The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

Aston Villa 0 Everton 0 l Bolton Wanderers 0 Birmingham City 1 (Mikael Forssell 31) l Chelsea 1 (Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 34) Manchester City 0 l Liverpool 3 (Michael Owen 35, Danny Murphy 57, Florent Sinama Pongolle 84) Leeds United 1 (Alan Smith 42) l Manchester United 1 (Diego Forlan 45) Fulham 3 (Lee Clark 3, Steed Malbranque 66, Junichi Inamoto 79) l Newcastle United 3 (Gary Speed 17, Alan Shearer 28pen, Shola Ameobi 61) Portsmouth 0 l Southampton 2 (James Beattie 59, Leandre Griffit 87) Blackburn Rovers 0 l Wolverhampton Wanderers 4 (Colin Cameron 52, 60pen, Alex Rae 68, Henri Camera 86) Leicester City 3 (Les Ferdinand 12, 15, Riccardo Scimeca 35).

BUNDESLIGA

Hanover 96 1 (Mohammadou Idrissou 34) TSV 1860 Munich 1 (Markus Weissenberger 35) l Eintracht Frankfurt 2 (Nico Frommer 63, Mehmet Dragusha 80) Cologne 0 l SC Freiburg 2 (Alexander Iashvili 60, 90+2) Werder Bremen 4 (Ailton 14, 28, Johan Micoud 37, Ivan Klasnic 65) l VfB Stuttgart 1 (Ioannis Amanatidis 74) VfL Wolfsburg 0 l Hansa Rostock 0 Hertha Berlin 1 (Luizao 31) l Bayern Munich 4 (Sebastian Deisler 1, 69, Roy Makaay 27, 80) Kaiserslautern 1 (Miroslav Klose 78) l Hamburg SV 2 (Bernardo Romeo 29, 68) Schalke 04 2 (Anibal Matellan 73, Edi Glieder 90).

FRENCH LIGUE 1

Nantes 0 Olympique Lyon 1 (Juninho 67) l Olympique Marseille 2 (Daniel van Buyten 45+3, Didier Drogba 77) Stade Rennes 0 l AC Ajaccio 0 Paris-St Germain 0 l AJ Auxerre 0 Montpellier 1 (Jean-Christophe Rouviere 41) l En Avant Guingamp 1 (Milovan Sikimic 65) Toulouse 0 l Le Mans 1 (Yohan Hautcoeur 19) Bastia 1 (Florian Maurice 20) l RC Lens 2 (John Utaka 73, Dagui Bakari 75) Lille 1 (Vladimir Manchev 33) l Nice 0 Girondins Bordeaux 0.

PRIMERA LIGA

Deportivo Coruna 2 (Juan Carlos Valeron 14, Diego Tristan 79) Valencia 1 (Mista 74) l Malaga 2 (Litos 28, Salva Ballesta 45pen) Real Zaragoza 1 (Goran Drulic 88) l Real Madrid 3 (Zinedine Zidane 27, Raul 78, 90) Racing Santander 1(Yossi Benayoun).

SERIE A

Empoli 0 Chievo Verona 1 (Amauri 60) l Siena 2 (Rodrigo Taddei 12, Enrico Chiesa 76) Lecce 1 (Ernesto Chevanton 9).

TENNIS

WTA LINZ MEET

Semi-finals: Nadia Petrova (4, Rus) bt Patty Schnyder (8, Sui) 6-2, 6-2 l Ai Sugiyama (2, Jpn) bt Vera Zvonareva (3, Rus) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4. Quarter finals: Sugiyama bt Jelena Dokic (Yug) 6-4, 6-7 (4/7), 6-3 l Schnyder bt Anastasia Myskina (1, Rus) 6-1, 6-1 l Zvonareva bt Anna Pistolesi (6, Isr) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5 l Petrova bt Paola Suarez (7, Arg) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

ATP SWISS INDOORS MEET

BASEL, Final: Guillermo Coria (3, Arg) bt David Nalbandian (4, Arg) walkover (Nalbandian withdrew due to injury). Semi-finals: Nalbandian bt Andy Roddick (1, US) 7-5, 7-5 l Coria bt Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) 6-4, 6-4.

ATP STOCKHOLM OPEN

Semi-finals: Mardy Fish (5, US) bt Thomas Enqvist (Swe) 6-4, 7-5 l Robin Soderling (Swe) bt Davide Sanguinetti (Ita) 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-5).

ATP ST PETERSBURG OPEN

Final: Gustavo Kuerten (3, Bra) bt Sargis Sargsian (Arm) 6-4, 6-3.

CHESS

WORLD RAPID MEET

CAP D’AGDE, Round IV: Veselin Topalov (2.5, Bul) drew Etienne Bacrot (2.5, Fra) l Vladimir Kramnik (3, Rus) bt Boris Gelfand (2,Isr) l Evgeny Bareev (2, Rus) bt Michael Adams (0.5, Eng) l Zurab Azmaiparashvili (1, Geo) drew Ruslan Ponomariov (2.5, Ukr) l Alexander Grischuk (2.5, Rus) drew Peter Svidler (3, Rus) l Viswanathan Anand (2) lost to Judit Polgar (3, Hun).

RUGBY

WORLD CUP

ADELAIDE, Ireland bt Argentina 16-15 l MELBOURNE, England bt Samoa 35-22.

GOLF

APGA SANYA OPEN

Round III: 205 Greg Hanrahan (US) l 207 Jason Dawes (Aus), Simon Yates (Sco), Stephen Lindskog (Swe), Andrew Pitts (US) l 208 Chawalit Plaphol (Tha), Lin Wen-ko (Tpe), Marcus Both (Aus), Brad Kennedy (Aus), Chen Yuan-Chi (Tpe) l 209 Pat Giles (Aus), Terry Pilkadaris (Aus) l 210 Kyi Hla Han (Myn), Thaworn Wiratchant (Tha), Hsu Mong-nan (Tpe), Gerald Rosales (Phi).

MADRID OPEN

Round III: 199 Paul Casey (GBR) l 203 Peter Fowler (Aus), Paul Lawrie (GBR), Nick O’Hern (Aus) l 204 Marten Olander (Swe) l 205 Andrew Coltart (GBR), Stephen Gallacher (GBR), Ricardo Gonzalez (Arg), Maarten Lafeber (Ned) l 206 Angel Cabrera (Arg), Pierre Fulke (Swe), Sergio Garcia (Esp), Padraig Harrington (Ire), Robert Karlsson (Swe).

BUENA VISTA MEET

LAKE BUENA VISTA (FLORIDA), Round III: 198 Scott Verplank (US), Stewart Cink (US), John Rollins (US), Vijai Singh (Fij) l 200 David Peoples (US) l 201 Davis Love III (US), Rocco Mediate (US) l 202 Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Fred Couples (US), Retief Goosen (RSA), Bob Estes (US) l 203 Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Bob Tway (US).

For the book

America’s national Football League is rechecking players’ drug tests to look for the newly identified steroid thg. The steroid, at the centre of an investigation by the us anti-doping agency, previously was undetectable.

Top
Email This Page