The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

FOOTBALL

FRENCH LEAGUE CUP

Metz 3 En Avant Guingamp 0 l AJ Auxerre 1 Stade Rennes 0 l Racing Strasbourg 0 Girondins Bordeaux 1 l Sedan (II) 2 Lorient (II) 0 l RC Lens 1 Olympique Lyon 1 (Lens won 4-3 on penalties) l Troyes (II) 2 Creteil (II) 1 l AC Ajaccio 2 Nice 2 (Nice won 4-1 on penalties) l Montpellier 0 Clermont (II) 1 l Nantes 3 Nancy (II) 1 l St Etienne (II) 1 Beauvais (III) 0.

PRIMERA LIGA

Real Zaragoza 0 Real Madrid 0 l.

ENGLISH LEAGUE CUP

Arsenal 1 (Jeremie Aliadiere 11) Rotherham (I) 1 (Darren Byfield 90) Arsenal win 9-8 on penalties l Blackpool (II) 1 (Keith Southern 88) Crystal Palace (I) 3 (Andrew Johnson 24, 87, Dougie Freedman 62pen) l Bolton Wanderers 2 (Stelios Giannakopoulos 25, Henrik Pedersen 66) Gillingham (I) l Bristol City (II) 0 Southampton 3 (James Beattie 31, Brett Ormerod 67, Graeme Le Saux 89) l Leeds United 2 (Roque Junior 49, 113) Manchester United 3 ( David Bellion 78, Diego Forlan 108, Eric Djemba-Djemba 117) Queens Park Rangers (I) 0 Manchester City 3 (Shaun Wright-Phillips 22, 77, Jonathan Macken 79) l Reading (I) 1 (Nicky Forster 83) Huddersfield (II) 0l Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 (Kenny Miller 48, Jody Craddock 81) Burnley (I) 0.

GERMAN CUP

FC St Pauli (A) 2 (Audenzio Musci 56, Cory Gibbs 111 VfB Luebeck (II) 3 (Holger Hasse 49, Freydoon Zandi 97, Jan Schanda 101) l VfL Wolfsburg Amateurs (A) 2 (Michael Janicky 35, 70) Cologne (I) 3 (Christian Springer 38, Giovanni Frederico 39, Marius Ebbers 89) l Hansa Rostock (I) 2 (Markus Lantz 63, 111) Hertha Berlin (I) 2 (Luizao 19, Nando Rafael 120) Hertha won 4-3 on penalties l Werder Bremen (I) 3 (Ailton 55, Johan Micoud 95, Angelos Charisteas 101 VfL Wolfsburg (I) 1 (Pablo Thiam 6) l Wacker Burghausen (II) 0 VfB Stuttgart (I) 1 (Imre Szabics 55) l Bayern Munich (I) 1 (Roy Makaay 36 Nuremberg (II) 1 (Robert Vittek 11) Bayern won 7-6 on penalties.

RUGBY

WORLD CUP

WOLLONGONG, Canada 24 Tonga 7.

CHESS

WORLD RAPID MEET

Quarter finals: Vladimir Kramnik (Rus) bt Judit Polgar (Hun) 1.5-0.5 l Viswanthan Anand bt Ruslan Ponomariov (Ukr) 1.5-0.5 l Peter Svidler (Rus) bt Veselin Topalov (Bul) 1.5-0.5 l Alexander Grischuk (Rus) bt Etienne Bacrot (Fra) 1-1, 2-0.

TENNIS

ADVANTA meet

Round I: Lisa Raymond (US) bt Vera Zvonareva (6, Rus) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2 l Meghann Shaughnessy (9, US) bt Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) 6-3, 6-2 l Nicole Pratt (Aus) bt Teryn Ashley (US) 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (7-2) l Alexandra Stevenson (US) bt Silvija Talaja (Cro) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

PARIS MASTERS

Round I: Gustavo Kuerten (Bra) bt Mardy Fish (US) 6-4, 7-6 (7-2) l Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) bt Agustin Callieri (Arg) 6-4, 7-6 (7-5) l Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) 7-6 (7-4), 6-3 l Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) bt Vincent Spadea (US) 7-6 (7-1), 6-1 l Round II: Andy Roddick (2, US) bt Victor Hanescu (Rom) 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4) l Juan Carlos Ferrero (1, Spa) bt Nicolas Mahut (Fra) 7-6 (9-7), 6-4 l Nicolas Massu (10, Chi) bt Albert Costa (Spa) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5 l Tommy Robredo (16, Spa) bt Gaston Gaudio (Arg) 7-5, 6-3 l Hicham Arazi (Mar) bt Younes El Aynaoui (12, Mar) 6-4, 3-6, 2-1 (retd) l Paradorn Srichaphan (8, Tha) bt Karol Beck (Svk) 7-6 (7-4), 6-3.

For the book

Former champion Jacques Villeneuve has approached McLaren about a Formula One testing role after losing his drive with BAR. Villeneuve, the 1997 world champion for Williams, is without a drive for next season after being replaced at BAR by Japan's Takuma Sato.

Top
Email This Page