The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

TENNIS

WTA LINZ MEET

Round II: Paola Suarez (7, Arg) bt Magui Serna (Esp) 7-5, 6-3 l Ai Sugiyama (2, Jpn) bt Tina Pisnik (Svn) 6-3, 7-5 l Patty Schnyder (8, Sui) bt Denisa Chladkova (Cze) 6-3, 6-4 l Anna Pistolesi (6, Isr) bt Maja Matevzic (Svn) 6-3, 6-4 l Jelena Dokic (Yug) bt Petra Mandula (Hun) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 l Vera Zvonareva (3, Rus) bt Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-2, 6-3.

ATP SWISS INDOORS MEET

BASEL, Round II: Tim Henman (GBR) bt Tomas Zib (Cze) 6-3, 6-4 l Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Roger Federer (2, Sui) 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (5-7), 6-4 l Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) bt Tomas Behrend (Ger) 7-6 (7-2), 6-1 l Andy Roddick (1, US) bt Gilles Elseneer (Bel) 6-3, 7-6 (7-5) l Olivier Rochus (Bel) bt Tommy Robredo (8, Esp) 7-5, 6-1 l David Nalbandian (4, Arg) bt Arnaud Clement (Fra) 4-1 retired l Guillermo Coria (3, Arg) bt Michael Llodra (Fra) 6-2, 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-4) l Feliciano Lopez (Esp) bt Jiri Novak (5, Cze) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.

ATP STOCKHOLM OPEN

Quarter finals: Mardy Fish (5, US) bt Mario Ancic (Cro) 6-4, 6-7 (7-9), 7-6 (7-4) l Robin Soderling (Swe) bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 6-4, 6-3.

Thursday’s results

Round II: Ancic bt Raemon Sluiter (Ned) 6-7 (7-9), 6-4, 7-6 (7-3) l Thomas Enqvist (Swe) bt Kenneth Carlsen (Den) 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-4 l Bjorkman bt John van Lottum (Ned) 6-1, 6-4 l Davide Sanguinetti (Ita) bt Gregory Carraz (Fra) 6-3, 2-6, 7-5 l Robby Ginepri (US) bt Taylor Dent (US) 6-7 (2-7), 7-6 (9-7), 6-4 l Fish bt Julien Benneteau (Fra) 6-4, 6-4 l Joachim Johansson (Swe) bt Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Wednesday’s results

Round I: Van Lottum bt Paradorn Srichaphan (1, Tha) 7-5, 6-1 l Sanguinetti bt Jan-Michael Gambill (US) 5-4 retired l Bjorkman bt Andreas Vinciguerra (Swe) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1 l Sluiter bt Nicolas Massu (3, Chi) 6-3, 3-6, 7-5 l Johansson bt Jan Frode Andersen (Nor) 7-5, 6-3 l Enqvist bt Hicham Arazi (Mar) 7-5, 6-3 l Dent bt Sjeng Schalken (2, Ned) 6-3, 7-5 l Fish bt Paul Baccanello (Aus) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) l Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) bt Wayne Ferreira (7, RSA) 6-4, 6-2 l Ginepri bt Kristof Vliegen (Bel) 6-1, 6-3 l Benneteau bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 6-1, 6-1 l Carraz bt Jarkko Nieminen (8, Fin) 7-6 (7-5), 5-7, 6-2.

ATP ST PETERSBURG OPEN

Round II: Sargis Sargsian (Arm) bt Igor Andreev (Rus) 6-3, 6-2 l Mikhail Youzhny (5, Rus) bt Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus) 6-2, 6-2 l Sebastien Grosjean (2, Fra) bt Anthony Dupuis (Fra) 6-2, 6-2 l Gustavo Kuerten (3, Bra) bt Victor Hanescu (Rom) 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (7-1) l Rainer Schuettler (1, Ger) bt Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr) 6-2, 6-3 l Lars Burgsmuller (Ger) bt Fernando Vicente (Esp) 6-4, 6-4.

GOLF

BUENA VISTA MEET

LAKE BUENA VISTA (FLORIDA), Round I: 63 Brenden Pappas (RSA) l 64 Pat Perez (US), John Huston (US), Vijai Singh (Fij) l 65 David Peoples (US), Dan Forsman (US), Rocco Mediate (US) l 66 Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Corey Pavin (US), Tiger Woods (US), Ben Crane (US), Dicky Pride (US), Deane Pappas (RSA), Paul Azinger (US), Scott Verplank (US), John Rollins (US) l 67 Brent Schwarzrock (US), Jeff Sluman (US), Kirk Triplett (US), Carlos Franco (Par), Joe Durant (US), Harrison Frazar (US), Davis Love III (US), Paul Goydos (US), Stewart Cink (US), Tom Carter (US), Bob Tway (US), Bob Estes (US) l 68 Richard Johnson (Swe), Rory Sabbatini (RSA) l 69 Aaron Baddeley (Aus), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Luke Donald (GBR), Tim Clark (RSA), Peter Lonard (Aus), Ian Leggatt (Can), Carl Pettersson (Swe), John E Morgan (GBR) l 70 Jesper Parnevik (Swe), John Senden (Aus), Steven Alker (NZ), Nick Price (Zim), Retief Goosen (RSA), KJ Choi (Kor) l 71 Bernhard Langer (Ger), Mathew Goggin (Aus), Gavin Coles (Aus), Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn) l 72 Esteban Toledo (Mex), Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn), Stephen Ames (Tri), Craig Perks (NZ), Akio Sadakata (Jpn) l 73 Jose Coceres (Arg), Kaname Yokoo (Jpn), Anthony Painter (Aus) l 74 Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Glen Hnatiuk (Can).

MADRID OPEN

Round I: 63 Paul Casey (GBR) l 64 Sergio Garcia (Esp) l 65 Robert Karlsson (Swe), Padraig Harrington (Ire) l 66 Thomas Levet (Fra) l 67 Gregory Havret (Fra), Manuel Moreno (Esp), Nick O’Hern (Aus), Jarmo Sandelin (Swe), Angel Cabrera (Arg), Barry Lane (GBR), Peter Fowler (Aus), Miles Tunnicliff (GBR) l 68 Stephen Dodd (GBR), Ignacio Garrido (Esp), Mark Roe (GBR), Steen Tinning (Den), Lee Westwood (GBR), Ian Woosnam(GBR) l 69 Warren Bennett (GBR), Nick Dougherty (GBR), Bradley Dredge (GBR), Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Soren Hansen (Den), Miguel Angel Martin (Esp), Maarten Lafeber (Ned), Paul Lawrie (GBR), Andrew Coltart (GBR), Jose Manuel Lara (Esp), Martin Maritz (RSA), Marten Olander (Swe), Patrik Sjoland (Swe), Stephen Gallacher (GBR) l 70 Brian Davis (GBR), Alastair Forsyth (GBR), Phillip Golding (GBR), Simon Hurd (GBR), Mark James (GBR), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Esp), Jarrod Moseley (Aus), Peter O’Malley (Aus), Jose Maria Olazabal (Esp).

SANYA OPEN

Round II: 135 Stephen Lindskog (Swe), Andrew Pitts (US) l 136 Greg Hanrahan (US), Scott Strange (Aus) l 137 Keith Horne (RSA), Chen Yuan-chi (Tpe), Simon Yates (Sco), Lu Wei-lan (Tpe) l 138 Brad Kennedy (Aus), Lin Wen-ko (Tpe), Marcus Both (Aus), Jason Dawes (Aus) l 139 Terry Pilkadaris (Aus), Hendrik Buhrmann (RSA), Jim Johnson (US), Lin Chien-bing (Tpe), Mardan Mamat (Sin), Somkiet Srisanga (Tha), Gerald Rosales (Phi), Chawalit Plaphol (Tha) l 140 Arjun Singh (Ind), Pat Giles (Aus), Katsuhiko Yamazaki (Jpn), Boonchu Ruangkit (Tha), Adam Le Vesconte (Aus), Lu Wen-teh (Tpe) l 141 James Stewart (HK), Derek Fung (HK), Anthony Kang (US), Wang Ter-chang (Tpe).

Thursday’s scores

Round I: 65 Ter-chang l 66 Hanrahan l 67 Srisanga, Lindskog, Giles l 68 Both, Mamat, Ruangkit, Yuan-chi, Plaphol, David Kang (Kor), Horne l 69 Le Vesconte, Satoshi Shimouchi (Jpn), Buhrmann, Lin Wen-tang (Tpe), Johnson, Kennedy, Wen-ko l 70 Shaaban Hussein (Mas), Rosales, Daniel Wen (Tpe), Scott Strange (Aus), Yates, Wei-lan, Lu Wei-chih (Tpe), Pilkadaris, Lei Shang (Chn), Stewart, Fung.

BADMINTON

ASIAN SATELLITE CHAMPIONSHIP

JAIPUR, Finals: WOMEN — Aparna Popat bt Salket Polsana (Tha) 11-4, 10-13, 11-4.

MEN — Yeoh Kay Bin (Mas) bt Chong Wei Lee (Mas) 15-5, 15-13.

RUGBY

WORLD CUP

BRISBANE, New Zealand bt Tonga 91-7.

SQUASH

WORLD TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

VIENNA, Quarter finals: Australia (1) bt Hong Kong (17) 3-0 [Anthony Ricketts bt Faheem Khan 9-1, 9-5, 9-5; Paul Price bt Roger Ngan 9-1, 9-4, 9-4; Joe Kneipp bt Dick Lau 9-3, 9-0] l Egypt (4) bt Wales (7) 2-1 [Karim Darwish lost to Alex Gough 6-9, 9-2, 9-5, 9-1; Mohammed Abbas bt Gavin Jones 9-2, 9-3, 9-3; Amr Shabana bt David Evans 5-9, 9-4, 9-3, 9-6] l France (3) bt Scotland (6) 2-1 [Thierry Lincou lost to John White 1-9, 6-9, 7-9; Renan Lavigne bt Peter O’Hara 9-1, 9-3, 9-3; Gregory Gaultier bt Martin Heath 5-9, 9-4, 9-6, 9-1] l England (2) bt Canada (5) 2-1 [Peter Nicol bt Jonathon Power 9-3, 9-3, 2-9, 4-9, 9-6; James Willstrop bt Shahier Razik 9-3, 5-9, 9-5, 9-3; Lee Beachill lost to Graham Ryding 5-9, 8-10].

For the book

Australia have asked the International Rugby Board to allow them to play a combined Pacific Islands team next year as part of a plan to help develop the sport in smaller countries. The Australian Rugby Union is negotiating to stage a Test between the Wallabies and a combined Fiji, Samoa and Tonga team.

Top
Email This Page