The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

GOLF

BUENA VISTA MEET

Round II leaders: 129 Vijai Singh (Fij) l 130 Bob Estes (US) l 131 John Rollins (US), David Peoples (US) l 132 Stewart Cink (US), Bob Tway (US), Scott Verplank (US), Rocco Mediate (US), Brent Schwarzrock (US), Davis Love III (US) l 133 Tiger Woods (US) l 134 Tom Carter (US), Retief Goosen (RSA), Tim Clark (RSA), Briny Baird (US), Dan Forsman (US), Fred Couples (US) l 135 John Huston (US), Paul Azinger (US), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Pat Perez (US), Brenden Pappas (RSA), Duffy Waldorf (US), Corey Pavin (US), Jay Don Blake (US), Joe Durant (US) l 136 Stephen Ames (Tri), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus) l 137 Carl Pettersson (Swe) l 138 Nick Price (Zim), Peter Lonard (Aus), Esteban Toledo (Mex), Mathew Goggin (Aus), Anthony Painter (Aus) l 139 Deane Pappas (RSA), Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Richard Johnson (Swe), Aaron Baddeley (Aus), Jesper Parnevik (Swe), John Senden (Aus) l 140 K.J. Choi (Kor), Luke Donald (GBR), Akio Sadakata (Jpn), Jose Coceres (Arg) l 142 Craig Perks (NZ), Carlos Franco (Par) l 143 Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn), Steven Alker (NZ), Gavin Coles (Aus) l 144 Ian Leggatt (Can), Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Bernhard Langer (Ger), Kaname Yokoo (Jpn) l 146 Glen Hnatiuk (Can) l 147 Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn), John E. Morgan (GBR).

APGA SANYA OPEN

Round II leaders: 135 Stephen Lindskog (Swe), Andrew Pitts (US) l 136 Greg Hanrahan (US), Scott Strange (Aus) l 137 Keith Horne (RSA), Chen Yuan-chi (Tpe), Simon Yates (Sco), Lu Wei-lan (Tpe) l 138 Brad Kennedy (Aus), Lin Wen-ko (Tpe), Marcus Both (Aus), Jason Dawes (Aus) l 139 Terry Pilkadaris (Aus), Hendrik Buhrmann (RSA), Jim Johnson (US), Lin Chien-bing (Tpe), Mardan Mamat (Sin), Somkiet Srisanga (Tha), Gerald Rosales (Phi), Chawalit Plaphol (Tha) l 140 Arjun Singh (Ind), Pat Giles (Aus), Katsuhiko Yamazaki (Jpn), Boonchu Ruangkit (Tha), Adam Le Vesconte (Aus), Lu Wen-teh (Tpe) l 141 James Stewart (HK), Derek Fung (HK), Anthony Kang (US), Wang Ter-chang (Tpe).

MADRID OPEN

Round II leaders: 133 Peter Fowler (Aus), Stephen Gallacher (GBR), Paul Lawrie (GBR) l 134 Nick O’Hern (Aus), Marten Olander (Swe) l 135 Angel Cabrera (Arg), Sergio Garcia (Spa) l 136 Maarten Lafeber (Ned), Lee Westwood (GBR) l 137 Andrew Coltart (GBR), Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano (Spa), David Park (GBR), Miles Tunnicliff (GBR) l 138 Brian Davis (GBR), Kenneth Ferrie (GBR), Anders Hansen (Den), Padraig Harrington (Irl) l 129 Paul Casey (GBR) l 135 Robert Karlsson (Swe) l 137 Pierre Fulke (Swe) l 138 Thomas Levet (Fra).

RUGBY

World cup

Pool A, Australia 142 Namibia 0 l Pool B, France 51 Scotland 9 l Pool D, Wales 27 Italy 15.

CHESS

WORLD RAPID MEET

Round 1: Judith Polgar (1, Hun) bt Joel Lautier (Fra) l Viswanathan Anand (Ind) drew Alexander Grischuk l Alxei Shirov drew Anatoly Karpov l Peter Leko lost to Peter Svidler l Boris Gelfand drew Etienne Bacrot l Vladimir Kramnik drew Evgeny Bareev l Ruslan Ponomariov drew Michael Adams l Zurab Azmaiparashvili lost to Veselin Topalov lRound II: Veselin Topalov (2, Bul) bt Michael Adams (0.5, Eng) l Etienne Bacrot (1, Fra) drew Ruslan Ponomariov (1, Ukr) l Evgeny Bareev (1, Rus) drew Boris Gelfand (1, Isr) l Zurab Azmaiparashvili (0.5, Geo) drew Vladimir Kramnik (1, Rus) l Peter Svidler (2, Rus) bt Judit Polgar (1, Hun) l Alexander Grischuk (1.5, Rus) bt Joel Lautier (0, Fra) l Viswanathan Anand (1, Ind) drew Alxei Shirov l Anatoly Karpov (1, Rus) drew Peter Leko (0.5, Hun).

TENNIS

ATP SWISS INDOORS

Quarter finals: Andy Roddick (1, US) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) 6-4, 6-4 l David Nalbandian (4, Arg) bt Tim Henman (GBR) 6-2, 6-4 l Guillermo Coria (3, Arg) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 6-1, 6-2 l Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.

ATP STOCKHOLM OPEN

Quarter finals: Davide Sanguinetti (Ita) bt Joachim Johansson 6-3, 6-2 l Thomas Enqvist (Swe) bt Robby Ginepri (US) 6-3, 6-4 l Mardy Fish (5, US) bt Mario Ancic (Cro) 6-4, 6-7 (7-9), 7-6 (7-4) l Robin Soderling (Swe) bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 6-4, 6-3.

ATP ST PETERSBURG OPEN

Semi-finals: Gustavo Kuerten (3, Bra) bt Alex Corretja (Spa) 6-4, 6-3.

For the book

Germany's Martina Ertl won the women's giant slalom in Solden, Austria on Saturday, the first event

of the 2003-04 alpine skiing World Cup season. The 30-year-old clocked 2min 31.86sec to beat Sweden's world champion Anja Paersonby 0.20sec.


Top
Email This Page