The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
For the book

GOLF

VOLVO MASTERS

SOTOGRANDE (SPAIN), First round leaders: 64 Fredrik Jacobson (Swe) l 66 Anders Hansen (Den) l 68 Carlos Rodiles (Spa) l 70 Nick O’Hern (Aus), Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa) l 71 John Bickerton, Thomas Bjorn (Den), Angel Cabrera (Arg), Brian Davis (GBR), Niclas Fasth (Swe), Stephen Gallacher (GBR), Sergio Garcia (Spa), Colin Montgomerie (GBR) l 72 Bradley Dredge (GBR), Peter Fowler (Aus), Peter Lawrie (Irl), Adam Scott (Aus) l 73 Darren Fichardt (RSA), Mathias Gronberg (Swe), David Howell (GBR), Jarrod Moseley (Aus), Greg Owen (GBR), Eduardo Romero (Arg), Justin Rose (GBR) l 74 Robert-Jan Derksen (Ned), Gary Evans (GBR), Nick Faldo (GBR), Kenneth Ferrie (GBR), Soren Hansen (Den), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), Robert Karlsson (Swe), Mark McNulty (Zim), Gary Murphy (Irl), Ian Poulter (GBR).

FLORIDA MEET

PALM HARBOR, first round leaders: 66 Charles Howell III (US) l 67 Dan Forsman (US) l 68 Robert Gamez (US), Jerry Kelly (US), Jose Coceres (Arg), Chad Campbell (US) l 69 J.J. Henry (US), Duffy Waldorf (US), Davis Love III (US), Retief Goosen (RSA), Steve Lowery (US) l 70 Carl Paulson (US), Pat Perez (US), John Rollins (US), Vijai Singh (Fij), Mark Brooks (US), Ernie Els (RSA), Tom Byrum (US), Jeff Maggert (US), Billy Mayfair (US), Len Mattiace (US), Craig Perks (NZ), Donnie Hammond (US), Jason Gore (US) l 71 Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Bernhard Langer (Ger), K.J. Choi (Kor), Peter Lonard (Aus), Anthony Painter (Aus), Aaron Baddeley (Aus), Mike Weir (Can), Thomas Levet (Fra) l 72 Richard S. Johnson (Swe) l 73 Brenden Pappas (RSA), Ian Leggatt (Can), Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn) l 74 Stephen Ames (Tri), Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Mathew Goggin (Aus), Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Glen Hnatiuk (Can), Rory Sabbatini (RSA), John E. Morgan (GBR) l 75 Esteban Toledo (Mex), Tim Clark (RSA), Carlos Franco (Par) l 76 Luke Donald (GBR), Greg Chalmers (Aus) l 77 Carl Pettersson (Swe), Steven Alker (NZ) l 78 Fulton Allem (RSA).

CHESS

WORLD RAPID MEET

CAP D’AGDE, Final: Viswanathan Anand (Ind) bt Vladimir Kramnik (Rus) 1.5-0.5.

RUGBY

WORLD CUP

WOLLONGONG, France 41 United States 14.

FOOTBALL

ASIAN CUP qualifier

SHARJAH, United Arab Emirates 1 Turkmenistan 1.

PRIMERA LIGA

MADRID, Atletico Madrid 4 (Demis Nikolaidis 19, Fernando Torres 57pen, 65, Diego Simeone 80) Real Sociedad 0.

TENNIS

PARIS MASTERS

Round III: Tim Henman (GBR) bt Gustavo Kuerten (Bra) 6-4, 6-2 l Roger Federer (3, Swi) bt Martin Verkerk (13, Ned) 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (14-12), 7-6 (8-6) l Andy Roddick (2, US) bt Tommy Robredo (16, Spa) 6-3, 6-4 l Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) bt Gregory Carraz (Fra) 6-3, 7-6 (9-7) l Jiri Novak (14, Cze) bt Juan Carlos Ferrero (1, Spa) 7-5, 7-5 l Hicham Arazi (Mar) bt Paradorn Srichaphan (8, Tha) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3 l Rainer Schuettler (5, Ger) bt Nicolas Massu (10, Chi) 6-4, 7-5.

ADVANTA CHAMPIONSHIP

VILLANOVA, Round II: Amelie Mauresmo (2, Fra) bt Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 l Anastasia Myskina (3, Rus) bt Nicole Pratt (Aus) 6-3, 6-2 l Ai Sugiyama (5, Jpn) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-4, 6-7 (3-7), 6-3 l Nadia Petrova (7, Rus) bt Martina Sucha (Svk) 6-1, 5-7, 6-3 l Marlene Weingartner (Ger) bt Tina Pisnik (10, Slo) walkover .

For the book

n Orissa defeated Chandigarh on the third day of the 32nd national junior hockey championship in Raipur on Friday.


Top
Email This Page