The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
For the book

GOLF

CHINA OPEN

SHANGHAI, Round III: 205 Zhang Lian-wei (Chn) l 207 Unho Park (Aus) l 208 Scott Strange (Aus) l 209 Simon Yates (Sco) l 210 Thaworn Wiratchant (Tha), Ross Bain (Sco), Choi Gwang (Kor) l 216 Amritinder Singh (Ind).

WORLD CUP

KIAWAH ISLAND (SOUTH CAROLINA), Round II: 139 South Africa (Trevor Immelman/Rory Sabbatini) l 141 United States (Jim Furyk/Justin Leonard), France (Thomas Levet/Raphael Jacquelin) l 142 Wales (Bradley Dredge/Ian Woosnam) l 143 Argentina (Eduardo Romero/Angel Cabrera) l 144 Sweden (Fredrik Jacobson/Niclas Fasth), Scotland (Paul Lawrie/Alastair Forsyth), Germany (Alex Cejka/Marcel Siem) l 145 Japan (Shigeki Maruyama/Hidemichi Tanaka), New Zealand (Michael Campbell/David Smail), Paraguay (Carlos Franco/Marco Ruiz) l 146 England (Paul Casey/Justin Rose), Spain (Ignacio Garrido/Miguel Angel Jimenez), South Korea (K.J. Choi/S.K. Ho) l 148 Australia (Stuart Appleby/Stephen Leaney) l 149 Mexico (Alejandro Quiroz/Antonio Maldonado) l 151 Ireland (Padraig Harrington/Paul McGinley) l 154 Thailand (Jamnian Chitprasong/Pornsakon Tipsanit) l 155 Myanmar (Kyi Hla Han/Aung Win) l 156 Hong Kong (Derek Fung/James Stewart), Trinidad and Tobago (Stephen Ames/Robert Ames), Denmark (Soren Kjeldsen/Anders Hansen) l 164 India (Digvijay Singh/Gaurav Ghei).

TAIHEIYO MASTERS

GOTEMBA, Round III: 199 Kiyoshi Murota (Jpn) l 205 Ben Curtis (US) l 206 Tsuyoshi Yoneyama (Jpn), Toshimitsu Izawa (Jpn) l 207 Kim Jong-Duk (Kor), Hideki Kase (Jpn), Tsuneyuki Nakajima (Jpn) l 208 Hiroyuki Fujita (Jpn) l 214 Jyoti Randhawa (Ind) l 218 Jeev Milkha Singh (Ind).

TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

MOBILE (ALABAMA), Round II: 143 Dorothy Delasin (US), Hee-Won Han (Kor) l 144 Lorie Kane (Can), Mi Hyun Kim (Kor) l 145 Rosie Jones (US), Beth Daniel (US) l 146 Rachel Teske (Aus), Wendy Ward, Karrie Webb (Aus), Laura Davies (GBR), Meg Mallon (US) l 147 Candie Kung (Tpe).

DIGBOI MEET

Round IV: 279 Ashok Kumar l 284 Pappan l 285 S.S.P. Chowrasia, Sanjay Kumar l 286 Rahul Ganapathy, Vishal Singh l 287 Rafiq Ali l 289 Amit Dube, Suleman Ali l 290 Pritam Saikia, Sandeep Syal l 292 Ali Sher, Yusuf Ali.

CRICKET

SHEFFIELD SHIELD

HOBART, Day IV: New South Wales 453/5 decl. & 208/8 decl. Tasmania 276 & 386/4 (M. Di Venuto 174 n.o., D. Marsh 107 n.o., S. Watson 42) Tasmania won by 6 wkts.

ENGLAND vs SRI LANKA BOARD PRESIDENTíS XI

MORATUWA, England 237/8 in 38 overs (A. Strauss 83, I. Blackwell 63). Sri Lanka Board Presidentís XI 76/1 in 17.1 ovs. No result due to rain.

RUGBY

WORLD CUP

SYDNEY, Semi-final: Australia bt New Zealand 22-10.

VOLLEYBALL

WORLD CUP

OSAKA, Day XI: Turkey bt South Korea 3-0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-17) l USA bt Cuba 3-0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-17) l Dominican Republic bt Argentina 3-1 (25-16, 25-22, 18-25, 26-24) l Brazil bt Italy 3-1 (25-20, 25-12, 23-25, 25-19) l Poland bt Egypt 3-0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-10) l China bt Japan 3-0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-13).

TENNIS

MASTERS CUP

HOUSTON, Red Group: Andy Roddick (1, US) bt Guillermo Coria (4, Arg) 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3 l Carlos Moya (7, Esp) bt Rainer Schuettler (6, Ger) 7-5, 6-4. Blue Group: Roger Federer (3, Sui) bt Juan Carlos Ferrero (2, Esp) 6-3, 6-1.

ITF MEET

PUNE, Final: Akgul Amanmuradov (Uzb) bt Megha Vakharia (Ind) 7-5, 6-3.

For the book

n K.M. Beenamol led 500 school children in a run in Trivandrum on Saturday to commemorate the silver jubilee celebrations of the Trivandrum Division of Southern Railway. Beenamolís brother and athlete, K.M. Binu, also participated.


Top
Email This Page