The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
East Calcutta men win

Calcutta: East Calcutta and South Calcutta clinched the menís and womenís team titles, respectively in the 69th state and inter-district table tennis championships at Khudiram Anushilan Kendra on Thursday.

East Calcutta men defeated Central Calcutta 3-1 while South Calcutta women got the better of Siliguri by a similar margin.

East Calcutta also clinched the boys team title blanking Hooghly 3-0.

The sub-junior boys team title went to Hooghly who defeated North 24 Parganas 3-1 in the final.

RESULTS (all finals)

Menís team event: East Calcutta bt Central Calcutta 3-1 [Sourav Sengupta (CC) bt Debabrata Sana (EC) 11-5, 11-9, 6-11, 11-3; Santanu Mazumdar (CC) lost to Arup Basak (EC) 9-11, 6-11, 3-11; Amit Mukherjee (CC) lost to Niloy Basak (EC) 7-11, 11-9, 5-11, 14-12, 7-11; Sourav Sengupta (CC) lost to Arup Basak (EC) 6-11, 4-11, 4-11.]

Womenís team event: South Calcutta bt Siliguri 3-1 [Agomoni Mitra (SC) lost to Munni Laha (S) 11-8, 8-11, 12-14, 4-11; Soumi Mondal (SC) bt Mithu Mondal (S) 9-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-1; Shinjini Mitra (SC) bt Sanjukta Sen (S) 11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 11-3; Soumi Mondal (SC) bt Munni Laha (S) 11-5, 11-8, 11-9.]

Boys team event: East Calcutta bt Hooghly 3-0 [Niloy Basak bt Soumya Nandi 9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7; Sourav Pradhan bt Chiranjib Choudhury 11-7, 17-15, 5-11, 11-9; Joydip Das bt Anirban Roy Chowdhury 11-8, 11-6, 11-7.]

Sub-junior boys team event: Hooghly bt North 24 Parganas 3-1 [Pritam Bose (H) bt S.S. Chakraborty (N 24 Pgs) 11-4, 3-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9; Dipanjan Chowdhury (H) bt Abir Dutta Choudhury (N 24 Pgs) 7-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9; Rohit Chakraborty (H) lost to Tapas Sarkar (N 24 Pgs) 6-11, 6-11, 10-12; Pritam Bose (H) bt A. Dutta Choudhury (N 24 Pgs) 11-9, 10-12, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5.]

Nursery boys: Soumyadip Biswas bt Anubhav Kundu 11-3, 11-2.

Nursery girls: Bony Sengupta lost to Shyamali Sarkar 5-11, 7-11.

Cadet boys: Rohit Chakraborty bt Pronoy Maitra 11-6, 11-5, 11-4.

Cadet girls: Tulika Roy bt Priya Saha 11-8, 11-7, 11-3.

Top
Email This Page