The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

Everton 0 Chelsea 1 (Adrian Mutu 49) l Leeds United 1 (Alan Smith 64) Arsenal 4 (Thierry Henry 8, 33, Robert Pires 17, Gilberto Silva 50) l Manchester United 3 (Diego Forlan 37, Cristiano Ronaldo 80, Roy Keane 82) Portsmouth 0 l Middlesbrough 2 (Gaizka Mendieta 73, Juninho 83) Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 l Newcastle United 1 (Laurent Robert 45) Aston Villa 1 (Dion Dublin 11) l Southampton 0 Manchester City 2 (Robbie Fowler 4, Paulo Wanchope 85) l Tottenham Hotspur 0 Bolton Wanderers 1 (Kevin Nolan 73).

PRIMERA LIGA

Celta Vigo 0 Racing Santander 1 (Yossi Benayoun 2) l Murcia 0 Deportivo Coruna 0 l Real Madrid 3 (Ronaldo 34, 55, Luis Figo 70) Athletic Bilbao 0.

SERIE A

AC Milan 1 (Jon Dahl Tomasson 65) Juventus 1 (Marco Di Vaio 84) l Udinese 1 (Vincenzo Iaquinta 28) Lazio 2 (Bernardo Corradi 17, Simone Inzaghi 33).

BUNDESLIGA

VfL Wolfsburg 3 (Andres D’Alessandro 21, Diego Klimowicz 47, 71) Hertha Berlin 0 l Borussia Moenchengladbach 1 (Vaclav Sverkos 30) Hansa Rostock 1 (Joakim Persson 33) l VfB Stuttgart 4 (Kevin Kuranyi 33, 65, Christian Tiffert 62, Alexander Gleb 64) SC Freiburg 1 (Soumaila Coulibaly 45) l Werder Bremen 3 (Ailton 18, Frank Baumann 25, Ivan Klasnic 71) Eintracht Frankfurt 1 (Chris 66) l Cologne 1 (Matthias Scherz 37) Hanover 96 2 (Thomas Brdaric 32, Daniel Stendel 80) l TSV 1860 Munich 3 (Benjamin Lauth 49, 66pen, 77) VfL Bochum 1 (Vahid Hashemian 34) l Schalke 04 2 (Tomasz Hajto 16pen, Niels Oude Kamphuis 79) Bayern Munich 0.

FRENCH LIGUE 1

Olympique Lyon 5 (Juninho Pernambucano 25, 75, Florent Malouda 27, Elber 39, Sidney Govou 45+2) Nice 0 l Girondins Bordeaux 1 (Jean-Claude Darcheville 45+1) Olympique Marseille 0 l Bastia 1 (Florian Maurice 45+1) AC Ajaccio 1 (Hoalid Regragui 63) l Lille 1 (Benoit Cheyrou 90+3) En Avant Guingamp 3 (Kemal Bourhani 70, 88, Nicolas Gousse 84) l Metz 0 Sochaux 1 (Pierre Alain Frau 12) l Monaco 4 (Fernando Morientes 6, Daniel Cousin 19og, Sebastien Squillaci 66, Thaban Molefe 85og) Le Mans 2 (Daniel Cousin 9, Laurent Peyrelevade 11) l Montpellier 4 (Rui Pataca 1, 19, Mansour Assoumani 32, Habib Bomago 82) Nantes 1 (Sylvain Armand 63) l Stade Rennes 1 (Alexander Frei 27) Racing Strasbourg 1 (Mamadou Niang 1) l Toulouse 0 AJ Auxerre 3 (Eduardo Da Silva 7og, Bonaventure Kalou 25, Philippe Violeau 90+3).

PORTUGUESE PREMIER LEAGUE

Estrela Amadora 0 Pacos Ferreira 1 (Renato Queiros 34) l Vitoria Guimaraes 1 (Ivan Djurdjevic 32) Maritimo 1 (Alan Silva 49) l Sporting 1 (Elpidio Silva 84) Rio Ave 1 (Evandro Carlos 45+1).

RUGBY

WORLD CUP

BRISBANE, Pool C: England bt Uruguay 111-13 l SYDNEY, Pool D: New Zealand bt Wales 53-37.

GOLF

VALDERRAMA MEET

SOTOGRANDE (SPAIN), Round III: 206 Fredrik Jacobsen (Swe), Carlos Rodiles (Esp) l 212 Anders Hansen (Den) l 213 John Bickerton (GBR), Brian Davis (GBR), Greg Owen (GBR) l 215 Sergio Garcia (Esp), Colin Montgomerie (GBR), Jarrod Moseley (Aus), Adam Scott (Aus), Jose Maria Olazabal (Esp) l 216 Bradley Dredge (GBR), Stephen Leaney (Aus) l 217 Darren Clarke (GBR), Nick O’Hern (Aus) l 218 Thomas Bjorn (Den), Angel Cabrera (Arg), Michael Campbell (NZ), Robert-Jan Derksen (Ned), Gary Evans (GBR), Nick Faldo (GBR), Eduardo Romero (Arg).

Round II: 135 Jacobsen l 137 Rodiles l 139 Hansen l 140 Owen l 142 Garcia l 143 Derksen, Bickerton l 144 Bjorn, Campbell, Davis l 145 Faldo, Moseley, Dredge, Montgomerie, Cabrera, Olazabal.

FLORIDA MEET

PALM HARBOR, Round III: 202 Retief Goosen (RSA) l 204 Briny Baird (US) l 205 Vijai Singh (Fij) l 206 Tim Petrovic (US) l 208 Loren Roberts (US), Jose Coceres (Arg) l 209 Jeff Sluman (US), Thomas Levet (Fra), Chad Campbell (US), J.J. Henry (US) l 210 Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Neal Lancaster (US), Jeff Brehaut (US), Pat Perez (US), Jerry Kelly (US) l 211 Brandt Jobe (US), Brad Faxon (US), Dan Forsman (US), Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn), Hank Kuehne (US), Justin Leonard (US), Jonathan Byrd (US), Charles Howell III (US) l 212 Aaron Baddeley (Aus), Peter Lonard (Aus), Jay Williamson (US), Kenny Perry (US), Robert Damron (US), Duffy Waldorf (US), Tom Byrum (US), Brett Quigley (US) l 213 Jesper Parnevik (Swe) l 214 Glen Hnatiuk (Can), Mike Weir (Can), Ernie Els (RSA) l 216 K.J. Choi (Kor) l 217 Luke Donald (GBR) l 218 Brenden Pappas (RSA), Bernhard Langer (Ger) l 221 Stephen Ames (Tri) l 224 Rory Sabbatini (RSA).

TENNIS

PARIS MASTERS

Semi-finals: Andrei Pavel (Rom) bt Jiri Novak (14, Cze) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4 l Tim Henman (GBR) bt Andy Roddick (2, US) 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (9-7).

ADVANTA CHAMPIONSHIPS

VILLANOVA (PHILADELPHIA), Semi-finals: Amelie Mauresmo (2, Fra) bt Ai Sugiyama (5, Jpn) 3-6, 7-6 (8-6), 7-5 l Anastasia Myskina (3, Rus) bt Nadia Petrova (7, Rus) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.

For the book

Zebedayo Bayo of Tanzania won the 21st Athens Classic Marathon, finishing in two hours, sixteen minutes and 59 seconds on Sunday. Second was Stephen Rugut of Kenya in 2:17:06, fellow Kenyan Elias Chebet finished third in 2:18:22. Nadja Wijenberg of The Netherlands won the women’s race in 2:43:18.


Top
Email This Page