The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
For the book

FOOTBALL

WORLD CUP QUALIFIERS

SOUTH AMERICAN ZONE l In Asuncion: Paraguay 2 (Roque Santa Cruz 30, Jose Cardozo 71) Ecuador 1 (Edison Mendez 59) l In Montevideo: Uruguay 2 (Javier Chevanton 31, Marcelo Romero 49) Chile 1 (Rodrigo Melendez 21) l In Barranquilla: Colombia 0 Venezuela 1 (Juan Arango 8) l In Buenos Aires: Argentina 3 (Andres D'Alessandro 57, Hernan Crespo 62, Pablo Aimar 70) Bolivia 0.

EURO 2004 PLAY-OFF

In Glasgow: Scotland 1 (James McFadden 22) The Netherlands 0 l In Moscow: Russia 0 Wales 0 l In Zagreb: Croatia 1 (Dado Prso 5) Slovenia 1 (Ermin Siljak 22) l In Riga: Latvia 1 (Maris Verpakovskis 29) Turkey 0 l In Valencia: Spain 2 (Raul 21, Henning Berg own goal 85) Norway 1 (Steffen Iversen 14).

international friendly

In Teplice: Czech Republic 5 (Marek Jankulovski 26pen, Mark Heinz 49, Karel Poborsky 55, Libor Sionko 63, Rudolf Skacel 82) Canada 1 (Tomasz Radzinski 89) l In Dakar: Senegal 1 (El Hadji Diouf 89) Ivory Coast 0 l In Tirana: Albania 2 (Adrian Aliaj 26, Alban Bushi 81) Estonia 0 l In Gelsenkirchen: Germany 0 France 3 (Thierry Henry 21, David Trezeguet 55, 82) l In Aveiro: Portugal 1 (Pauleta Resendes 60) Greece 1 (Konstantinos Katsouranis 47).

TENNIS

ATP Masters Cup

HOUSTON l Semi-finals — Andre Agassi (5, US) bt Rainer Schuettler (Ger) 5-7, 6-0, 6-4 l Roger Federer (3, Swi) bt Andy Roddick (1, US) 7-6 (7-2), 6-2. Doubles final — Bob Bryan-Mike Bryan (1, US) bt Fabrice Santoro-Michael Llodra (6, Fra) 6-7 (6-8), 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4.

GOLF

Volvo China Open

SHANGHAI l Final round scores — 277 Zhang Lian-wei (Chn) 67-69-69-72 l 279 Thaworn Wiratchant (Tha) 68-69-73-69 l 281 Unho Park (Aus) 70-70-67-74 l 282 Adam Fraser (Aus) 68-67-75-72 l 283 Chawalit Plaphol (Tha) 70-71-70-72, Choi Gwang-soo (Kor) 71-64-75-73 l 284 Pat Giles (Aus) 70-74-71-69 l 285 David Gleeson (Aus) 70-67-75-73, Ross Bain (Sco) 71-65-74-75, Scott Strange (Aus) 70-67-71-77, Simon Yates (Sco) 72-68-69-76 l 287 Jason Knutzon (US) 71-74-71-71, Des Terblanche (RSA) 70-72-73-72, Greg Hanrahan (US) 73-67-73-74, Soe Kyaw Naing (Myn) 74-71-68-74 l 288 Gary Rusnak (US) 73-69-76-70, Nico Van Rensburg (RSA) 70-73-71-74, Rafael Ponce (Ecu) 71-67-75-75, Angelo Que (Phi) 67-73-72-76 l 289 Vijai Kumar (Ind) 73-73-72-71.

TAIHEIYO MASTERS

GOTEMBA (Japan) l Final round scores — 272 Kiyoshi Murota (Jap) 66-71-62-73 l 278 Kim Jong-Duk (Kor) 72-69-66-71, Hiroyuki Fujita (Jap) 69-71-68-70, Ben Curtis (US) 65-69-71-73 l 279 Hideki Kase (Jap) 69-70-68-72 l 280 Azuma Yano (Jap) 67-69-72-72 l 281 Dinesh Chand (Fij) 70-71-68-72, Tomohiro Kondo (Jap) 68-68-70-75 l 282 Tsuyoshi Yoneyama (Jap) 67-71-68-76, Toshimitsu Izawa (Jap) 67-69-70-76 l 284 Joyti Randhawa (Ind) 70-73-71-70 l 291 Jeev Milkha Singh (Ind) 74-73-71-73.

WGC-World Cup

KIAWAH ISLAND (South Carolina) l Round III —202 South Africa (Trevor Immelman/Rory Sabbatini) 70 69 63 l 209 France (Thomas Levet/Raphael Jacquelin) 69 72 68, United States (Jim Furyk/Justin Leonard) 71 70 68 l 211 Germany (Alex Cejka/Marcel Siem) 67 77 67, Sweden (Fredrik Jacobson/Niclas Fasth) 72 72 67 l 212 Spain (Ignacio Garrido/Miguel Angel Jimenez) 71 75 66, England (Paul Casey/Justin Rose) 73 73 66, Scotland (Paul Lawrie/Alastair Forsyth) 71 73 68 l 213 Argentina (Eduardo Romero/Angel Cabrera) 70 73 70, Wales (Bradley Dredge/Ian Woosnam) 68 74 71 l 215 Paraguay (Carlos Franco/Marco Ruiz) 70 75 70 l 216 Japan (Shigeki Maruyama/Hidemichi Tanaka) 74 71 71 l 217 Ireland (Padraig Harrington/Paul McGinley) 74 77 66, South Korea (K.J.Choi/S.K.Ho) 71 75 71, New Zealand (Michael Campbell/David Smail) 71 74 72 l 219 Australia (Stuart Appleby/Stephen Leaney) 72 76 71, Mexico (Alejandro Quiroz/Antonio Maldonado) 71 78 70 l 223 Trinidad and Tobago (Stephen Ames/Robert Ames) 75 81 67 l 234 India (Digvijay Singh/Gaurav Ghei) 81 83 70

ATHLETICS

World Weightlifting Championships

VANCOUVER l Men — 62g combined (snatch + clean and jerk): 1. Halil Mutlu (Tur) 322.5kg (snatch: 147.5kg + clean and jerk: 175kg); 2. Shi Zhi-yong (Chn) 317.5kg (147.5 + 170.0); 3. Henadzi Aliashchuk (Blr) 317.5kg (142.5 + 175.0) l Snatch: 1. Halil Mutlu (Tur) 147.5kg; 2. Shi Zhi-yong (Chn) 147.5kg; 3. Henadzi Aliaschuk (Blr) 142.5kg l Clean and jerk: 1. Halil Mutlu (Tur) 175kg; 2. Henadzi Aliashchuk (Blr) 175.0kg; 3. Shi Zhi-yong (Chn) 170.0kg. Women — 48kg combined (snatch + clean and jerk): 1. Wang Ming-juan (Chn) 200.0kg (snatch: 90.0 + clean and jerk: 110.0); 2. Wiratthaworn Aree (Tha) 190.0kg (82.5 + 107.5); 3. Nurcan Taylan (Tur) 187.5kg (85.0 + 102.5) l Snatch: 1. Wang Ming-juan (Chn) 90.0kg; 2. Izabela Dragneva (Bul) 85.0kg; 3. Nurcan Taylan (Tur) 85.0kg l Clean and jerk: 1. Wang Ming-juan (Chn) 110.0kg; 2. Wiratthaworn Aree (Tha) 107.5kg; 3. Rosmainar (Ina) 105.0kg.

CHESS

National women’s A

KOZHIKOD l Round XII — Tania Sachdev (6) drew Kruttika Nadig (6.5) l S. Vijayalakshmi (10) lost to Nisha Mohota (8.5) l Swati Ghate (5.5) bt M.R. Sangeetha (2) l Saheli Nath (5) bt Aarthie Ramaswamy (6) l Koneru Humpy (11.5) drew D. Harika (7.5) l S. Meenakshi (7.5) bt Anupama Gokhale (4.5) l Koneru Chandrahawsa (5.5) drew Bhagyashree Thipsay (3.5) l C.V. Rajalakshmi (1.5) lost to Sai Meera (4) l Y. Prathiba (5.5) drew Eesha Karvade (7.5).

RUGBY

World cup semi-final

SYDNEY l England 24 France 7.

VOLLEYBALL

Men’s World Cup

In Tokyo: Serbia Montenegro bt China 3-0 (25-16, 25-16, 26-24) l USA bt Canada 3-0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-17) l Japan bt Egypt 3-0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-23) l In Nagano: Italy bt Tunisia 3-0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-23) l France bt Venezuela 3-0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-21) l Brazil bt South Korea 3-0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-17).

For the book

n A last-minute goal by striker Abbas Hassan clinched a 1-0 victory for Iraq over a Western Australian invitation side in what was dubbed a ‘World Peace Game’ at Joondalup Arena, Perth, on Sunday.


Top
Email This Page