The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

GOLF

TAIHEIYO MASTERS

GOTEMBA, ROUND I: 65 Ben Curtis (US) l 66 Kiyoshi Murota (Jpn), Masashi Ozaki (Jpn) l 67 Koki Idoki (Jpn), Tsuyoshi Yoneyama (Jpn), Shinichi Yokota (Jpn), Azuma Yano (Jpn), Toshimitsu Izawa (Jpn) l 68 Taichi Teshima (Jpn), Brendan Jones (Aus), Tsuneyuki Nakajima (Jpn), Katsuya Nakagawa (Jpn), Tomohiro Kondo (Jpn), Katsumune Imai (Jpn) l 69 Yeh Wei-tze (Tpe), Robert Allenby (Aus) l 70 Gregory Meyer (US), Christian Pena (US), Dinesh Chand (Fij), Joyti Randhawa (Ind), Craig Parry (Aus) l 71 Zaw Moe (Bma) l 72 Todd Hamilton (US), Steven Conran (Aus), Henrik Bjornstad (Nor) l 73 Peter Teravainen (US) 74 Jeev Milkha Singh (Ind), Frankie Minoza (Phi).

DIGBOI MEET

ROUND II (36 holes): 139 Sandeep Syal, Pappan, Gast Ram l 140 Vishal Singh l 141 Pritam Saikia, Sanjay Kumar, S Chowrasia l 142 Ashok Kumar l 143 Amit Dube, Suleman Ali, Zai Kipgen, Asgar Ali l 144 Rafiq Ali.

CRICKET

SHEFFIELD SHIELD

MELBOURNE, DAY III: Victoria 381/9 decl. (M. Elliott 106, J. Moss 80, P. Roach 47, B. Hodge 42, J. Arnberger 35, D. Hussey 34; J. Dawes 4/89). Queensland 526/5 (M. Love 256 n.o., J. Hopes 97, C. Perren 95, W. Seccombe 52 n.o) l HOBART, DAY II: New South Wales 453/5 decl. (S. Katich 171, S. Waugh 157, M. Waugh 43 n.o., B. Haddin 40 n.o.; D. Wright 3/86). Tasmania 230/5 (S. Mason 58, D. Marsh 57 n.o.; S. MacGill 2/69).

TENNIS

ATP MASTERS CUP

HOUSTON, SINGLES, ROUND ROBIN: BLUE GROUP: Andre Agassi (5, US) bt Juan Carlos Ferrero (2, Esp) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Roger Federer (3, Sui) bt David Nalbandian (8, Arg) 6-3, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Mark Knowles (Bah)/Daniel Nestor (Can) bt Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) 6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 7-6 (7-4) l Wayne Arthurs/Paul Hanley (Aus) bt Gaston Etlis-Martin Rodriguez (Arg) bt 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (11-9).

ITF MEET

PUNE, QUARTER FINALS: Megha Vakharia (Ind) bt Ankita Bhambri (Ind) 7-5, 7-6 (7-4) l Thassha Vitayaviroj (Tha) bt Sonal Phadke (Ind) 6-0, 6-4 l Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) bt Isha Lakhani (Ind) 6-0, 6-1 l Karen Patterson (GBR) bt Chandal Coombs (GBR) 7-6, (7-4) 6-3.

VOLLEYBALL

WOMEN’S WORLD CUP

OSAKA: Cuba bt Italy 3-0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-22) l South Korea bt Dominican Republic 3-0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-16) l Poland bt Argentina 3-0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-21) l China bt USA 3-2 (25-20, 20-25, 24-26, 25-20, 15-11) l Turkey bt Egypt 3-0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-8) l Brazil bt Japan 3-0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-23).

FOOTBALL

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY

WARSAW: Poland 3 (Jacek Bak 6, Tomasz Klos 18, Jacek Krzynowek 85) Italy 1 (Antonio Cassano 19).For the book

n Hyderabad will host the fourth World Military Games, the International Military Sport Council announced Thursday. Iraq’s sporting organisation, which was suspended since 1991, was also readmitted on a temporary basis.


Top
Email This Page