The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
 

FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Group A — BRUSSELS, Anderlecht 1 (Aruna Dindane 72) Celtic 0 l LYON, Olympique Lyon 1 (Peguy Luyindula 88) Bayern Munich 1 (Roy Makaay 25) l Group B — MOSCOW, Lokomotiv Moscow 3 (Dmitry Loskov 2, Mikheil Ashvetia 50, Dmitry Khokhlov 57) Inter Milan 0 l KIEV, Dynamo Kiev 2 (Maxim Shatskikh 27, Valentin Belkevich 63) Arsenal 1 (Thierry Henry 80) l Group C — ATHENS, AEK Athens 0 PSV Eindhoven 1 (Theo Lucius 36) l LA CORUNA, Deportivo Coruna 1 (Diego Tristan 83) Monaco 0 l Group D — ISTANBUL, Galatasaray 1 (Cihan Haspolatli 8) Olympiakos 0 l TURIN, Juventus 4 (David Trezeguet 3, 63, Marco Di Vaio 7, 45+1) Real Sociedad 2 (Igor Tudor 67og, Javier de Pedro 80).

PREMIER LEAGUE

Fulham 2 (Lee Clark 6, Louis Saha 8) Newcastle United 3 (Laurent Robert 15, Alan Shearer 51pen, 56).

BADMINTON

JAIPUR MEET

(Indian unless specified)

Round I, Men’s singles (Indian unless specified): Sanave Thomas bt Uddin MohammEd (Ban) 15-4, 15-4 l C.M. Shashidhar bt Laohattaimongkol (Tha) 15-8, 15-8 l Sachin Ratti bt Jamaluddin Md Hazwan (Mas) 15-13, 15-4 l J.B.S. Vidhyadhar bt Piyush Parihar 15-3, 15-4 l Nikhil Kanetkar bt Javed Mustafa (Ban) 15-5, 15-2 l Arvind Bhat bt Amar Mohite 15-7, 15-10 l Krishnan Yogendran (Mas) bt Rab Md Mahbubur (Ban) 15-8, 15-8 l Hohlle Teck Gelard (Sin) bt Ranveer Singh 15-5, 15-9 l Adisak Wiriyaphabungphong (Tha) bt Anup Sridhar 4-15, 15-9, 17-14 l Chetan Anand bt K. Srinivasan 15-5, 15-2 l Rohan Casteleno bt Hussain Khondker Moktar (Ban) 15-3, 15-1 l Women singles: Manjusha Kanwar bt Fatima Nazneen 3-11, 11-4, 11-2.

RUGBY

WORLD CUP

SYDNEY, Argentina bt Romania 50-3

TENNIS

ATP ST PETERSBURG OPEN

Round I: Gustavo Kuerten (3, Bra) bt Brian Vahaly (US) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 l Fernando Vicente (Spa) bt Marat Safin (8, Rus) 6-7 (2-7), 6-4, 6-3 l Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt Frantisek Cermak (Cze) 7-5, 7-5 l Sebastien Grosjean (2, Fra) bt Stefan Koubek (Aut) 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 7-5 l Vincent Spadea (6, US) bt Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2 l Anthony Dupuis (Fra) bt David Sanchez (Spa) 6-2, 6-3 l Alex Corretja (Spa) bt Jan Vacek (Cze) 6-4, 6-1 l Lars Burgsmuller (Ger) bt Andy Ram (Isr) 2-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-1.

WTA LINZ MEET

Round I: Anna Pistolesi (6, Isr) bt Sybille Bammer (Aut) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2 l Jelena Dokic (Ser) bt Daniela Hantuchova (5, Svk) 6-4, 6-1 l Paola Suarez (7, Arg) bt Carolina Sprem (Cro) 6-3, 6-4 l Elena Bovina (Rus) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 7-6 (9-7), 6-4 l Magui Serna (Spa) bt Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-4, 7-5.

ATP SWISS INDOOR MEET

Round I: Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) bt Ivo Heuberger (Swi) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5 l Tim Henman (GBR) bt Martin Verkerk (7, Ned) 6-2, 6-3 l Gilles Elseneer (Bel) bt Lee Hyung-Taik (Kor) 6-2, 6-0 l Roger Federer (2, Swi) bt Marc Rosset (Swi) 6-1, 6-3 l Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) l Michael Llodra (Fra) bt Bohdan Ulihrach (Cze) 6-3, 6-4 l Tomas Zib (Cze) bt Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) 7-6 (7-0), 7-6 (7-5) l Tomas Behrend (Ger) bt James Blake (US) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Jiri Novak (5, Cze) bt Arvind Parmar (GBR) 3-6, 6-3, 6-0.

For the book

Germany defender Christoph Metzelder may have to miss the Euro 2004 finals because of an Achilles injury, his Borussia Dortmund club said on Wednesday.

Top
Email This Page