The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
For the book

TENNIS

WTA LINZ MEET

Round II: Nadia Petrova (4, Rus) bt Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1 l Anastasia Myskina (1, Rus) bt Elena Bovina (Rus) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Round I: Patty Schnyder (8, Sui) bt Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Sui) 7-6 (7-4), 7-5 l Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Sonya Jeyaseelan (Can) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (7-4) l Denisa Chladkova (Cze) bt Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) 6-3, 5-7, 6-0 l Petra Mandula (Hun) bt Barbara Schett (Aut) 6-3, 6-3.

ST PETERSBURG OPEN

Round II: Alex Corretja (Esp) bt Gaston Gaudio (7, Arg) 6-3, 6-1 l Vincent Spadea (US) bt Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5 l Rainer Schuettler (1, Ger) bt Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr) 6-2, 6-3 l Lars Burgsmuller (Ger) bt Fernando Vicente (Esp) 6-4 6-4

Round I: Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus) bt Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Schuettler bt Jean-Rene Lisnard (Fra) 7-6 (7-5), 6-1 l Igor Andreev (Rus) bt Max Mirnyi (4, Blr) 6-4, 7-6 (7-1).

ATP SWISS INDOORS MEET

BASEL, Round II: Feliciano Lopez (Esp) bt Jiri Novak (5, Cze) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Round I: Guillermo Coria (3, Arg) bt Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 5-7, 6-3, 6-0 l Olivier Rochus (Bel) bt Felix Mantilla (Esp) 6-7 (4-7), 6-2, 7-6 (12-10) l Andy Roddick (1, US) bt Jean-Claude Scherrer (Sui) 6-3, 7-6 (7-4) l David Nalbandian (4, Arg) bt Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (Esp) 6-4, 6-0 l Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Filippo Volandri (Ita) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2 l Tommy Robredo (8, Esp) bt Michel Kratochvil (Sui) 6-4, 6-4 l Feliciano Lopez (Esp) bt Rafael Nadal (Esp) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4).

BADMINTON

ASIAN SATELLITE CHAMPIONSHIP

JAIPUR, Quarter finals: MEN — Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt Sachin Ratti 15-10, 15-8 l Nikhil Kanetkar bt J.B.S. Vidhyadhar 15-1, 15-7 l Key Bin Yeoh (Mas) bt Chetan Anand 15-9, 15-4 l Kuan Beng Hong (Mas) bt Abinn Shyam Gupta 13-15, 15-7, 15-10. WOMEN — Xiao Luxi (Sin) bt Trupti Murgunde 11-7, 11-3 l Salakjit Polsana (Tha) bt Manjusha Kanwar 11-4, 11-2 l Aparna Popat bt Yanmei Jiyang (Sin) 9-11, 11-5, 11-2 l Li Li (Sin) bt Shruti Kurian 11-2, 11-1.

RUGBY

WORLD CUP

TOWNSVILLE, Fiji bt Japan 41-13.

FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Group E — GLASGOW, Rangers 0 Manchester United 1 (Phil Neville 5) l STUTTGART, VfB Stuttgart 2 (Imre Szabics 13, Zvonimir Soldo 25) Panathinaikos (Gre) 0 l Group F — MADRID, Real Madrid 1 (Raul 38) Partizan Belgrade 0 l MARSEILLE, Olympique Marseille 2 (Didier Drogba 24, Steve Marlet 84) Porto 3 (Maniche 31, Derlei 35, Dmitri Alenitchev 81) l Group G — PRAGUE, Sparta Prague 2 (Lukas Zelenka 58, Karel Poborsky 84) Besiktas 1 (Daniel Pancu 60) l LONDON, Chelsea 2 (Frank Lampard 57, Adrian Mutu 65) Lazio 1 (Simone Inzaghi 38) l Group H — MILAN, AC Milan 0 Club Brugge 1 (Andres Mendoza 33) l AMSTERDAM, Ajax Amsterdam 1 (Zlatan Ibrahimovic 53) Celta Vigo 0.

ASIA CUP

MANAMA, Qualifying round, Group F: Myanmar 1 Iraq 3 l Bahrain 3 Malaysia 1

For the book

n Paul McGinley, the Irishman who ran in the winning putt at the 2002 Ryder Cup, had to sprint two miles to make it to the Madrid Open tee-off. McGinley’s car was stuck in traffic that was held up while dignitaries including US Secretary of State Colin Powell and UN Secretary-General Kofi Annan were driven through Madrid.


Top
Email This Page