So Amazing Handicap 1,100m (Cl IV; Rt 20-50) 1.45 pm: Prime Contender 60 M. Reuben 2; Land Of Fantasy 58 Merchant 6; Amazing Career 57 Salim K. 1; Almelo 56.5 C. Alford 7; Akebono 55 Domingo 3; Magical Strike 55 Yasin 4; Blessed Spirit 50 Brij S. 5.

1. Almelo (4) 2. Prime Contender (1) 3. Akebono (5)

4. Commanche Cup 1,200m (Cl II; Rt 60-90) 2.15 pm: Beneficent 62 Gajender 6; Alsheim 55 Christopher 2; Gallant Romeo 55 R. Ahmed 5; Inside Story 55 C. Alford 1; Kargil Soldier 55 M. Reuben 3; Ever Lasting Love 54 Rabani 7; Smart Charmer 52.5 Merchant 4.

1. Smart Charmer (7) 2. Ever Lasting Love (6) 3. Inside Story (4)

5. Eastern Air Command Cup 1,600m (Cl III, Cl IV eligible; Rt 20-70) 2.50 pm: Majestic Hills 60 Gurang 5; Say It Loud 59.5 Gowli 6; Annotate 58.5 C. Alford 9; Alborada 56.5 Krishnan 8; Chief Commissioner 56 A. P. Singh 3; High Chief 55 Salam 4; Royal Command 53 Kujur 2; Queen Of The Nile 52.5 Merchant 7; New Reality 50 Yasin 1.

1. Say It Loud (2) 2. Annotate (3) 3. Alborada (4)

6. Galstaun Cup 1,400m (Cl II; Rt 60-90) 3.25 pm: Signal Tap 60.5 Melvyn M.4; Ballet Master 59 Amjad 3; El Cid 59 Merchant 9; Secret Blessing’s 57.5 Krishnan 1; Way To The Stars 57 P. Alford 8; Andreyev 55.5 Christopher 2; Royal City 53 Amil 6; Aretino 51 C. Alford 7; Flossy 49 Islam 5.

1. Aretino (8) 2. Andreyev (6) 3. El Cid (3)

7. Moorhouse Handicap 1,200m (Cl IV, 5-year-olds & over; Rt 20-50) 4 pm: Giorgio 60 Gowli 9; Jaannisar 59.5 M. Reuben 8; Wordsworth 59.5 Maseyk 4; Star Cutter 59 Tamang 7; Flying Scot 58 G. Singh 2; Bay Dragon 57.5 Salam 3; Schumacher 56.5 Haroon 12; April Ace 56 Merchant 11; Adeline 54.5 Surjeet 6; Reaching Out 54 Yasin 5; Majestic Crown 53 A. P. Singh 1; Abandoned 51.5 Krishnan 10.

1. Wordsworth (3) 2. April Ace (8) 3. Adeline (9)

Day’s Best: Aretino Double: Destiny Dance & Almelo.


Top
Email This Page